About this title: Created in a 1950s comic strip that is still in syndication in more than 40 countries today, the stories of Modesty Blaise have spawned a cult following around the world. These are the first new Modesty stories in 11 years, and they span her career, from the early days of running the Network, to her shadowy work for British Intelligence. From Tangier, to the Pyrenees, to a South American jungle--Modesty and her trusted lieutenant Willie Garvin dispatch an old nemesis, upset a particularly wicked gang of kidnappers, and risk their lives to rescue old friends from certain death. The skill and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0285637665 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding. Good looking collectable book. Most items ship within 24 hours. -2a- read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SOUVENIR PRESS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780285637665ISBN:0285637665
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (288 pages) the first ever paperback edition, completing souvenir's acclaimed series of 12 modesty blaise novels. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Souvenir Press, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780285633322ISBN:0285633325
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 0285633325. Book and DJ are Near Fine. Stated Reprint 2001. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light bumping to cover top corners. Very light edge bumping to DJ to edge. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover. Binding at last page has binding seam showing-no damage and binding sturdy and intact.; 267 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SOUVENIR PR
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780285637665ISBN:0285637665
Description: New. Each short story in this final installment of the Modesty Blaise series details a different, thrilling tale of international intrigue starring Modesty and her loyal deputy, Willie Garvin. From Modesty's early days running The Network to her later wor... read more
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091208052849D. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780285637665ISBN:0285637665
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print
Date Published: 01/11/2001
ISBN-13:9780708944806ISBN:0708944809
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd
Date Published: 12/09/1996
ISBN-13:9780285633322ISBN:0285633325
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print
Date Published: 01/11/2001
ISBN-13:9780708944806ISBN:0708944809
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Souvenir Press
Date Published: 2001-05-01
ISBN-13:9780285633322ISBN:0285633325
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Unread. Slight shelfwear. Clean text, intact. Glued binding. 272 p. Modesty Blaise Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.