» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Getting In: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Getting In: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Society (Creator)

About this title: "Getting In, Second Edition" is an update of the American Psychological Association's essential resource for anyone considering graduate study in psychology.This handy, readable book simplifies the process for applicants and increases their chances of being accepted. Useful timelines, tips, and tools break the tasks into manageable steps and help readers define their goals, select programs, and navigate the application process. A monthly timetable and detailed worksheets for selecting the best program matches are included, and a resource section provides a list of publications and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Society, And American

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). 221 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Getting in: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Society, and American Psychiatric Association

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 221 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association, Apa

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Associati Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association, Apa

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association, Apa

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Pub Date: 12/1/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 221. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Society, and American Psychiatric Association

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 221 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association Apa

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Society, and American Psychiatric Association

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 221 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association; Apa

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Fine. 1557982198. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association; Apa

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Very Good. Softcover with light edgewear. Letter D written in upper corner of title page. No spine or cover creases. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association, Apa

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association, Apa

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association; Apa

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Very Good. Unmarked interior, solid binding, light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in P... used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in P...

by American Psychological Association; Apa

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amer Psychological Assn, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: As New. From Preface: "This book is about beating the odds of getting into graduate school by selecting the right programs to apply to (those that are the best match) and showcasing both abilities and potential in just the right way (and at every step). It is about making informed choices. " 221 pp includes Index and Resources. Pristine condition. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology new book

Getting in: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association, and American Psychiatric Association

price: $8.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW Oversize Softcover-completely clean & bright, no marks inside or on edges, nice! Trade paperback (US). 221 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association; Apa

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Very Good. 1557982198 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology new book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association; Apa

price: $8.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: New. New ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amer Psychological Assn, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Good+ Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, pos on ffep, some dog-eared pages, front cover is curling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association, and American Psychiatric Association

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight, clean, slightest corner curls, else like new. Trade paperback (US). 221 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association; Apa

price: $12.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association

price: $13.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557982193 ISBN: 1557982198

Description: Like New. The book appears New, In Very Nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in P... used book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in P...

price: $13.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781591477990 ISBN: 1591477999

Description: Very good. Very Good Paperback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting In: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology new book

Getting In: A Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association (Creator)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Psychological Association (APA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591477990 ISBN: 1591477999

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology new book

Getting in: a Step-By-Step Plan for Gaining Admission to Graduate School in Psychology

by American Psychological Association

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Psychological Associati Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591477990 ISBN: 1591477999

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Ann, Portland, OR

"gave me a good understanding, in detail, of what the application process will look like if i do a psych grad degree. i didn't finish the book - the last half felt like i'd just want to pick it back up if i'm in the app process, and i'm not there so i returned it to the library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Chris, Decatur, GA

"Pretty good for the first couple of chapters. The rest of the book is redundant if you already have a copy of "Getting What You Came For" which you should probably buy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.