» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cloud 9

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cloud 9

by Caryl Churchill

About this title: "Cloud Nine" is about relationships - between women and men, men and men, women and women. It is about sex, work, mothers, Africa, power, children, grandmothers, politics, money, Queen Victoria and sex.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Cloud Nine

by Caryl Churchill

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780416009514 ISBN: 0416009514

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloud Nine used book

Cloud Nine

by Caryl Churchill

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559360999 ISBN: 1559360992

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloud Nine used book

Cloud Nine

by Caryl Churchill

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559360999 ISBN: 1559360992

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud Nine

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $3.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780416009514 ISBN: 0416009514

Description: Very good. Paperback, 1985; Has a name on flyleaf and minimal underlinings/notes/marks on 6 pages, otherwise like new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud 9

by Caryl Churchill

price: $3.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud 9

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf and edge wear to jacket. Light soiling. Overall, a great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloud Nine used book

Cloud Nine

by Churchill, Caryl;

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: HERN NICK Date Published: 1989-04-27 ISBN-13: 9781854590909 ISBN: 1854590901

Description: Very good condition. Book, 80 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloud 9 used book

Cloud 9

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $7.47

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 4/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781559360999 ISBN: 1559360992

Description: Good. 1559360992 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud Nine

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $8.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780416009514 ISBN: 0416009514

Description: Very Good. 0416009514 revised American edition crisp tight copy covers lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloud 9 new book

Cloud 9

by Caryl Churchill

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559360999 ISBN: 1559360992

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloud 9 new book

Cloud 9

by Churchill, Caryl

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Tcg ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559360999 ISBN: 1559360992

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cloud Nine new book

Cloud Nine

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 1995-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781559360999 ISBN: 1559360992

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781559360999. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloud 9 new book

Cloud 9

by Caryl Churchill

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559360999 ISBN: 1559360992

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud 9

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: METHUEN, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780416009514 ISBN: 0416009514

Description: VG/ 0416009514. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud 9

by Churchill, Caryl:

price: $14.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press Ltd., London and U.S.A. Date Published: 1983

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. PLAY: PERFORMING ARTS: 5 5/8 x 8 3/8 inches. 111 pages. New York production had music by Maury Yeston and was directed by Tommy Tune. The British playwright, Caryl Churchill has written an avant garde play about everyting from sexual politics to political thought, from racial tension to peer pressure. Act One of this satirical farce is set in darkest Africa in 1879, Act Two is set in London in 1979--but the characters have only aged 25 years. This is a post ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud 9 Set in Darkest Africa & London

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1983

Description: Good jacket. HBDJ, Comedy Play on Broadway, 1983, VG-/VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud 9; Revised American Edition

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metheun, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780416009514 ISBN: 0416009514

Description: ix, 111p., revised edition, wraps. Churchill's odd play moves between Victorian Africa and modern London, discussing sexual mores. The first edition is Young 675a*. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud 9; Revised American Edition

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metheun, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: ix, 111p., revised edition, wraps slightly worn and stained. Churchill's odd play moves between Victorian Africa and modern London, discussing sexual mores. The first edition is Young 675a*. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud 9

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $23.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pluto Press

Description: Very Good. B0007AZ98G A biting, witty, stiorical farce set in darkest Afric an din present day Londen. Excellent condition, hardback 1983, no marks, great cover and dust jacket, readit, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloud Nine new book

Cloud Nine

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $24.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: NICK HERN BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781854590909 ISBN: 1854590901

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 80 pages. (80 pages) edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Cloud 9 (a Play)

by Caryl Churchill

price: $47.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: S. French Date Published: 2000

Description: New. ~NEW~I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloud Nine

by Caryl Churchill

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen ISBN-13: 9780416009514 ISBN: 0416009514

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Cloud Nine used book

Cloud Nine

by Caryl Churchill

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HERN NICK Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781854590909 ISBN: 1854590901

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Cloud 9 new book

Cloud 9

by Churchill, Caryl

price: $2.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781559360999 ISBN: 1559360992

Description: New. Paperback 1998 edition...pages are all mint and clean aside for the 1st page inscription...cover is in excellent condition...fast shipping same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: great_deals_for_you_here_books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Cloud 9 used book

Cloud 9

by Caryl Churchill

price: $3.38

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559360999 ISBN: 1559360992

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By elliot, Dallas, TX

"never been more gender-confused in my life!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"Boy o' boy! This play caused quite the uproar in my 2009 North Campus (Washington State Penitentiary) Representative Plays class. 6 students got to page six and slammed the book shut and refused to keep reading (as their response paper told me). Yikes! I had never thought of this as a very controversial play. I did the dramaturgy in a team effort in 1999 and I was watching the gender switching/time switching/genre switching/place switching right in front of my little eyes and I hadn't really thought about the fact that if you're reading it, the little boy who is raped by the Uncle, is in fact, raped. However, when you're watching it, it's played by a grown woman...so...some of it is mitigated, I guess. The style of the first act is also so silly and fun that much of the oppression and abuse is mitigated that way. Well, they didn't get full points for giving up and giving in to their biases, but I sure learned a lot...Whew!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Ioana, Chevy Chase, MD

"Interesting points but a little on the shallow side... from the description on the back, I would have thought this was a brilliant expose of colonialism and hierarchies of sexuality and gender, but the execution left much to be desired."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Lina, Spain

"It breaks all the sexual taboos imaginable!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Cloud 9 by Caryl Churchill

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.