» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

by Paul Horgan

About this title: An epic history of the American southwest.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One used book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

by Horgan, Paul

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 10-15-91 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 2.54 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. 2 Volumes in 1: Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. used book

Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. 2 Volumes in 1: Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States.

by Horgan, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Publishing House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Embossed book plate. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1020 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One used book

Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

by Horgan, Paul

price: $11.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Softcover; Good+ condition; ex-library with usual stickers & markings; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; some edge soiling; light shelfwear; (shelf b162); 1020 pages; "An epic history of four civilizations--Native American, Spanish, Mexican, and Anglo-American that peopled the Southwest"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States used book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States

by Horgan, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Very Good. An epic history of four civilizations: Native American, Spanish, Mexican, and Anglo-American. Two volumes in one book. Softcover, 1020 pp., 4 maps. Fourth edition. Mild wear with faint creases on spine, no names gift notes, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One used book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

by Horgan, Paul

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Very Good. 0819562513 Wesleyan trade paperback, No marks or spine creasing, minimal wear...Very Good...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Great River Ls. in One the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One used book

Great River Ls. in One the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

by Horgan, Paul

price: $14.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Wesleyan, 1991. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History used book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History

by Horgan, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Very slight soiling to the side and bottom edge. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize when first published in 1954. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great River the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One used book

Great River the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

by Horgan, Paul

price: $15.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: SC; First Printing Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0819562513. Two volumes in one. Spine creased. Light bumping & rubbing to cover corners and spine extremities. Else covers clean. Remainder marking across page fore-edges. Some light spotting and smudged soil to page edges. Surface scuffing/soil to inside of front cover and first page. Else pages clean.; 2 x 8.5 x 6.1 Inches; 1020 pages; Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and... used book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and...

price: $16.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/slight crease on back cover and spine. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Great River used book

Great River

by Horgan, Paul

price: $18.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Fine. The Rio Grande in North American History: Vol. 1, Indians and Spain; Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. Unread, corners sharp, etc. Top edge and back cover bumped. Lightly embossed seal on half-title page. "Here is the known and unknown history, emotion and color, sense and sensitivity, battles for land and the soul of man, cultures and moods, fused by a glowing pen and a scholarly mind into a cohesive and memorable whole. "--from the back cover. 1020 pp. 5, 5" x 8.5" x 2.25" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One new book

Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

by Horgan, Paul

list price: $32.95

our price: $29.66

you save: $3.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1038 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One new book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

by Paul. Horgan

price: $32.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Sp... used book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Sp...

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1954 Rinehart hard cover 2 volumes-no dust jacket-minor stain on cover and page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One used book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

by Paul. Horgan

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Good. Softcover, in Good Condition. Cover has light edgewear, corners bumped. Pages clean, binding tight, price sticker residue on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History used book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History

by Horgan, Paul

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: na Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover and London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Small, thick quarto. Beige wrappers with letterin gin black and shadowy blue & charcoal. Edges of lightly soiled wraps softened all around perimeter with corners and spine ends blunted and crinkled. Superficial scratches and scuffing across gently curling covers. Mild soiling around edges of text block. US History. 7-19-1084610. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One used book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

by Paul. Horgan

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1991-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear from shelf. Some knicks to edges. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History (2 Volumes in One Book) used book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History (2 Volumes in One Book)

by Horgan, Paul

price: $17.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover, ME Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Near Fine+ Western History. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in used book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in

by Horgan, Paul

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Distributed by Univ ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One used book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

by Horgan, Paul

price: $19.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Good. 0819562513 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Great River. the Rio Grande in North American History used book

Great River. the Rio Grande in North American History

by Horgan, Paul

price: $19.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: VG. 8.5x5.5 0819562513 Originally published in 1964 and the epic story of the four civilizations that peopled the southwest of the USA through ten centuries. Two volumes in one. 1020 pages. Softcover edition. Corners bumped and slight crease in spine, otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American Hist new book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American Hist

by Horgan, Paul

price: $24.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4 Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: WESLEYAN UNIV PR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: New. This book is an epic history of four civilizations--Native American, Spanish, Mexican, and Anglo-American--that peopled the Southwest through ten centuries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History/2 Volumes in 1/Vol 1: Indians and Spain, Vol 2: Mexico and the United States new book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History/2 Volumes in 1/Vol 1: Indians and Spain, Vol 2: Mexico and the United States

by Paul Horgan

price: $25.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One new book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

by Paul. Horgan

price: $27.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One used book

Great River: the Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 Vols. in One

by Paul. Horgan

price: $5.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Good. Clean Interior, minor wear from use lightly worn along edges, slightly dirty to sides of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Great River the Rio Grande in North American History (Volume 1: Indians & Spain & Volume 2: Mexico & the United States) used book

Great River the Rio Grande in North American History (Volume 1: Indians & Spain & Volume 2: Mexico & the United States)

by Horgan, Paul

price: $34.56

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780819562517 ISBN: 0819562513

Description: Very Good. Book SC in VG condition-1984 Wesleyan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.