» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Prison-House of Language: A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Prison-House of Language: A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism

by Frederic Jameson, Professor Fredric Jameson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Prison-House of Language used book

The Prison-House of Language

by Fredric Jameson

price: $3.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1975-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prison-House of Language used book

The Prison-House of Language

by Fredric Jameson

price: $3.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Good. 1975-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prison-House of Language used book

The Prison-House of Language

by Fredric Jameson

price: $5.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1975-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Good. Minor wear to cover and corners. Pen underling and margin notes. Spine is not creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Unlimited, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prison-House of Language used book

The Prison-House of Language

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Fine. 0691013160. 0.3 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prison-House of Language: A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism used book

The Prison-House of Language: A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism

by Jameson, Frederic, and Jameson, Fredric, Professor

price: $13.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. like new. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Princeton Essays in Literature. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prison-House of Language used book

The Prison-House of Language

by Fredric Jameson

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1975-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Good. Stated First Princeton paperback Edition of 1974 softcover. Minor shelf and edge wear to exterior. All clean crisp text pages with a nice secure binding. A good book overall. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prison House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism used book

The Prison House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Octavo. xiv + 230 pages. Bibliography. Index. Light wear to covers, embossed stamp of previous owner, else a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prison House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism used book

The Prison House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 230 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Pages browning at extremities. An indispensable book for current literary theory, reconciling Marxism, Russian formalism and structuralism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prison-House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Fo used book

The Prison-House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Fo

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J., 1974; Very Good; No d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prison-House of Language: A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism new book

The Prison-House of Language: A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism

by Jameson, Frederic, and Jameson, Fredric, Professor

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Princeton Essays in Literature. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Prison-House of Language used book

The Prison-House of Language

by Fredric Jameson

price: $3.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Prison-House of Language used book

The Prison-House of Language

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $4.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Good. 0691013160 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Prison-House of Language used book

The Prison-House of Language

by Fredric Jameson

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1975-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Good+ Princeton University Press paperback in good condition. Rubbing, light shelfwear, occasional pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Prison-House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism used book

The Prison-House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Princeton: Princeton University, 1972. x+230 pp. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Edgewear to covers; reader's crease along spine to front cover; aging to back cover; rubbing to spine. ISBN: 0691013160. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Prison-House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism... used book

Prison-House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism...

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton, 1974. ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Philosophy; Language, Linguistics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Prison-House of Language used book

The Prison-House of Language

by Fredric Jameson

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1975-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing (Both Stated) 1974 Princeton University Press Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover surface rubbing w/few little minimal creases/mild edge curling + corner wear; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 230 pages + 14 preliminary pgs; 3 chapters/17 subsections; footnotes within text; bibliography; index; brief author info; "Jameson's intellectual stamina is altogether admirable, breadth of his analysis ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Prison House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism used book

The Prison House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Fine. 8vo xi, 230 pp, preface, I. The Linguistic Model, II. The Formalist Projection, III. The Structuralist Projection, bibliography, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Prison-House of Language used book

The Prison-House of Language

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $18.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Good. 0691013160 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Prison-House of Language used book

The Prison-House of Language

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $18.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: Good. 0691013160. Pages are smooth and clear, with minimal folds or creases. Minor to moderate page curl. Free of any markings or labels. Minor to moderate cover wear. *** US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation. Thanks! ; Textbook; 0.3 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Prison-House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism used book

The Prison-House of Language: a Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Princeton Univerity Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: First edition. First Princeton Edition. Trade Paperback. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prison-House of Language: A Critical Account of Structuralis new book

Prison-House of Language: A Critical Account of Structuralis

by Jameson, Frederic, and Jameson, Fredric, Professor

price: $27.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Princeton Essays in Literature. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Prison-House of Language: a Critical Account O new book

The Prison-House of Language: a Critical Account O

by Jameson, Frederic And Jameson, Fredric

price: $28.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism new book

A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism

by Frederic Jameson, Fredric Jameson

price: $31.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Prison-House of Language: A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism new book

The Prison-House of Language: A Critical Account of Structuralism and Russian Formalism

by Jameson, Frederic, and Jameson, Fredric, Professor

price: $32.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Princeton Essays in Literature. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Prison-House of Language new book

The Prison-House of Language

by Fredric Jameson

price: $34.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780691013169 ISBN: 0691013160

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.