» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History and Class Consciousness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

History & Class Consciousness Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukacs, Georg / Rodney Livingston (Trans. )

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: MIT Press, 4th. trade paperbk. prtg. c.1975, 356pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics used book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukács, Georg

price: $15.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Fine. 0262620200 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

History and Class Consciousness used book

History and Class Consciousness

by Georg Lukács

price: $19.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1972-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. P/O name is on FFEP. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

History and Class Consciousness used book

History and Class Consciousness

by Lukaes, Georg, and Lukacs, Georg, and Livingstone, Rodney (Translated by)

price: $20.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics used book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukács, Georg

price: $20.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 11/15/1972 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Good. 0262620200 Unmarked text. Name inside cover. Bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

History and Class Consciousness used book

History and Class Consciousness

by Georg LukăˇCs

price: $21.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1972-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Very Good. Light cover and edgewear, no spine crease, no markings, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics used book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukacs, Georg ( Translator: Rodney Livingstone

price: $22.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: TWELFTH PRINTING ( 1990 ) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Very Good- POLITICAL HISTORY. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. XLVII + 356 PAGES. Includes translator's note, prefaces, notes to the English edition, & index. Inner seam visible between pages 82-83. Book holds together well. Pencil & pen markings to a few pages only. Minor edgewear to covers & spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

History and Class Consciousness used book

History and Class Consciousness

by Lukaes, Georg, And Lukacs, Georg, And Livingstone, Rodney (Trans. )

price: $25.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. new. Unknown printing. 356 p. ; index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics used book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukacs, Gyorgy; Livingstone, Rodney (Translated By)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1979 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Xlvii, 356 pp., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. First published under title: Geschichte und Klassenbewusstsein. Translated from the German. Tight, clean copy. Recommended by Left Coast Books. The chapter on "Reification and the Consciousness of the Proletariat" is one of the most important Marxist writings since Capital, extending Marx's notion of "alienation. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics used book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Georg Lukacs

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press 1985 Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: ISBN 0262620200. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very good condition, with slight browning to edges of interior pages. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics used book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $27.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: M.I.T. PRESS (THE), CAMBRIDGE, MA Date Published: PUB MAY 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: NEAR FINE IN WRAPS. MARCH (1975) PRINTING / TRANSLATED BY RODNEY LIVINGSTONE. OTHER THAN A TRACE OF OCCASIONAL WEAR AND A LIGHT BUMP TO ONE OF THE BOTTOM SPINE CORNERS, AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, TIGHT, AND UNMARKED COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History and Class Consciousness

by Georg Lukacs

price: $28.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Merlin Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and sunned; Front cover damaged; Name and date written on half title page; text clean and binding tight; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History and Class Consciousness new book

History and Class Consciousness

by Lukaes, Georg, and Lukacs, Georg, and Livingstone, Rodney (Translated by)

price: $34.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics new book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukacs, Gyorgy

price: $38.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1971-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780262620208. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics used book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: MiT Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear; Light scuffing on front and back covers; Discoloration on first page; Philos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics used book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Near Fine. 0262620200 Paper bright white. Pages unmarked, unblemishe. Binding square. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics used book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Georg Lukács; Translator-Rodney Livingstone

price: $15.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1972-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

History and Class Consciousness used book

History and Class Consciousness

by Georg Lukács

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Good. A clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics used book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukács, Georg; Trans. Rodney Livingstone

price: $20.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Near Fine. Octavo; 356pp indexed; Softcover as new, no markings, slight shelf rubbing & faint corner wear, o/w clean tight & as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

History and Class Consciousness new book

History and Class Consciousness

by Georg Lukács

price: $24.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262620200. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

History and Class Consciousness used book

History and Class Consciousness

by Lukacs, Gyorgy

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History and Class Consciousness

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $26.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merlin Date Published: 1971

Description: Mostly a reading copy-tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

History and Class Consciousness new book

History and Class Consciousness

by Georg Lukaes, Georg Lukacs

price: $26.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

History and Class Consciousness used book

History and Class Consciousness

by Lukacs, Gyorgy

price: $29.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

History and Class Consciousness used book

History and Class Consciousness

by Georg Lukács

price: $30.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780262620208 ISBN: 0262620200

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 30, 2008
By Levi, The United States

"I actually only read the main title essay from this collection for a Frankfurt School reading group. Hugely influential piece which is easy to detect in Dialectic of the Enlightenment & other Adorno. Still, the style is often atrocious and the thought is now profound, now vaguely ridiculous in turns. Despite all this the work is a must read for the central stage appearance of the concept of reification."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Vanessa, Pittsburgh, PA

"What can I say? This book is essential reading for those wishing to get clear on the theory of alienation in Marx, or the theory that the proletariat occupies a special standpoint from which the world can be best understood. I've been reading this to help in developing criticisms of feminist standpoint theorists and it's hard to believe they even claim to have read the book (they seem to depend on the fact that the book is far less widely read than it ought be)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Graham, Burlington, VT

"This book is important for Lukacs' concept of 'false consciousness'. Like most marxists, Lukacs assumes that consciousness is an understanding of ones class interests. False consciousness is a state where ones true consciousness is clouded by capitalism, thus classes are living with a false consciousness that can involve commodity fetishism and alienation (or reification). Only the proletariat is able to achieve true consciousness because of its opposition to capitalism. Although presumably, after the revolution, and after classes are dissolved, everyone would achieve true consciousness. One can see how the heavy hand of the state could smash consciousness into the minds of the Proletariat. And for sure, Lukacs was no stranger to advocating a strong state response (the guy was practically a Stalinist). So why is this important, then? Well, Lukacs was hinting at something very simple in this book: The working class is not always looking out for its best interests. Why else would the working class condemn unions and vote for Reactionary governments? We can simply ask ourselves whether or not this is some sort of false consciousness? Has capitalism trained us to accept the way things are?

This book greatly influenced the Situationists (which is interesting seeing that they were opposed to Soviet style communism). And it is hard to argue that this book does not advocate the iron fist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2007
By Draco3seven, Flint, MI

"This book will be incomprehensible to most... although as far as substance it's on point... Literally Lukacs' ability to juggle with the western conceptions of substance is illuminating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of History and Class Consciousness by Georg Lukaes, Georg Lukacs, Rodney Livingstone (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.