» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cocaine True, Cocaine Blue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cocaine True, Cocaine Blue

by Eugene Richards (Photographer)

About this title: This is a compelling portrait of three communities blighted by drugs and isolation: East New York, North Philadelphia, and the Red Hook housing projects in Brooklyn, New York. With a chilling and informative afterword by Dr. Stephen W. Nicholas, a pediatric AIDS physician in Harlem, "Cocaine True, Cocaine Blue" reveals how first steps toward solutions to overcome the drug trade have actually contributed to public denial and further isolation of the trapped communities. "Cocaine True, Cocaine Blue" is a history of our times, a terrifying document that will educate us and promote dialogue.
... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cocaine True, Cocaine Blue used book

Cocaine True, Cocaine Blue

by Richards, Eugene

price: $55.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815431 ISBN: 0893815438

Description: VG+, no dj, 4to. ISBN 0893815438. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocaine True, Cocaine Blue used book

Cocaine True, Cocaine Blue

by Richards, Eugene; Barnes, Edward

price: $99.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780893815431 ISBN: 0893815438

Description: Good. Moderate wear to the dj (a couple of deep scratches). Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocaine True Cocaine Blue used book

Cocaine True Cocaine Blue

by Richards, Eugene; Barnes, Edward

price: $107.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815431 ISBN: 0893815438

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall One lightly bumped corner, two tiny dinks to board edges, dh scuffed, a large, heavy book-additional postage required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocaine True Cocaine Blue. Additional Reporting By Edward Barnes… used book

Cocaine True Cocaine Blue. Additional Reporting By Edward Barnes…

by Richards, Richard, Text And Photos

price: $89.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815431 ISBN: 0893815438

Description: Quarto, black boards. Pp 160. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has slight bubbling to the surface lamination at lower corners and upper inner corner of front panel, else fine. A stark photographic essay on drug use, mostly crack, at the bottom in East New York, North Philadelphia, and the Red Hook project in Brooklyn. Over 1 kg parcel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Cocaine True Cocaine Blue

by Richards, Eugene

price: $90.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Inc: NY Date Published: 1994

Description: B&W photos, 12 x 9.25, boards with pict dust jacket, (159) pp. Corners lightly bumped, contents good, dust jacket is rubbed, scratched, moderately worn, a few small tears, chipping. FIRST ED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cocaine True, Cocaine Blue used book

Cocaine True, Cocaine Blue

by Eugene Richards; Photographer-Eugene Richards; Afterword-Dr. Stephen W. Nicholas; Contributor-Edward Barnes; Contributor...

price: $113.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780893815431 ISBN: 0893815438

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Cocaine True Cocaine Blue used book

Cocaine True Cocaine Blue

by Richards, Eugene

price: $120.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893816872 ISBN: 0893816876

Description: Near Fine oversized paperback. SIGNED by Richards on the first blank page (page 8). Overall a bright and attractive copy. 160 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Cocaine True, Cocaine Blue used book

Cocaine True, Cocaine Blue

by Eugene Richards

price: $162.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815431 ISBN: 0893815438

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.