About this title: By showing how Jesus' teachings relate to our inner depths, this book guides us toward a more conscious and creative life. The Kingdom Within explores the significance of Jesus' teachings for our interior life--that inner reality that Jesus called "the kingdom of God.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1987-02-25
ISBN-13:9780060670542ISBN:0060670541
Description: Good. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, etc. Stains and mositure wear through book. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1987-02-25
ISBN-13:9780060670542ISBN:0060670541
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No names and no stickers. Has highlighting. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. Audience: General/trade. softcover, very light edge wear to covers, no writing in text, 2 dog ears, no spine crease. read more
Edition: Rev.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2/25/1987
ISBN-13:9780060670542ISBN:0060670541
Description: Fine. 0060670541 Ships next business day. **Revised Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060670542ISBN:0060670541
Description: Good++ No Jacket Issued. 5.25x8. Book has slight scuffing with acorner crease on the lower lft corner of the back cover. Spine shows no creasing. Interior is square, tight and unmarked. Book has a slight yellow tint from aging. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1987-02-25
ISBN-13:9780060670542ISBN:0060670541
Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2/25/1987
ISBN-13:9780060670542ISBN:0060670541
Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060670542ISBN:0060670541
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060670542ISBN:0060670541
Description: Acceptable. Slight rubbing to the top edge of the book. (HENCE ACCEPTABLE) Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 1987-02-01
ISBN-13:9780060670542ISBN:0060670541
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060670542. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1987-02-25
ISBN-13:9780060670542ISBN:0060670541
Description: Good. Clean text, mild edge wear, pages and inside covers tanning (due to type of paper used in printing), mild crease to front cover. We are a family owned Christian Bookstore. A portion of every sale goes to support missionaries around the world. Thank you for shopping with us and helping to spread the gospel. f2/050/fslWe are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1987-02-25
ISBN-13:9780060670542ISBN:0060670541
Description: Good. Clean text with normal/moderate shelfwear/rubbing, po name, tanned pages/foxing, reading crease. We are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packages. Curteousy shipping e-mail with delivery confirmation. read more
"This is an interesting book dealing with what Jesus call "The Kingdome of God." He has some remarkable insights on what Jesus' words mean. He showed how the two parables comparing the Kingdom to the Peril and the Treasure in the field are not the same, in fact they are actually oposites with an astonding result I had never realized. I thought the first half of this book the best I have read on this subject. But then he got into psycology and the second half of the book, although it too had some good stuff, had a lot of trash that was a little tough wading through. That is why I only gave it two stars."
"I am currently reading this book and taking the class with Rev. Billie. WOW! It is very in depth and fascinating. I am only through chapter 4 and I have learned so much."
"I am a big fan of Jung, indepth psychology, and the theme of the Kingdom within is one of my favourite Christian topics and I like to read extensively on it. I hope to discuss this books with somebody who read it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.