Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Matthiessen chronicles his travels through the South American wilderness: the Amazon rain forest, Machu Picchu, Tierra del Fuego--200,000 miles in all.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
(111 available copies)
Page 1 of 5
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, Great Britioan
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780099449928
ISBN: 0099449927
Description: Good. Wear to edges of soft cover. SMall rub to bottom of frotn cover. Light page tanning from age. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
STF Store ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unread copy. Pages are lightly tanning at edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Penguin Travel Library. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Matchmaker Books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sparse markings on just a few pages. Shiny cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Penguin Travel Library. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Matchmaker Books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
The cloud forest; a chronicle of the South American wilderness.
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 280 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MarylandShore ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Fine. 0140095497 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Snag A Deal ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Very Good. read more
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Good. 1987-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1/6/1987
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Very Good. 0140095497 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y46X. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Good. Pictorial front cover, 280 pp., numerous b&w photo illustrations. Front cover creased. No creases on spine. Text is yellowing and a very few pages are underlined in ink with some notes in the margins. Nice reading copy. read more
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Pyramid Books
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. Paperback, 288 pages, VERY GOOD. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Gillmor, Robert. Matthiessen, Peter., Penguin Books "Penguin Travel Library", 1988, c1961, reprint, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), fine, 280 pp with index, B&W photographic & map illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0140095497, "...the wild, neglected continent to the south...from the Amazonian rain forests to Machu Picchu high in the Andes" read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Softbound.
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Very Good. read more
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0140095497 Used. read more
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 280 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., index; 20 cm. First published, 1961. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Cloud Forest; a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Fair jacket. read more
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Description: Pyramid Books, New York, 1968; Very Good; no d/j; Second Printing; Illustrated with b&w photographs. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Twice Told Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, USA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Very Good. 5"x7.75" CB1-A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus some light creasing of the front cover plus some light yellowing of the paper edges. An adventure travel book about the author's 20, 000 mile traveling through the South American wilderness. He traveled from the rain forests to the mountains through some of the most exotic wild terrains in the world. Indexed, 280p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glossy cover. Appears unread. No spine creases. Clean pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Elvbooks ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Cloud Forest: a Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140095494
ISBN: 0140095497
Description: Fine. 0140095497 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Pocket Money ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.