» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cobain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this anthologized tribute to Nirvana's late front man, Kurt Cobain, the editors of Rolling Stone magazine offer previously published commentary, photographs, and interviews with the grunge icon, who allegedly took his own life at age 27.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Cobain (Rolling Stone)

by Calif. ) Rolling Stone (San Francisco

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain (Rolling Stone)

by Calif. ) Rolling Stone (San Francisco

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cobain used book

Cobain

by Rolling Stone Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316880152 ISBN: 0316880159

Description: Very Good. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cobain used book

Cobain

by Rolling Stone Press

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316880152 ISBN: 0316880159

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cobain used book

Cobain

by Rolling Stone Press

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316880152 ISBN: 0316880159

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain (Rolling Stone)

by Calif. ) Rolling Stone (San Francisco

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain

by Rolling Stone Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain (Rolling Stone)

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Very Good. 0316880345. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cobain used book

Cobain

by Rolling Stone Magazine

price: $2.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316880152 ISBN: 0316880159

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain

by Rolling Stone Eds

price: $3.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: boards Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: N-fine/n-fine. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain (Rolling Stone)

price: $3.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Very Good. 0316880345 Gently Used Hardcover ~ small rip to Jacket, minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain (Rolling Stone)

by Rolling Stone

price: $4.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain (Rolling Stone)

by Rolling Stone

price: $4.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cobain used book

Cobain

by Editors Of Rolling Stone

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Book Seller # BBRA234, 8.8 inches by 11.2 inches, 142 pages. Stated "First Edition" with a "1" in the number line. There are two tears in the dust jacket, 3/8 inch in the top edge of the front and 1/2 inch in the bottom edge. On the book itself, the hinges and binding are good and the interior and exterior are clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. A commemoration of the life and work of Kurt Cobain including stories and interviews from Rolling Stone and a discography and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain

by Rolling Stone Editors

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1994. ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in black boards. No dj. A tribute to the leader of the band Nirvana features more than fifty intimate photographs and draws on several interviews with the artist before his April 1994 suicide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cobain new book

Cobain

by Rolling Stone Press

price: $5.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316880152 ISBN: 0316880159

Description: New. 0316880159 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cobain used book

Cobain

by Editors Of Rolling Stone

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN, BOSTON, MA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316880152 ISBN: 0316880159

Description: VG. 0316880159. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain (Rolling Stone)

by Calif. ) Rolling Stone (San Francisco

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Very Good. Near fine book & jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain

by Editors Of Rolling Stone

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Jacket has chips, scrapes and small tears along the edges and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain

by Editors Of Rolling Stone

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. 2nd printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Unmarked, tight, square copy with two pages corner turned. Jacket is rubbed at corners and has several shallow closed tears. New mylar cover. 144pp., index, timeline, photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain [Kurt]

by Rolling Stone, Editors Of

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston/ New York Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: b/w & color photos, repros. good++, no dj, oversized black bds, worn corners. 144 pgs, ISBN: 0-316-88034-5. DJ flap laid in. Gift note FEP. Texts by Donna Gaines, Michael Azerrad, Chris Mundy, et al. Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain

by Editors Of Rolling Stone / Woodward, Fred

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Sticker on front board. Remainder strike on bottom. Sl wrinkled (squished) at spine edge. Remainder; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain (Rolling Stone)

by Rolling Stone

price: $10.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain

by Editors Of Rolling Stone

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Yes jacket. 4to. Book Fine/DJ Good. 144 pp, b/w and color illus throughout. Book quite fine; DJ small chip out, edgetears, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobain (Rolling Stone)

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316880343 ISBN: 0316880345

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 144pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Carol, Cypress, TX

"The only problem with this book is that it left me feeling like I always feel after reading about Kurt Cobain: What a waste."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Lizzie, The United States

"Who doesn't love a mess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2008
By John, West Hollywood, CA

"A must for all Kurt and Nirvana fans. Really in-depth stuff inside!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Lenae, The United States

"About the life and death of Kurt Cobain, front-man of Nirvana. Has Everything from his childhood stories and friends to his marriage with Courtney Love and their child Frances Bean."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Cobain by Rolling Stone Magazine

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.