» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jefferson at Monticello: Memoirs of a Monticello Slave and Jefferson at Monticello

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jefferson at Monticello: Memoirs of a Monticello Slave and Jefferson at Monticello

by James A Bear, Jr. (Editor), Charles Campbell, Hamilton Wilcox Pierson

About this title: Covering the years from 1781 into the 1820s, these valuable accounts remain the chief source of information about Thomas Jefferson's domestic and personal life, interests, habits, appearance, and day-to-day activities at Monticello.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Jefferson at Monticello: Memoirs of a Monticello Slave and Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello: Memoirs of a Monticello Slave and Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, James A, Jr. (Editor), And Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, James A, Jr. (Editor), and Campbell, Charles, and Pierson, Hamilton Wilcox

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2641g9. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, J.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Very Good. 144 pp. Notes from prior owner on first blank page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by James A Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1967 printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIV PRESS OF VA

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -1967 printing, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, James A, Jr. (Editor), and Campbell, Charles, and Pierson, Hamilton Wilcox

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy. Trade paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is Square with creasing and wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Monticello Overseer used book

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Monticello Overseer

by James Adam Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Monticello Overseer used book

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Monticello Overseer

by James Adam Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello: Memoirs of a Monticello Slave and Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello: Memoirs of a Monticello Slave and Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, James A, Jr. (Editor), and Campbell, Charles, and Pierson, Hamilton Wilcox

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Monticello Overseer used book

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Monticello Overseer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Virginia Press ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Very Good. 0813900220 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Bend to Book, Corners Bent, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, James A, Jr. (Editor), and Campbell, Charles, and Pierson, Hamilton Wilcox

price: $2.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bright Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Monticello Overseer used book

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Monticello Overseer

by Bear, James A. ( Editor )

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ninth printing trade paperback, 1994. Excellent. Smooth spine and covers. Recollections of a Monticello slave and of a Monticello overseer. 144 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, James A. (Edited, With An Introduction By)

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Univ. Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA Date Published: (1985) 7th ptg ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: very good+, wraps (softcover) owner's name. 144pp. ISBN 0813900220 First published in 1967. Includes: MEMOIRS OF A MONTICELLO SLAVE as dictated to Charles Campbell by Isaac; and, JEFFERSON AT MONTICELLO: THE PRIVATE LIFE OF THOMAS JEFFERSON by Rev. Hamilton Wilcox Pierson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Monticello Overseer used book

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Monticello Overseer

price: $3.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Virginia Press ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Very Good. 0813900220 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, James A., Jr. (Editor); Charles Campbell, Rev. Hamilton Wilcox Pierson

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Fine in N/A jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Memoirs of a Monticello Slave, " "Jefferson at Monticello: The Private Life of Thomas Jefferson. " Virtually as issued. 144 pp., illus. 8th ptg. : 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, James A, Jr. (Editor), and Campbell, Charles, and Pierson, Hamilton Wilcox

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Solid condition. No inside marks or writing. No remainder mark. Available today. Ships from the Great State of Maine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jones and Western, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, J.A.

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Montic... used book

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Montic...

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Very good. Published in 1994 (as the 9th printing of the 1967 edition) by the University Press of Virginia, a 144-page paperback (as pictured), genty (if ever) read and with apparently-clean unmarked text, this is a very good copy. (408) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by James A. Bear, Jr., Editor

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Very Good. History/Biography. Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, James A.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charlottesville U. Press of Virginia 1967.

Description: Fine owner's name in ink. 144 pages. Illustrated by 3 illustrations. 7th p. 1985 edition. Binding is soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Monticello Overseer used book

Jefferson at Monticello: Recollections of a Monticello Slave and of a Monticello Overseer

by Bear, James A. [Ed.].

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Near Fine. New. Very faint shelfwear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear Jr, James A. (Editor) & Thomas Jefferson

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Press of Virginia Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: VG+ Large paperback, 144 pages, spine-title is faded, no other remarkable flaws, a clean copy inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Pierson, Rev. Hamilton Wilcox

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1973. ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Third Printing. 8vo., 144pp., soft cover. Includes: Memoirs of a Monticello Slave, as dictated to Charles Campbell by Isaac. Edited, with an Introduction, by James A. Bear, Jr. Rear cover unevenly tanned, pages moderately tanned and occasionally lightly foxed, else fine. ISBN: 0813900220. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, James (Ed).

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, J.A.

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Very Good. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the yellow spine with an illustrated cover. 144 pages. 5th Printing. Back cover sun-faded, owner's name. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson at Monticello used book

Jefferson at Monticello

by Bear, James Adam

price: $6.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780813900223 ISBN: 0813900220

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0813900220. Crisp, clean and tight with only a trace of shelf wear.; 0.49 x 8.54 x 5.42 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.