» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses from His Archives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses from His Archives

by Albert Einstein, Helen Dukas (Editor), Banesh Hoffmann (Editor)

About this title: Modesty, humor, compassion, and wisdom are the traits most evident in these personal papers, most of them never before published, from the Einstein archives. The illustrious physicist wrote as thoughtfully to an Ohio fifth-grader, distressed by her discovery that scientists classify humans as animals, as to a Colorado banker, who asked whether he believed in a personal God. Witty rhymes, and exchange about fine music with Queen Elizabeth of Belgium, and expressions of his devotion to Zionism are but some of the highlights found in this rare, warm enriching book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Albert Einstein, the Human Side used book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side

by Albert Einstein

price: $3.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses from His Archives used book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses from His Archives

by Einstein, Albert, and Dukas, Helen (Editor), and Hoffmann, Banesh (Editor)

price: $5.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Albert Einstein the Human Side

by Einstein, Albert; Edited By Helen Dukas And Banesh Hoffmann

price: $6.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1979

Description: Fair condition dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Albert Einstein, the Human Side used book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side

by Albert Einstein; Editor-Banesh Hoffman; Editor-Helen Dukas

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean and unmarked. Very minor shelf wear; crisp corners; uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Albert Einstein, the Human Side New Glimpses From His Archives used book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side New Glimpses From His Archives

by Einstein, Albert; Hoffman, Banesh & Helen Dukas

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Near Fine. 0691023689. Gift inscription penned to half-title page; otherwise a clean copy. Binding is tight. Light edgewear to covers.; 0.6 x 8 x 4.8 Inches; 167 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Albert Einstein the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives used book

Albert Einstein the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives

by Dukas, Helen; Hoffmann, Banesh ( Editors & Selectors )

price: $10.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Princeton Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Very Good+ BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VIII + 168 PAGES. Minor edgewear to covers. "The present book is the second joint publication by Helen Dukas and Banesh Hoffmann, their previous collaboration having resulted in the prize-winning biiography Albert Einstein: Creator and Rebel. " Name of previous owner on 1/2 title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Albert Einstein, the Human Side new book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side

by Albert Einstein; Editor-Banesh Hoffman; Editor-Helen Dukas

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, 342-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Albert Einstein the Human Side New Glimpses From His Archives used book

Albert Einstein the Human Side New Glimpses From His Archives

by Edited By Helen Dukas And Banesh Hoffmann

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton New Jersey Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Illustrated front cover, clean. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, 167 pages. a very nice and scarce copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Albert Einstein the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives used book

Albert Einstein the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives

by Edited By: Dukas, Helen; Hoffmann, Banesh

price: $15.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Near Fine. 8x5 inches. 167 pages. Brown, illustrated cover with white lettering. Brown spine with white lettering. These non-scientific quotations by Einstein, most of them hitherto unpublished, take us beyond the superficial images of the stereotyped scientist or of the caricatured legend and bring us closer to the actual man. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses from His Archives new book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses from His Archives

by Einstein, Albert, and Dukas, Helen (Editor), and Hoffmann, Banesh (Editor)

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Albert Einstein, the Human Side new book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side

by Dukas, Helen (Edt)

price: $19.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Albert Einstein the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives new book

Albert Einstein the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives

by Dukas, Helen (Editor)

price: $21.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1981-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691023687. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Albert Einstein the Human Side (745b-32)

by Einstein, Albert

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback binding Publisher: Princeton University Press, N.J. Date Published: cr.1979

Description: book is in very good condition. 6 x 8 1/2 inches jacket is in good+ condition. 140 pgs. New Glimpses From His Archives-selected and edited by Helen Dukas and Banesh Hoffmann-rear of book contains the German texts of writings that were sent out in German and texts of preliminary German drafts that were sent out in English. Albert Einstein bce read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Albert Einstein, the Human Side used book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side

by Albert Einstein

price: $3.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Albert Einstein, the Human Side used book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side

by Einstein, Albert

price: $7.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Very Good. 0691023689 pages are clean and unmarked. cover has light scuffing, some edge/corner wear. FAST DAILY SHIPPING! FREE USPS TRACKING ON DOMESTIC ORDERS! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Albert Einstein, the Human Side new book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side

by Albert Einstein; Editor-Banesh Hoffman; Editor-Helen Dukas

price: $8.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: New. NEW-IT IS BRAND NEW-and it is without a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives used book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives

by Dukas, Helen

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives used book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives

by Dukas, Helen

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Albert Einstein: the Human Side used book

Albert Einstein: the Human Side

by Dukas, Helen And Hoffman, Banesh

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4TH PRINTING Binding: PAPERBACK BROWN Publisher: Princeton University Press, PRINCETON, NEW JERSEY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: GOOD. 5 X 8. Pictorial cover: mild wear, rubs, corner bumps, light soiling. Interior: light foxing. Foxing to page edges. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses From new book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses From

by Einstein, Albert; Dukas, Helen And Hoffm

price: $18.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: New. Modesty, humor, compassion, and wisdom are the traits most evident in these personal papers, most of them never before published, from the Einstein archives. The illustrious physicist wrote as thoughtfully to an Ohio fifth-grader, distressed by her d... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives new book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives

by Albert Einstein

price: $20.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Albert Einstein, the Human Side used book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side

by Einstein, Albert

price: $21.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Good. 0691023689 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Albert Einstein, the Human Side new book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side

by Albert Einstein

price: $22.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives new book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side: New Glimpses From His Archives

by Albert Einstein, Banesh Hoffmann, Helen Dukas, B. Hoffman

price: $28.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Albert Einstein, the Human Side used book

Albert Einstein, the Human Side

by Albert Einstein

price: $3.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691023687 ISBN: 0691023689

Description: Acceptable. Clean interior, tight binding, cover and interior show minor wear from use and age, pages yellow from use and age. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.