» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

by Keith P Jacobi

About this title: Two cultures collided in Tipu, Belize in the 1600s: that of the native Maya and of the Spanish missionaries. Combining historical documentation with archaeological finds, the author provides an account of the meshing of these cultures and the Tipu's assimilation of Catholic practices.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery

by Jacobi, Keith P.

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: As New. 383 pp., numerous figs. & tables. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary new book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary new book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary new book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary new book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

by Jacobi, Keith

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: New. 0817310258 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

by Jacobi, Keith

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: Fine. 0817310258 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Rites of the Tipu Maya. Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery used book

Last Rites of the Tipu Maya. Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery

by Jacobi, Keith P.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: ISBN 0-8173-1025-8. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Rites of the Tipu Maya. Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery used book

Last Rites of the Tipu Maya. Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery

by Jacobi, Keith P.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: ISBN 0-8173-1025-8. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery

by Keith P. Jacobi

price: $30.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 31/05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

by Keith Jacobi

price: $2.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: Fine. Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery

by Jacobi, Keith P.

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $32.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

by Jacobi, Keith

price: $4.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery

by Jacobi, Keith P

price: $5.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery (Pb) new book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery (Pb)

by Jacobi, K.

price: $8.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. Of Alabama Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: ABSOLUTELY BRAND NEW (gift quality)! ! -ships immediately! 817310258. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery

by Jacobi, Keith P.

price: $9.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Alabama Pr, Tuscaloosa, AL Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: Fine. 0817310258. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery new book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery

by Jacobi, Keith P.

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Alabama Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: New. University Press. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery new book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery

by Jacobi, Keith P.

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper (Review Copy) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Alabama Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: New. Academic Press. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery

by Jacobi, Keith P.

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: U of Alabama Pr (2000). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary new book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

by Jacobi, Keith

price: $13.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: New. 0817310258 Two cultures collided at Tipu, Belize, in the 1600s: that of the native Maya and that of the Spanish missionaries, who arrived with an agenda of religious subjugation and, ultimately, political control. Combining historical documentation with the results of an archaeological exploration of a Tipu cemetery, Keith Jacobi provides an account of the meshing of these two cultures and the assimilation of Catholic practices by the Tipu. In particular, Jacobi focuses on the dental ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery

by Jacobi, Keith P

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary

by Jacobi, Keith

price: $16.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: Good. 0817310258 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery used book

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetery

price: $17.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817310257 ISBN: 0817310258

Description: Used-Like New. UNREAD BOOK-May have minor imperfections to cover and edge-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.