» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Shelley A Smith, Alison Bested

About this title: The Fibromyalgia Cookbook has more than 120 recipes that focus on natural foods and herbs to help those who suffer from fibromyalgia and offer some relief from the discomfort in the foods they eat. An introduction by Dr. Alison Bested explains the role of diet in finding relief from the symptoms of fibromyalgia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes used book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Smith, Shelley A, and Bested, Alison

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No spine creasing, stamps or marks. No highlighting, underlining or notes. Mild edge wear. Small bump at top front and back cover corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ltflint, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes used book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Smith, Shelley A, And Bested, Alison

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover book in nice condition with light wear. Very light cover wear and lightly bumped corners. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes used book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Shelley Ann Smith; Foreword-Alison Bested; Foreword-Alan C. Logan

price: $8.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Date Published: 2002-03-20 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes used book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Smith, Shelley Ann; Bested, Alison M.D.

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Cumberland House, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: As New. 1581822707 155pp including index More than 120 easy and delicious recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes new book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Shelley Ann Smith; Alison, M.D. Bested

price: $10.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 2002-03-20 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New, unread copy. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes used book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Smith, Shelley Ann; Bested, Alison M.D.

price: $12.66

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cumberland House, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: Very Good. 1581822707. Contents are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes new book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Shelley Ann Smith~Alison, M.D. Bested

price: $12.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes new book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Smith, Shelley Ann / Bested, Alison, M.D.

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cumberland House Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781581822700. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes new book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Alison Bested

price: $16.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes used book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Shelley Ann Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS IN WORN CONDITION stain on face edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Fibromyalgia Cookbook used book

Fibromyalgia Cookbook

by Smith, Shelley

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: FINE. Paperback-1581822707 [SMITH, SHELLEY] FIBROMYALGIA COOKBOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes used book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Bested, Alison

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: Very Good. 1581822707 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook new book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook

by Smith, Shelley Ann/ Bested, Alison, M.D.

price: $12.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fibromyalgia Cookbook new book

Fibromyalgia Cookbook

by Smith, Shelley Ann

price: $13.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes, Alison Bested, M.D. new book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes, Alison Bested, M.D.

price: $14.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes new book

Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Smith, Shelley A

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes new book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Smith, Shelley A, and Bested, Alison

price: $21.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes used book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Shelley Ann Smith

price: $41.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes new book

The Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Shelley Ann Smith

price: $47.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes used book

Fibromyalgia Cookbook: More Than 120 Easy and Delicious Recipes

by Smith, Shelley A, and Bested, Alison

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781581822700 ISBN: 1581822707

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 155 p. Audience: General/trade. Good book. Solid & straight. Light shelf wear to cover & some wear at edges. Front & back covers curve up & back cover lower outside corner has been bent. Book is very CLEAN and there is no writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DK Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2008
By Tami, Calgary, Canada

"I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia in 1996. Since that time, I had tried a variety of things to reduce the intensity of my symptoms and the number of flare ups that I experience. Then, about three years ago, I began noticing how food could either exasperate my health issues or make me feel better, particularly my moods and energy levels.

Over time, mostly through trial and error, I have created a nutritional plan that seems to support my needs, increase the number of good days I have, and is easy enough to follow without feeling like I'm on a diet. In some ways, it's like learning to cook again so I'm always on the look out for interesting recipes that I can adapt as needed. Generally, this tends to mean making two dinners, one for myself and another for my family.

Then, I came upon The Fibromyalgia Cookbook. I was pleasantly surprised. All the things that I had to learn the hard way (no red meat, no refined flour, no refined sugar, and plenty of fresh raw vegetables) were set out in black and white before me. What's more, the recipes were simple to make (even when I'm having a bad day) and tasty enough so that my family actually enjoyed quite a few of the meals and salads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.