» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Cobbett's England: a selection from the writings of William Cobbett

by William Cobbett, John W. Derry, England) Folio Society (London

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Cobbett's England

by Cobbett, William; Derry, John Derry (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Folio Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1968

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine in very good slipcase with one tiny nick. Engravings by James Gillray. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's England: Selection From the Writings of William Cobbett

by William Cobbett

price: $14.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins & Brown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781855855359 ISBN: 1855855356

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's England: a Selection From the Writings of William Cobbett

by Cobbett, William

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Parkgate Books, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781855855359 ISBN: 1855855356

Description: VG paperback. Illus by James Gillray. Edited by John Derry. A clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's England: a Selection From the Writings of William Cobbett

by Cobbett, William / Derry, John (Ed)

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Folio Soc ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback (no slipcase). Illus by James Gillray. Edited with an introduction by John Derry. Illustrated with engravings. Corner of front board stained; spine slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's England

by Cobbett, William

price: $16.43

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: The Folio Society Date Published: 1968

Description: GILLray, James. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The cloth backing is sunned. Binding tight. The slipcase is edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's England

by William Cobbett

price: $16.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. Very clean and nice. Missings its slip case, and has very heavy (almost black) tanning to page edges (this may have been published like this). *** Sent within 1 working day, available by email for queries. *** VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cobbett's England used book

Cobbett's England

by Cobbett, William & Derry, John

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Parkgate Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781855855359 ISBN: 1855855356

Description: Illus by James Gillray. Fine. Pictorial card wraps. Edited by Derry. B/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's England: a Selection of the Writings of William Cobbett

by Cobbett, William

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Decorative Boards Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1968

Description: James Gillray. Very Good Plus. Hardback. Octavo. 276 pp, with 8 illustrations by James Gillray and some maps within the text. Edited and with an introduction by John Derry. There is no slip-case. The only blemish is slight fading of the front cover near the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Cobbett's England: A Selection from the Writings of William Cobbett

by John Derry, Ed.

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Parkgate, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781855855359 ISBN: 1855855356

Description: Gillray, James. New. No dust jacket as issued. 276 p. Includes illustrations. Copies of 8 plates by Derry at end of book, following text. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's England

by [Cobbett, William]

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine+ (spine slightly faded) in slipcase; Small split on lower edge of slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's England

by William Cobbett

price: $25.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. The book and slip cover are both in very good condition. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's England

by Cobbett, William

price: $27.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First FS Edition Binding: Pink printed board cover with navy blue cloth spine Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1968

Description: VG: in Very good condition with brown slipcase. Spine fade. 276pp: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's England

by Cobbett, William

price: $38.37

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition; only printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Excellent. A Selection from the Writings of William Cobbett. Edited and introduction by John Derry; Engravings by James Gillray. Special Edition HB with cloth spine with gold imprinting and specially imprinted paper covers outlining what lies within; and with a patterned paper-covered slipcase. 5 7/8" wide by 9" tall; 276 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smith-Wilson Publ. Co., VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's England: a Selection From the Writings of William Cobbett

by Derry, John, Editor

price: $50.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Qr. Cloth, Printed Paper Sides Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1968

Description: James Gillray. Near Fine. In a Very Good slipcase. Introduction by John Derry. This is the First Printing of the Folio Edition. Eight engravings by James Gillray. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's England: Selection From the Writings of William Cobbett

by Cobbett, William

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins & Brown Date Published: 01/12/1997 ISBN-13: 9781855855359 ISBN: 1855855356

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's England: Selection From the Writings of William Cobbett

by Cobbett, William

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins & Brown Date Published: 01/12/1997 ISBN-13: 9781855855359 ISBN: 1855855356

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's England: a Selection From the Writings of William Cobbett

by Cobbett, William

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society Date Published: 1968

Description: James Gillray. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Light sunning to spine else tight and clean. Cardboard box shows light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's England a Selection From the Writings of William Cobbett

by Cobbett, William; John Derry, Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Illustrated by James Gillray. Very Good. With original slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's England: Selection From the Writings of William Cobbett

by William Cobbett

price: $12.09

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins & Brown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781855855359 ISBN: 1855855356

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's England a Selection From the Writings of William Cobbett

by Derry John

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1968

Description: James Gillray. Very Good/no d.j. /good slipcase. 276, Cloth w/ gilt tile at spine, sunned. Pink & blue paper covered boards, blue slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's England

by William Cobbett

price: $18.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's England a Selection of Writings of William Cobbett

by Derry, John (Edited By)

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Park Gate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781855855359 ISBN: 1855855356

Description: Gillray, James. Very Good. William Cobbett (1763-1835) was an extraordinary man whose forthright views ledto him being imprisioned and exiled for a time, he was self educated and worked as a soldier, a journalist, a farmer, a member of parliament, and a writer of 'reflections', including the well-known rural rides...very small silver label with previous owners address. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's England

by Cobbett William

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. £10 pricefloor; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's England: Selection From the Writings of William Cobbett

by William Cobbett

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins & Brown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781855855359 ISBN: 1855855356

Description: Published by Collins & Brown in 1997. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 286. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Cobbett's England: Selection From the Writings of William Cobbett

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781855855359 ISBN: 1855855356

Description: Good. Sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.