» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Cobbett's Country Book: An Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by William Cobbett

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Cobbett's Country Book; : an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Cobbett, William

price: $4.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780805235753 ISBN: 0805235752

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Country Book-an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Cobbett, William

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780805235753 ISBN: 0805235752

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Assume First American Printing thus, since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly worn and rubbed on corners and edges of boards, top edge dusted with a small stain, but binding is tight and leaves bright and clear, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in a DJ with a coffee stain on front, and partially adhered to front board. 215 pages, illustrated with vintage woodcuts. A collection of writings on the subject of the country life by "the great forgotten man of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Country Book; : an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Cobbett, William

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780805235753 ISBN: 0805235752

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Country Book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780715369005 ISBN: 0715369008

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Country Book

by Ingrams. Richard. Ed. :

price: $14.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Union Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Dustcover a bit worn and damaged; internally All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Country Book

by Richard Ingrams

price: $14.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Country Book an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Ingrams, Richard Edited With An Introduction By

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Schocken Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1975

Description: Illustrated By Bert Kitchen. Near Fine in Very Good+ to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. D/j has slight edgewear and sticker remnant on upper front cover. 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Country Book-an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Cobbett, William

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Readers Union Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Readers Union /group of Book Clubs, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1975

Description: As New/Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A very handsome copy bound in blue covers. 216 pages. Book has no wear or any defects. DJ is complete with a bit of edge wear. A nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Country Book: an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Cobbett, William

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780805235753 ISBN: 0805235752

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0805235752. Edited with an introduction by Richard Ingrams. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (age toning) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Country Book: an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Ingrams, Richard

price: $6.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Kitchen, Bert. Very Good. Very Good Minus Jacket. 216pp. Tips and spine ends have light rubbing. Top edge has light dust staining. former owner inscription on front endpaper. Jacket is price clipped. Text is clean and unmarked. All Books Are Graded by American Booksellers Association Standards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book: an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Cobbett, William

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780805235753 ISBN: 0805235752

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in jacket with soiling to page edges and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbetts Country Book

by Cobbett, William

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: READERS UNION ISBN-13: 9781161806595 ISBN: 1161806598

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book: An Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Cobbett, William, and Ingrams, Richard (Editor)

price: $11.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780805235753 ISBN: 0805235752

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Clean copy-dust jacket slightly soiclled, very small tear on backcover, minor crimping on bottom of spine # 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finding-home-4-deserving-books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book; : an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by William Cobbett

price: $11.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780805235753 ISBN: 0805235752

Description: Very Good. Pristine text. Small tear and slight soling to dust jacket. Still, very good condition. Carefully packaged and promptly shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Primebooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book. an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Ingrams, Richard, Ed

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Schocken, 1975, First Edition

Description: V/G, V/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book

by Richard Ingrams

price: $12.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715369005 ISBN: 0715369008

Description: 24 October, 1974. David & Charles. Book-VERY GOOD. DJ-GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book

by Ingrams. Richard. Ed

price: $15.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Union Date Published: 1975

Description: An anthology of William Cobbett's writings on country matters. hardback illustrated by Bert Kitchen. rear & spine of dust jacket browned otherwise very good condition in good slightly soiled dust jacket. Pages: 216. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book; : an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by William Cobbett

price: $16.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780805235753 ISBN: 0805235752

Description: Very Good. Pristine text. Small tear and slight soling to dust jacket. Still, very good condition. Carefully packaged and promptly shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Primebooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book

by Ingrams. Richard. Ed. :

price: $16.65

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Union Date Published: 1975

Description: Bert Kitchen. Very Good/Good. 8vo An anthology of william Cobbett's writings on country matters. dust jacket browned in vg condition with the exception of a closed tear at foot of front cover. No inscription. Contents clean and tight. Pages: 216. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book

by Cobbett, William

price: $18.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1975

Description: COBBETT, WILLIAM. Cobbett's Country Book. Edited with an introduction by Richard Ingrams. New York: Schocken Books, 1975. 8vo, pp.216, illustrated with drawings by Bert Kitchen. [An anthology of William Cobbett; s Writings on country matters. ] Dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Landscape Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book. an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Edited By Richard Ingrams

price: $20.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Readers Union Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Readers Union, Great Britain Date Published: 1975

Description: Bert Kitchen. Very Good in Good jacket. Harback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selected and with an Introduction by Richard Ingrams. The present volume confines itself to his writings on the countryside and the selections range from farming matters such as ploughing, sowing and the keeping of pigs to gardening in all aspects including pests and gardeners themselves, ending with two delightful recipes for sweet corn. Illustrated. 216 pp. Slight browning to D/J. Slight wear to corners of D/J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book: an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Cobbett, William

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780715369005 ISBN: 0715369008

Description: Kitchen, Ben. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good Copy in Very Good unclipped D/J. Previous owners inscription on FFE with clean text and b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book: an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Cobbett, William

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (David and Charles Date Published: no date ISBN-13: 9780715368008 ISBN: 0715368001

Description: Edited and with an introduction by Richard Ingrams. Hardback. Very good in lightly soiled, slightly dented dustwrapper. 216pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book: an Anthology of William Cobbett's Writings on Country Matters

by Selected And With An Introduction By Richard Ingrams

price: $27.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot London ISBN-13: 9780715368008 ISBN: 0715368001

Description: Bert Kitchen. Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Country Book

by Cobbett

price: $28.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Daivd and Charles Date Published: 0000

Description: Bert Kitchen. Very Good/Good. 8vo An anthology of William Cobbeett's ritings on country matters. Selected and with an introduction by Richard Ingrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.