» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cloud of Witnesses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Introduces a company of modern witnesses--saints, peacemakers, and martyrs who have embodied the gospel challenge our time: From Dietrich Bonhoeffer, martyr to the Nazis to Thomas Merton, the Trappist monk and prophet of peace: to Martin Luther King, Jr. and many others, from around the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Wallis, Jim (Editor), and Hollyday, Joyce (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Jim Wallis; Editor-Joyce Hollyday

price: $2.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Cover shows some wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Jim Wallis; Editor-Joyce Hollyday

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, etc. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloud of Witnesses new book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Wallis, Jim (Editor), And Hollyday, Joyce (Editor)

price: $5.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781570755712 ISBN: 157075571X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Wallis, Jim; Raines, Robert A. (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orbis Books, Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 292 pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Jim Wallace & Joyce Hollyday

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2005

Description: Like New. Faint bend and tiny bit of point rub to back cover-no spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloud of Witnesses used book

Cloud of Witnesses

price: $14.69

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books (USA) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781570755712 ISBN: 157075571X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Wallis, Jim (Editor), and Hollyday, Joyce (Editor)

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloud of Witnesses new book

Cloud of Witnesses

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781570755712 ISBN: 157075571X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloud of Witnesses new book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Wallis, Jim (Editor), and Hollyday, Joyce (Editor)

list price: $24.00

our price: $21.60

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781570755712 ISBN: 157075571X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Jim Wallis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: orbis books ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Wallis, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbis Books ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: Good. 0883447398 Shows moderate wear. Has no dust cover on it. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Wallis, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbis Books ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: Good. 0883447398 Shows moderate wear. Has no dust cover on it. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Jim Wallis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: orbis books ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Jim Wallis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: orbis books ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Jim Wallis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Cloud of Witnesses used book

Cloud of Witnesses

price: $3.82

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781570755712 ISBN: 157075571X

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cloud of Witnesses used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Editor-Jim Wallis; Editor-Joyce Hollyday

price: $4.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 2005-01 ISBN-13: 9781570755712 ISBN: 157075571X

Description: Fair. Book is in good condition, but the book does have some highlighting and underlining. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Wallis, Jim

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Orbis Books, Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: Near Fine. 0883447398 binding tight pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Cloud of Witnesses used book

Cloud of Witnesses

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbis Books ISBN-13: 9781570755712 ISBN: 157075571X

Description: Very Good. 157075571X Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cloud of Witnesses used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Wallis

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570755712 ISBN: 157075571X

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Wallis, Jim

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Orbis Books, Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: Good. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stories of men and women in whom the commandments love of God and love of neighbor have been joined to an extraordinary degree. Photo illustrations, interviews and biographical profiles. Includes: Dorothy Day, Fannie Lou Hamer, Thomas Merton, Martin Niemoeller, Jon Sobrino, Brian Willson, and more. By the editor of Sojourners magazine. Clean text, sound binding. 292 pages. Covers are rather worn. Solid copy. Contact Steels for Biographies. Selling ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Cloud of Witnesses used book

Cloud of Witnesses

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbis Books ISBN-13: 9781570755712 ISBN: 157075571X

Description: Very Good. 157075571X Very Good-No markings in text. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! Thousands of satisfied customers! For a concise explanation of how we determine the condition rating of each book, click on our bookseller name on this page and navigate to our storefront on this site where full details are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Rare Bookworm, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Wallis, Jim; Hollyday, Joyce

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orbis Books, Maryknoll, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2005

Description: Very good condition paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloud of Witnesses

by Wallis, Jim; Hollyday, Joyce

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbis Books ISBN-13: 9780883447390 ISBN: 0883447398

Description: Very Good. 0883447398 Light shelf wear. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.