» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cobra Event

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cobra Event

by Richard Preston

About this title: When a young Greenwich Village woman becomes violently ill, and dies shortly thereafter, she signals the beginning of a plague unlike any seen before--a plague created by chemical warfare.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780345409973 ISBN: 0345409973

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780345409973 ISBN: 0345409973

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780345409973 ISBN: 0345409973

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780345409973 ISBN: 0345409973

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780345409973 ISBN: 0345409973

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780345409973 ISBN: 0345409973

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780345409973 ISBN: 0345409973

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780345409973 ISBN: 0345409973

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780345409973 ISBN: 0345409973

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780345409973 ISBN: 0345409973

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cobra Event used book

The Cobra Event

by Preston, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679457145 ISBN: 0679457143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Lew, Saint Louis, MO

"This is a scary book but is it already dated as it was written before 9/11 and I think how the US government agencies would react to any threat biological or other would be much different now. The whole idea of a biological terrorist act is scary just as new Flu outbreaks are today. Besides the story line, Preston gives a lot of factual background which at times slows the story down. Also, his description of an autopsy is more than I needed to read about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Mrs. V, The United States

"Due to some serious illness scenes, I would say this book is definitely not for the squeamish or faint of heart. However, if you were a fan of The Hot Zone or similar virus/pathology/outbreak literature & movies then I would recommend this book. While it's fiction, it is based on Patterson's rather extensive research into viruses, biological weapons, and how the U.S. government would respond."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Tara, Garden City, NY

"This was a fascinatingly creepy look into a fictional bioterrorist attack. When I first got it from a friend in high school, the inscription on the back dust jacket cover was enough to suck me in:

"The Book that terrified the president...!" (Apparently when the book was published, Bill Clinton took steps to determine if an event like the one described could actually happen.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Jeff, Woodbridge, VA

"This is Richard Preston's (the author of "The Hot Zone") first work of fiction. It is, as one might expect, an entertaining, if terrifying and occasionally disgusting portrayal of a fictional bio-terror attack on NYC. The appeal is that Preston, a former science writer for several publications, including Newsweek, knows the finer, grosser details of disease and hot agent behavior when they interact with the human body. Every paragraph of this novel drips with frightening authenticity. The only thing really holding it back is that, Preston not being a professional fiction writer, the prose is somewhat clinical and the characterizations, while not flat, don't necessarily reach the depth one might like from a novel. Still, the characters have the same depth as any character in a Summer Action Blockbuster, so if you are looking for a beach read, this book is perfect."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Cobra Event by Richard Preston

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.