» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment

by National Academy of Engineering, Steering Committee on Product Liability and Innovation, Trevor O Jones (Editor)

About this title: Product liability is a contentious issue. Proponents argue that American tort law promotes product safety. Manufacturers contend that lawsuits chill new product development. "Product Liability and Innovation" provides an overview and an engineering perspective on the product liability system. The volume offers studies of selected industries, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment used book

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment

by Steering Committee On Product Liability And Innovation, National Academy Of Engineering

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780309051309 ISBN: 0309051304

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment used book

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment

by Steering Committee On Product Liability And Innovation, National Academy Of Engineering

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780309051309 ISBN: 0309051304

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment used book

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment

by National Academy Of Engineering, Steering Committee On Product Liability And Innovation

price: $5.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780309051309 ISBN: 0309051304

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment used book

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment

by Steering Committee On Product Liability And Innovation; National Academy Of Engineering; Editor-Janet R. Hunziker; Editor...

price: $11.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780309051309 ISBN: 0309051304

Description: Very Good. Mild wear from handling; Clean Copy; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Product Liability and Innovation, Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment used book

Product Liability and Innovation, Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment

by Hunziker, Janet R.; Jones, Trevor O. (Eds)

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press, DC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780309051309 ISBN: 0309051304

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0309051304. 205 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Bright glossy illustrated boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Product liability law and the corporate research and development process seems worlds apart. Yet since the mid to late 1980s, we had been hearing from our members, distinguished engineers from various fields, that it would be useful for the National Academy of Engineering to explore the issue of product liability impacts ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment used book

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment

by Steering Committee On Product Liability And Innovation, National Academy Of Engineering, National Academy Of Sciences

price: $12.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780309051309 ISBN: 0309051304

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment used book

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment

by Steering Committee On Product Liability And Innovation, National Academy Of Engineering

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309051309 ISBN: 0309051304

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment used book

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment

by Steering Committee On Product Liability And Innovation

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780309051309 ISBN: 0309051304

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment used book

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment

by Hunziker, Janet R. (Ed. ); Jones, Trevor O. (Ed. )

price: $11.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Natl Academy Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780309051309 ISBN: 0309051304

Description: Near Fine. Hardbound octavo in black and red glossy paper; clean, unmarked text; 205 pp, incldg index. Copy is Near Fine; shelf wear and soil; little bumping at corners & spine head&foot; hinges GOOD; strong and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment new book

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment

by Steering Committee On Product Liability And Innovation, National Academy Of Engineering

price: $23.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780309051309 ISBN: 0309051304

Description: New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment used book

Product Liability and Innovation: Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment

by National Academy Of Engineering Staff; Hunziker, Janet R. (Editor); Jones, Trevor O. (Editor)

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780309051309 ISBN: 0309051304

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex UC Berkeley Engineering Library book. Some library markings, no wear. Possibly unread. Provides an overview and an engineering perspective on the product liability system. Examines selected industries, such as the chemical, automotive, and aviation industries, exploring the effect of product liability on corporate product development and on the creative opportunities and day-to-day work of engineers. Addresses the potential liability ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.