» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Clyde Wells: A Political Biography

by Claire Hoy

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Claire Hoy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Claire Hoy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Claire Hoy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Clyde Wells. a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire:

price: $3.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: New Book: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., xiv., 368 pages, Bibliography and Index. This book is unmarked and fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0773726527. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clyde Wells, a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $3.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing Date Published: 1992

Description: Near Fine. Just a touch of wear to DJ edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition hardcover in fine condition dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clyde Wells: A Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $11.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Distribution Services Limited Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket has a small tear and edge wear to spine bottom, else fine. Inside is as new, unmarked and tightly bound. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $13.95

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: AS-NEW/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. A brand new copy, unread and unmarked, in a nearly perfect DJ. 6.25" x 9.25", 368 pages, bibliography, index. The author "traces Well's life from his childhood in Stephenville Crossing through his university days and training as a lawyer, his early political career in Joey Smallwood's cabinet, his impressive rise as a corporate and constitutional lawyer, his coronation as Newfoundland's Liberal Leader and destruction of the 17-year Tory regime, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 367 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with silver lettering on spine. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: F/F. 368p fine copy, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $26.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Claire Hoy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Claire Hoy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Claire Hoy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edgewear on d/j, previously read copy with some smudges on outer edge of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $8.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TORONTO: STODDART, 1992

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Offers a revealing portrait of the strengths and weaknesses of the man from the Rock, the man they call the Anglican Bishop. Hoy traces Wells's single-minded climb from humble beginnings to considerable wealth and power and his sudden elevation to the status of national hero-or, depending on your point of view, national villain-in standing steadfast against the controversial Meech Lake Accord. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ONE MORE BOOK STORE, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780773756496 ISBN: 0773756493

Description: Very Good. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 368 pages with index, biblio; remainder dot bottom edge; cover few small scuffs. 2 copies; 2nd copy is not a reminder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $13.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0773726527. Tight clean book, about new but for name to front endpaper; in bright dj with a nick. 368 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Clyde Wells: a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 368 pages with index, biblio; white dj few smudges. 18 copies available. 1 copy is a remainder mark bottom of text block, 3 copies no dj; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Clyde Wells. a Political Biography

by Hoy, Claire

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780773726529 ISBN: 0773726527

Description: Very Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0773726527 Black cloth binding with silver author, title and publisher on spine. Red end papers. Content clean, bright and sound. No faults. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.