» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

True Blue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

True Blue

by David Baldacci

About this title: What begins as a fairly routine homicide investigation quickly turns into something complex, diabolical, and possibly lethal for Mace Perry--a former D.C. cop working gang narcotics--who is rebuilding her life after being framed and imprisoned for a crime she didn't commit.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
True Blue used book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $11.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Read once. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue used book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $12.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central, NY USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue used book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Looks new-read once. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 456 pages. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: brenda's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue used book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0446195510. Book and DJ have very slight edgewear; DJ has small crease to front flap; 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue used book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue new book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

list price: $27.99

our price: $20.99

you save: $7.00 (25%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

True Blue new book

True Blue

by David Baldacci

price: $21.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new, not read, stated first edition, full number line, retail copy no remainder marks, excellent copy, deliv confirm p101609. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue new book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $21.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue used book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $22.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granada Publishing L Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: VF/VF; New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue new audio book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David/ McLarty, Ron (Nrt)

price: $22.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600247606 ISBN: 1600247601

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue new book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $23.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446546973 ISBN: 0446546976

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2009

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Mystery Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mystery Mike's, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue new audio book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David, and McLarty, Ron (Read by)

list price: $31.98

our price: $25.64

you save: $6.34 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600247606 ISBN: 1600247601

Description: New. 7 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

True Blue new book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $27.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446546973 ISBN: 0446546976

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

True Blue new audio book

True Blue

by David Baldacci

price: $28.65

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600247606 ISBN: 1600247601

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue new book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED**by David Baldacci on custom bookplate you affix anywhere in the book you choose. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Full # line. DJ in clear mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. SIGNED**on custom bookplate. 1st/1st. FREE USPS tracking w/book shipped in a box for U.S. buyers. NOT Price clipped. NOT Bookclub. NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-library. SHIPS FAST DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suzie's Stuff, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue new book

True Blue

by David Baldacci

price: $30.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446546973 ISBN: 0446546976

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue new audio book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David/ McLarty, Ron (Nrt)

price: $31.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600247613 ISBN: 160024761X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue new audio book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David, and McLarty, Ron (Read by)

list price: $44.98

our price: $36.07

you save: $8.91 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600247613 ISBN: 160024761X

Description: New. 12 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

True Blue new book

True Blue

by David Baldacci

price: $37.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: New in New jacket. Signed by Author Brand New-Unread. Binding is clean, tight and straight w/ sharp corners; dust jkt is clean and bright w/ no tears, stains or wrinkles. Wrapped in Brodart mylar-Immaculate. A mysterious high profile homocide in D.C. that has national security implications. Great thriller like only Baldacci can deliver. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlaw Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue new audio book

True Blue

by David Baldacci

price: $40.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600247613 ISBN: 160024761X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

True Blue new book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $14.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: WORLD CLASS BOOK'S, MD, USA

Reliability: High

True Blue new book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $14.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

True Blue new book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $14.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

True Blue used book

True Blue

by Baldacci, David

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446195515 ISBN: 0446195510

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Jeffrey, Westfield, NJ

"Although this novel has elements of both a mystery and a thiller, there is no mystery to why I zipped through it in a day. Baldacci writes entertaining novels with fun characters, good sleuthing, a kick ass story and you just gallop through the story. Moreover, although his novels always seem to have cops, feds, spies and Washington in them, the various plot lines are different.

The book begins in the final days of Mace Perry's prison sentence. Mace, an ex-cop, is serving two years in prison for what she believes is a frame job. Her sister, Beth Perry is the Chief of Police in Washington D.C. Roy Kingman is a transactional lawyer working in a firm in D.C. who finds the body of another lawyer from his firm Diane Tolliver stuffed into a refrigerator. Mace, who goes with her sister to the crime scene, ultimately gets involved with Roy in trying to solve the crime, especially when a homeless man that Kingman once defended is accused of murdering and raping Tolliver. Later the body of a US Attorney turns up who has some connection with Tolliver

Beth Perry is not keen on her sister investigating the murder because she just got out of prison. She sets up Mace to work with a billionaire on a research project which involves Mace's intimate knowledge of the dark streets of DC, where the billionaire wants to offer financial aid to people who are trying to make something of their lives despite the bad situations they are in. This subplot, while not integral to the story, allows Baldacci to build on the connection of Mace and Roy. The first person Mace and Roy meet is Alisha Rogers, who was raped by a gangster known as Psycho. Baldacci showcases his skill in even making this part of the story fun and interesting.

Meanwhile, we meet the killers of the US Attorney and ultimately the men in charge of a plot to fund terrorists and other foreign nationals to not attack the US, a plot that these men will do anything to keep secret, including killing Americans and going after Mace and Roy.

The action is relentless and fun.

A winner"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Faye, The United States

"Very good. About two sisters, who are both policewomen. One is framed and put in jail. Good read about how she clears herself and solves another crime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Bill, Honolulu, HI

"Good book with a new set of characters. I look forward to future books with Mace, Beth, and Roy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Lorie, Brownsburg, IN

"Good characters, good plot, well written. David Baldacci is consistently good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of True Blue by David Baldacci

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.