» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Breathing Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Breathing Book

by Donna Farhi

About this title: For most people, breathing is an unconscious, neglected and disordered process. This book by a yoga instructor tells you how to get in touch with your own lost natural breath to relax your body and calm your mind.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Breathing Book used book

The Breathing Book

by Farhi, Donna

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover minor wear with crease on back, spine uncreased, pages unmarked. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work used book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

by Farhi, Donna

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work used book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

by Donna Farhi

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1996-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathing Book used book

Breathing Book

by Farhi, Donna

price: $12.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New! Bright and shiny! Perfect shape, no marks, stains, or spots. Ships same or next day. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Breathing Book: Good Health and Vitality Through Essential Breath Work used book

The Breathing Book: Good Health and Vitality Through Essential Breath Work

by Farhi, Donna

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: Very Good. Book slightly scuffed on front and back cover, otherwise in very good condition. Previous owners signature on first page otherwise internally tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work used book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work new book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

by Donna Farhi

price: $14.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Breathing Book: Good Health & Vitality Through Essential Breath Work (75 B&W Illustrations) new book

Breathing Book: Good Health & Vitality Through Essential Breath Work (75 B&W Illustrations)

by Farhi, Donna

price: $17.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: Brand New. Paperback. Internationally renowned yoga instructor Donna Farhi presents a refreshingly simple and practical guide to reestablishing proper breathing techniques that will dramatically improve your physical and mental health. Complete with more than seventy-five photos and illustrations, this book offers a thorough and inspiring program that you can tailor to your specific needs. Whether you need an energy boost or are seeking a safe, hassle-free way to cope with everyday stress, you ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work new book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

by Farhi, Donna

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Breathing Book: Good Health and Vitality Through Essential Breath Work new book

The Breathing Book: Good Health and Vitality Through Essential Breath Work

by Farhi, Donna

price: $18.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805042979. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work new book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

by Donna Farhi

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Breathing Book: Good Health and Vitality Through Essential Breath Work used book

The Breathing Book: Good Health and Vitality Through Essential Breath Work

by Donna Farhi

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: ISBN 0-8050-4297-0. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book, except for small inkspot on top edge. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work new book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

by Farhi, Donna

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work new book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

by Farhi, Donna

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Breathing Book: Good Health and Vitality Through Essential Breath Work used book

The Breathing Book: Good Health and Vitality Through Essential Breath Work

by Farhi, Donna

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: Very Good- 240 pages, illustrated. Light bend to upper outside corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work new book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

by Farhi, Donna

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Breathing Book new book

Breathing Book

by Farhi, Donna And Farhi

price: $15.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: New. In The Breathing Book, internationally renowned yoga instructor Donna Farhi presents a refreshingly simple and practical guide to reestablishing proper breathing techniques that will dramatically improve your physical and mental health. During infanc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work new book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

by Farhi, Donna

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Breathing Book Good Health and Vitality Through Essential Breath Work, Donna Farhi new book

The Breathing Book Good Health and Vitality Through Essential Breath Work, Donna Farhi

price: $16.78

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work used book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

by Farhi, Donna

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work used book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

by Farhi, Donna

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work new book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

by Farhi, Donna

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: New. New. New paperback. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE new paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work used book

The Breathing Book: Vitality & Good Health Through Essential Breath Work

by Donna Farhi

price: $4.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1996-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780805042979 ISBN: 0805042970

Description: Good. IN STOCK. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY from CA. Clean Text, Tight Binding. Minor edge-wear. top corner dented thru some pages. cover slightly lifting. Excellent customer service. Order inquiries handled promptly. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForYou4Less, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Rae, Davis, CA

"Donna Farhi has written some of the best books on yoga out there (see the classic Yoga Mind, Body, & Spirit, and the genius Bringing Yoga to Life), and I have been looking forward to seeing what she would say about the breath when she's not designing inquiries for practitioners of asana. I think she's the best yoga voice in print - she says important things in memorable ways that have mattered immeasurably to my own exploration, and she has a notable gift for being able to narrate and illustrate the experience of the subtle body.

I came to this book because I've been exploring my practice increasingly off the mat for the last several months - wanting to see what yoga is when it is dissolved from posture, and that personal inquiry has lead me into a lot of breathwork and mindfulness study (and back into a deeply reinvigorated relationship with my mat). I'm left with the realization that it is indeed a radical act, and radical decision, to embody one's own breath, and to give it full attention - Farhi writes passionately about this in between the sections about restoring the body to its 'essential breath.' She's acutely aware of yoga as a conditioning technology for the breath, so this book would be best appreciated by those who are familiar with hatha yoga, but it is accessible enough for anyone who'd like to think about embodiment and breath conditioning. She'll teach you what you already know, but in a way that will actually help you to steady that knowledge for practice.

I'd give five stars if there was a little bit more science embedded here, because I'm curious about the relationships between the brain, the stress response, the diaphragm, heart, and lungs. (Can't fault her too much though for the fact that a lot of the science I want to know about is in progress...)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2007
By Heather, New York, NY

"This is a fantastic book for anyone who wants to use their breath in ways to reduce stress and feel better. This book is extremely accessible for all readers and will make you completely fascinated by your own breath through all the guided inquiries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2007
By Leticia, Long Beach, CA

"And, you thought you knew how to breathe. This book offers additional insights and exercises to help you achieve proper yogic breathing techniques, which inevitably lead to better breathing during your daily life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2007
By Mimi, New York, NY

"i really like donna farhi. i had the opportunity to take a workshop with her and it really changed the way i practice yoga and move in general. one day i hope to study with her in new zealand. annie, you should read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Breathing Book by Donna Farhi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.