» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Peter Matthiessen

About this title: Matthiessen chronicles his travels through the South American wilderness: the Amazon rain forest, Machu Picchu, Tierra del Fuego--200,000 miles in all.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, Great Britioan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099449928 ISBN: 0099449927

Description: Good. Wear to edges of soft cover. SMall rub to bottom of frotn cover. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unread copy. Pages are lightly tanning at edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Penguin Travel Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sparse markings on just a few pages. Shiny cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Penguin Travel Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Fine. 0140095497 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The cloud forest; a chronicle of the South American wilderness.

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 280 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Good. 1987-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1/6/1987 ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Very Good. 0140095497 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y46X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Good. Pictorial front cover, 280 pp., numerous b&w photo illustrations. Front cover creased. No creases on spine. Text is yellowing and a very few pages are underlined in ink with some notes in the margins. Nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $3.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 288 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $3.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Gillmor, Robert. Matthiessen, Peter., Penguin Books "Penguin Travel Library", 1988, c1961, reprint, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), fine, 280 pp with index, B&W photographic & map illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0140095497, "...the wild, neglected continent to the south...from the Amazonian rain forests to Machu Picchu high in the Andes" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 280 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., index; 20 cm. First published, 1961. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Pyramid Books, New York, 1968; Very Good; no d/j; Second Printing; Illustrated with b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Very Good. 5"x7.75" CB1-A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus some light creasing of the front cover plus some light yellowing of the paper edges. An adventure travel book about the author's 20, 000 mile traveling through the South American wilderness. He traveled from the rain forests to the mountains through some of the most exotic wild terrains in the world. Indexed, 280p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest; a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glossy cover. Appears unread. No spine creases. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen (Peter).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: cover wear otherwise very good. 280pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback. Penguin Travel Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: Fine. 0140095497 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $5.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight, very minor edgwear, pyramid book no. T-1470, author's description of his journay into vast wilderness of the Amazon in search of the unknown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Viking, NY 1961, 1st. 8vo., hardcover, 280pp., photos. VG+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloud Forest, a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Later Printing Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140095494 ISBN: 0140095497

Description: NF. 0140095497. A small wrinkle on front cover. Pictorial cover.; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.