» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Many Roads One Journ

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Many Roads One Journ

by Charlotte Davis Kasl

About this title: From the author of Women, Sex, and Addiction, a timely and controversial second look at 12-step programs, helping all readers to draw on the steps' underlying wisdom, adapting them to their own experiences, beliefs, and sources of strength.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Charlotte S. Kasl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Charlotte S. Kasl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Roads One Journ used book

Many Roads One Journ

by Kasl, Charlotte

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Charlotte S. Kasl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Roads One Journ used book

Many Roads One Journ

by Kasl, Charlotte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Kasl, Charlotte S.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Fair. 0060965185 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Roads, One Journey used book

Many Roads, One Journey

by Kasl, Charlotte Davis

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book To Buy, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Roads, One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads, One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Kasl, Charlotte Davis

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: HarperPerennial, New York, 1992; Very Good (some wear and edge tears to wraps); no d/j; First Edition (stated), First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Roads One Journey used book

Many Roads One Journey

by Kasl, Charlotte S.

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Charlotte S. Kasl

price: $9.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Roads One Journey used book

Many Roads One Journey

by Kasl, Charlotte S.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0060965185 Tight, unmarked pages. Cover shows faint shelfwear, else as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Roads One Journey used book

Many Roads One Journey

by Kaslow And Miles

price: $16.29

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Roads One Journ new book

Many Roads One Journ

by Kasl, Charlotte Davis

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps new book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Charlotte S. Kasl

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Charlotte S. Kasl

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Charlotte S. Kasl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Charlotte S. Kasl

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Kasl, Charlotte S.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Good. 0060965185 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Charlotte S. Kasl

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Acceptable. Wear on book, cover Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Kasl, Charlotte S.

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Good. 0060965185 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Charlotte S. Kasl

price: $4.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Charlotte S. Kasl

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Good. Stamped on the edge. slight yellow inside ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES MAY BE REQUIRED FOR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Kasl, Charlotte S.

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Very Good. 0060965185 Binding is SOFTCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Many Roads One Journey used book

Many Roads One Journey

by Kasl, Charlotte S.

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Very Good. No marking, no Tears. Trade. Covers have shelf rubbing/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy The Book Again, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps used book

Many Roads One Journey: Moving Beyond the 12 Steps

by Charlotte S. Kasl

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780060965181 ISBN: 0060965185

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Beth, Encinitas, CA

"Highly reccommend this book. Kasl understands the patriarchal repression of AA and strikes out on her own in full force, after 23 years. The book speaks well for honesty in recovery, (not the norm). How to build healthy groups, acknowledgement of alternate recovery's and success, eg, Women for Sobriety, SMART Recovery, Secular Organizations for Sobriety. I consider this both a primer and a keeper."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2008
By Jen, The United States

"A feminist alternative to the 12-step model of recovery. Kasl critiques the Alcoholics Anonymous program, outlining ways in which it has not fully met the needs of women, trauma survivors, LGBT people, people of color, and non-Christians. She offers a 16-step approach which focuses more on strengths and building self-esteem than on the leveling of self and powerlessness approach of AA.

I found this book at just the right time in my life. It validated much of what I was feeling and gave me hope."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 29, 2007
By Socket, Olympia, WA

"I read this book when I was on a search to un-learn some "co-dependency" patterns and was frustrated at how AA all the literature was. Really, this book IS about Alcoholism so it did not really apply for what I was going through in the moment, but has great alternative ideas and way open approaches to healing. Recently some issues around addiction have come up in the lives of folks I love and I find it applicable and hella useful. I have gifted it to folks yearning to quit drinking, but found themselves frustrated at the "recovery" options. I received fabulous feedback. Check it out- if it at all applies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2007
By Quinn, Jamaica Plain, MA

"This book is a life saver for those of us in recovery who don't fit into the typical 12-step Alcoholics Annonymous model. Teh author validates other paths to healing and recovery and explains the problems many people face in 12-step groups. She also outlines her own more empowering steps- 16 in all- that take into account the need to explore how oppressions such as racism, sexism, and homophobia play into addiction and recovery. Completely wonderful- I only wish there were 16 step groups everywhere!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Many Roads One Journ by Charlotte Davis Kasl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.