About this title: For more than thirty years, Fredric Jameson has been one of the most productive, wide-ranging, and distinctive literary theorists in the United States and the Anglophone world. "Marxism and Form" provided a pioneering account of the work of the major European Marxist theorists - T. W. Adorno, Walter Benjamin, Herbert Marcuse, Ernst Bloch, Georg Lukacs, and Jean-Paul Sartre - work that was, at the time, largely neglected in the English-speaking world. Through penetrating readings of each theorist, Jameson developed a critical mode of engagement that has had tremendous influence. He provided a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780691013114ISBN:069101311X
Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the pink and black marble spine and cover. Marxism and Form provides, for American readers, a long overdue introduction to the work of the most important of the Hegelian-Marxists concerned with the problems of culture and society. 432 pages. 1st Paperback Edition. Slight rubbing. Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780691013114ISBN:069101311X
Description: Fine. This 6 x 9 softcover 432 pages. Marxism and Form provides a long overdue introduction to the work of the most important of the Hegelian Marxists concerned with the problems of culture and society. read more
Edition: First
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: (1974)
ISBN-13:9780691013114ISBN:069101311X
Description: First paperback edition. Fine in wrappers with minor rubbing and creasing at the spine as well as some age toning to the back panel. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 1974-05-01
ISBN-13:9780691013114ISBN:069101311X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691013114. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780691013114ISBN:069101311X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780691013114ISBN:069101311X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Used. 12th printing. edge wear. Corners slightly curled. page edges soiled. Pencil lines drawn in margin. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780691013114ISBN:069101311X
Description: (Later printing. ) 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Cover once cleanly detached down front spine edge, now neatly reattached, no loosening; shallow bend to cover corner, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xix, 432 p. read more
Edition: F First Paperback Edition
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780691013114ISBN:069101311X
Description: Near Fine. 8vo xxi, 432 pp, preface, acknowledgments, 5 chapters with footnotes, bibliography, index. Chapters on Walter Benjamin, Herbert Marcuse and Schiller, Ernst Bloch, Jean-Paul Sartre. Only the faintest 1" wear to front bottom edge wrapper, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Women Studies~ read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780691013114ISBN:069101311X
Description: 'Marxism and Form provides, for American readers, a long overdue introduction to the work of the most important of the Hegelian-Marxists concerned with the problems of culture and society. ' The New Scholar. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691013114ISBN:069101311X
Description: Good. 069101311X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691013114ISBN:069101311X
Description: New. 069101311X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"The truth is that although Jameson writes difficult prose, Jameson is a great, even a dangerously great stylist--dangerous because he makes foolish ideas sound compelling. Here he combines truly starry-eyed, quasi-messianic-utopian Marxism with the high Yale mode of stuffy pronouncement in the name of good sense. This book might also be, along with the works of David "Sir David" Bromwich, the last monument of appreciative literary-criticism by reverent paraphrase. Anyway, the chapter on Adorno is good, there are good dialectical insights about the relation of literary form to historical development, and, despite the sickening spectacle of Jameson in 1971 citing the works of Mao Zedong and the events of the Cultural Revolution as model advances in social development, the book strikes me as relatively recuperable for a sane historicist literary theory, one that doesn't have to assert that the meaning of literary form is that the Revolution is coming."
"this book freaked me out. it not only looked like the satanic bible, but it was written in the convoluted, highly cryptic language made fashionable by structuralists. but the premise of the book, that the form of each genre is historically significant, is pretty awesome."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.