» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the CIA in Central America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the CIA in Central America

by Peter Dale Scott, Jonathan Marshall

About this title: When the "San Jose Mercury News" ran a controversial series of stories in 1996 on the relationship between the CIA, the Contras and crack, they reignited the issue of the intelligence agency's connections to drug trafficking, initially brought to light during the Vietnam War and then again by the Iran-Contra affair. This text shows that under the cover of national security and covert operations, the US government protected major international drug traffickers. A new preface discusses developements in the six years from 1992 to 1996, including the "Mercury News" stories and the public reaction ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America

by Jonathan Marshall, Peter Dale Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rep Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 3/17/1992 ISBN-13: 9780520077812 ISBN: 0520077814

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America

by Peter Dale Scott, Jonathan Marshall

price: $2.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520077812 ISBN: 0520077814

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America

by Peter Dale Scott; Jonathan Marshall

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780520077812 ISBN: 0520077814

Description: Very Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America, Updated Edition used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America, Updated Edition

by Peter Dale Scott, Jonathan Marshall

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520214491 ISBN: 0520214498

Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America, Updated Edition used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America, Updated Edition

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520214491 ISBN: 0520214498

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America, Updated Edition used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America, Updated Edition

by Scott, Peter Dale; Marshall, Jonathan

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-10-98 ISBN-13: 9780520214491 ISBN: 0520214498

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the CIA in Central America

by Scott, Peter Dale, and Marshall, Jonathan

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520077812 ISBN: 0520077814

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Notes & underlining, corner folds, curling, good reading copy. 2nd printing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the CIA in Central America

by Scott, Peter Dale, and Marshall, Jonathan

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077812 ISBN: 0520077814

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Pages have moisture damage; wraps are bumped at the fore edge corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocaine Politics Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America

by Scott, Peter Dale And Marshall, Jonathan

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520077812 ISBN: 0520077814

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. BK appears Near Fine, with only light shelf wear; no DJ; contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America new book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America

by Scott, Peter Dale; Marshall, Jonathan

price: $18.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214491 ISBN: 0520214498

Description: Brand New. The book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America

by Scott, Peter Dale And Jonathan Marshall

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073128 ISBN: 0520073126

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. Out of print. This is NOT an ex-library copy! ! ! NO marks or underlining. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. Some spotting at edges-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America

by Scott, Peter Dale; Marshall, Jonathan

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073128 ISBN: 0520073126

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ is bright with No price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America

by Scott, Peter Dale; Marshall, Jonathan

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520073128 ISBN: 0520073126

Description: AS NEW in AS NEW DJ. 8vo (6 x 9-1/4), 279 pp including Index, Notes, and Glossary of Names and Organizations. Clothbound book is FINE--unread, unmarked, and AS NEW in AS NEW glossy pictorial DJ. The landmark book that examined the gigantic cocaine deal that financed the Contras, the one after which the CIA pled "not guilty" to the huge amounts of cocaine flooding Los Angeles during the 80's saying "We only brought in 5 tons of coke. That's less than 10% of what came in. " An amazing story that ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America new book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America

by Scott, Peter Dale / Marshall, Jonathan

price: $24.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780520214491 ISBN: 0520214498

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520214491. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the CIA in Central America new book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the CIA in Central America

by Scott, Peter Dale, and Marshall, Jonathan

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214491 ISBN: 0520214498

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America, Updated Edition new book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America, Updated Edition

by Peter Dale Scott, Jonathan Marshall

price: $30.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214491 ISBN: 0520214498

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocaine Politics-Drugs, Armies & the Cia in Central America-Updated Edition (Paper Only) new book

Cocaine Politics-Drugs, Armies & the Cia in Central America-Updated Edition (Paper Only)

by Scott

price: $33.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214491 ISBN: 0520214498

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 152 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cocaine Politics Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America new book

Cocaine Politics Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America

by Scott, Peter Dale Marshall, Jonathan

price: $34.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214491 ISBN: 0520214498

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 279 pages. (304 pages) shows that under the cover of national security and covert operations, the us government has repeatedly collaborated with and protected major international drug traffickers. a new preface discusses the developments of the six years from 1992 to 1998. edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocaine Politics

by Scott, Peter Dale And Jonathan Marshall

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: California Date Published: 1991

Description: Drugs, Armies and the CIA in Central America. SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A lovely association copy, signed by Jonathan (Marshall) to "Peter" (Dale Scott) on the opening flyleaf. Last flyleaf top corner cleanly snipped away. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocaine Politics. Drugs, Armies & the Cia in Central America

by Scott, Peter Dale & Marshall, Jonathan

price: $93.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: (1991)

Description: Textual photos. Slight page-edge bump, minor rubbing, VG, dustwrapper. 24x15cm, vii, 279 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America

by Peter Dale Scott, Jonathan Marshall

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520077812 ISBN: 0520077814

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Paperback. Rep Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America

by Peter Dale Scott, Jonathan Marshall

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520073128 ISBN: 0520073126

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America, Updated Edition used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America, Updated Edition

by Peter Dale Scott, Jonathan Marshall

price: $4.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214491 ISBN: 0520214498

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America

by Scott, Peter Dale; Marshall, Jonathan

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520073128 ISBN: 0520073126

Description: Fair. 0520073126 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket with visible water damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America, Updated Edition used book

Cocaine Politics: Drugs, Armies, and the Cia in Central America, Updated Edition

by Scott, Peter Dale; Marshall, Jonathan

price: $5.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214491 ISBN: 0520214498

Description: Good. 0520214498 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Doug, Moscow, ID

"I started with this Peter Dale Scott book to get a sense of his tone and handling of a subject before trying his more controversial works. This book turned out to be very careful and fair, almost too fair. Here Scott largely sticks to the Kerry report exposing U.S. government complicity in South and Central American drug trade as a mere tip of it emerged in Oliver North's Iran-Contra crimes. The book isn't as powerful as Robert Parry's seminal reporting gathered in Lost History or as contextualized as Alexander Cockburn's Whiteout. Scott goes into more, not always helpful, detail than either of these works. Now I'll have to try Alfred McCoy's more historically extensive The Politics of Heroin: CIA Complicity in the Global Drug Trade. Wherever the CIA goes, drug trade skyrockets. Now Afghanistan is once again the top heroin producer in the world, and in the past few weeks more reports have surfaced about U.S. military planes in Afghanistan used as transports. It's the same old practices that go back before Vietnam."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.