» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cocktail Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cocktail Time

by Pelham Grenville Wodehouse

About this title: This is an Uncle Fred novel. Frederick, Earl of Ickenham, remains young at heart. So it is for him the act of a moment to lean out of the Drones Club window with a catapult and ping the silk top-hat off his grumpy in-law, the distinguished barrister Sir Raymond Bastable. Unfortunately things don't end there. The sprightly earl finds that his action has inspired a scandalous bestseller and a film script - but this is as nothing compared with the entangled fates of the couples that surround him and which only his fabled sweetness and light can unravel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P. G

price: $12.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time used book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: Very Good. 014008505X Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 445001449 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time used book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: Very Good. 014008505X Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 445001480 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time used book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: Very Good. 014008505X Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03334648 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time used book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: Very Good. 014008505X Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 445001481 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time used book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: Very Good. 014008505X Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 445001450 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time used book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: Very Good. 014008505X Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 445001479 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time used book

Cocktail Time

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time used book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. There is a crease and a small spot on the back cover, inside pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time used book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 6/4/1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: Fine. 014008505X Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New. 014008505X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440519 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New. 014008505X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440518 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New. 014008505X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440520 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New. 014008505X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440617 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New. 014008505X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440549 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New. 014008505X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440855 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New. 014008505X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 004441470 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New. 014008505X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440869 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New. 014008505X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440548 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New. 014008505X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440896 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New. 014008505X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440895 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New. 014008505X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440857 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New. 014008505X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440856 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocktail Time new book

Cocktail Time

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780140085051 ISBN: 014008505X

Description: New w/r-mk. PB, New Condition, r-mk, Ships promptly with delivery confirmation, tissue wrapped and in bubble mailer. We are a family owned bookseller with 5.0 Star rating, always customer focused. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: J-DBooksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocktail Time

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon (F-104) Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. G+ 157 p. 1961 paperback edition from Avon (F-104). GOOD PLUS, reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"This book was so incredibly funny! Can you say British? The plot was interesting enough to keep my attention through the whole story. There was always something going on, and the characters were full of color and life. Some of the characters bring Agatha Christie to mind. I will read this again sometime, no doubt about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Paul, Pawtucket, RI

"This wasn't my absolute favorite Wodehouse, but it did have Uncle Fred and you have to love a character who is dapper, light hearted, and knows the phrase "sublunary medulla oblongata diathesis." (taken from Uncle Fred in Springtime)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Andy, Burlington, VT

"P.G. Wodehouse is a great comedic author. He is fun to read if your in a bad mood or just want to laugh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Cocktail Time by Pelham Grenville Wodehouse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Uncle Fred in the springtime

Uncle Fred in the springtime

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $4.99!

new only from $7.84!

Luck of the Bodkins

Luck of the Bodkins

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.81!

Leave it to Psmith

Leave it to Psmith

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.13!

Quick Service

Quick Service

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $7.00!

new only from $10.93!

Laughing Gas

Laughing Gas

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $2.49!

new only from $9.71!

Heavy Weather

Heavy Weather

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $7.50!

new only from $11.54!