» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

French in Action: A Beginning Course in Language and Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

French in Action: A Beginning Course in Language and Culture

by Pierre J Capretz, Beatrice Abetti, Marie-Odile Germain

About this title: This new edition allows instructors to select from a wide variety of tools. More than two hundred new documents, both textual and visual, have been added to the textbook, along with many new drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz M... used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz M...

price: $42.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook

by Pierre Capretz

price: $42.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: TextbooksRus #8997673. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

French in Action: A Beginning Course in Language and Culture used book

French in Action: A Beginning Course in Language and Culture

by Capretz, Pierre J, and Abetti, Beatrice, and Germain, Marie-Odile

price: $46.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. U.S. standard delivery ONLY (Over size Book) Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook

by Pierre Capretz; Contributor-Beatrice Abetti; Contributor-Marie-Odile Germain

price: $59.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Like New. *EXCELLENT CONDITION*Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Text Full new book

Text Full

by Capretz, Pierre J, and Abetti, Beatrice, and Germain, Marie-Odile

price: $90.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: New. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook new book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook

by Pierre Capretz; Contributor-Beatrice Abetti; Contributor-Marie-Odile Germain

price: $93.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method Workbook, Part 2

by Pierre Capretz, Beatrice Abetti, Thomas Abbate, Frank Abetti

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300058239 ISBN: 0300058233

Description: Good. Gd & Mostly Clean 2nd Ed. Workbook Part 2 Pbk-1994 Yale Univ Press-Except 'Used' sticker on Spine & BkCvr, Prev Owner's Nm & Approx 10-15pgs o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Rubbed / Bumped Corners & Small Repaired Tear on BkCvr Lwr Edge due to Use / Shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-APO / FPO / HI / AK longer unless Expedited chosen / available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook

by Capretz, Pierre

price: $14.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Fair. 0300058217 Textbook 2nd Student Edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Fair binding. May have a few loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Light writing and highlighting. Marker on cover or bottom edge of book. Moderate wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. ct. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action used book

French in Action

price: $14.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action 2nd Ed (H) used book

French in Action 2nd Ed (H)

price: $14.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook

by Pierre Capretz

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Good. Used-Good Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture, By Capretz, 2nd Edition used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture, By Capretz, 2nd Edition

by Capretz, Pierre J. / Abetti, Beatrice/ Germain, Marie-Odile

price: $34.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Not Pretty. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 23760169 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780300058215. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture the Capretz Method used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture the Capretz Method

by Capretz, Pierre J.; Germain, Marie-Odile; Abetti, Beatrice

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Good with Some Writing in Penc. No Dust Jacket. 9x11. Some answers filled in in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook

by Pierre Capretz

price: $36.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Good. 2nd Edition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook

by Pierre Capretz

price: $37.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Good. 0300058217. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook

by Capretz, Pierre

price: $37.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Fair. 0300058217 Second Edition. Pub date: 1994. Condition: Poor. Heavy edge wear. Spine torn. Cover separating from pages. Pages remain intact. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture, By Capretz, 2nd Edition used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture, By Capretz, 2nd Edition

by Capretz, Pierre J. / Abetti, Beatrice/ Germain, Marie-Odile

price: $38.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24979001 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780300058215. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action; a Beginning Course in Language and Culture, Second Edition: Textbook used book

French in Action; a Beginning Course in Language and Culture, Second Edition: Textbook

by Pierre Capretz; With Contributions By Béatrice Abetti And Marie-Odile Germain; F

price: $38.39

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Book Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 31 Aug 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook

by Capretz, Pierre

price: $44.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Good. 0300058217 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz M... used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz M...

price: $44.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook

by Pierre Capretz; Contributor-Beatrice Abetti; Contributor-Marie-Odile Germain

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook

by Pierre Capretz; Contributor-Beatrice Abetti; Contributor-Marie-Odile Germain

price: $45.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Like New. Clean Book in Like New ConditionNo torn, No crease just normal shelf wear out cover and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz M... used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz M...

price: $46.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings except minor mark on front page. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: Capretz Method used book

French in Action: Capretz Method

by Capretz

price: $47.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook used book

French in Action: a Beginning Course in Language and Culture: the Capretz Method: Textbook

by Pierre Capretz; Contributor-Beatrice Abetti; Contributor-Marie-Odile Germain

price: $47.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780300058215 ISBN: 0300058217

Description: Very Good. Crisp pages, tight binding, and unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nisaba Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.