» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Closing Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Closing Time

by Joseph L. Heller

About this title: "Catch-22", published in 1961, captured the hilarious and tragic insanity of the times and galvanized the conscience of a generation. This - 33 years later - is the sequel which revisits the same characters, now older but not wiser.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Closing Time

by Joseph Heller

price: $2.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9781568952826 ISBN: 1568952821

Description: Very Good. Paperback (Large Print Edition), ex-library copy with discard marks, pages are clean and white. WE SHIP DAILY. Selling books online since 2001. ISBN 1568952821 Thank you for your patronage! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartBooks-Video-Music, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Many Date Published: 1994

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.......Remainder dot..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Many Date Published: 1994

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover has very light shelf wear...The jacket has very light shelf wear except for a place cut out on the back.........The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Many Date Published: 1994

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $2.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wheeler Publishing ISBN-13: 9781568952826 ISBN: 1568952821

Description: Good. 1568952821 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Closing Time used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671854492 ISBN: 0671854496

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows wear with creases BUT pages appear to be unmarked and only lightly tanned. The sequel to Catch-22. 555p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671719081 ISBN: 0671719084

Description: Fair. Sequel to Catch 22. Fair Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743239806 ISBN: 0743239806

Description: Very Good. 0743239806 Exceptionally nice **Softcover**--Exactly as described with different cover style--cover has very minor shelf wear at tips of corners only. No Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $5.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671719081 ISBN: 0671719084

Description: Good. Cover has minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Joseph Heller

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9781568952826 ISBN: 1568952821

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Paperback Large Print 1996, Lightly used EX-LIBRARY book with usual markings, Edges reinforced with tape, Binding square and tight, Cover corner tips bent and lower corner of cover and 1st few pages bent, Text pages clean and bright, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Simon & Schuster, c1994, First edition, hardcover, pages bright; A solid copy, VERY GOOD, in a near VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743239806 ISBN: 0743239806

Description: Very Good. 0743239806. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Joseph Heller

price: $7.73

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-671-74604-9. X-library with clear plastic wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Closing Time used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671854492 ISBN: 0671854496

Description: Good. CLEAN TEXT, TIGHT BINDING, NO MARKINGS, NO WRITING, COVER HAS EDGEWEAR AND CORNERWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/4 Cloth/Paper Publisher: Simon &Shuster, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: NEAR FINE in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" THE SEQUEL TO CATCH-22. pp. 464 in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Fine Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. First. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Closing Time used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Pocket Books, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671854492 ISBN: 0671854496

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine and front cover creased. Handling wear. Pages tanning. Sequel to "Catch 22". 555pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Joseph Heller

price: $11.99

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light reading creases on spine and to the cover corners, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and slight thumbing to the page corners. Very faint marking of the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. The book is still tight, internally the pages are very clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Closing Time used book

Closing Time

by Heller, Joseph

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PERFECT PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671854492 ISBN: 0671854496

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Joseph Heller

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743239806 ISBN: 0743239806

Description: Fine. AS NEW BOOK WITH MISSING TITLE PAGE-COVER WITH LIGHT DAMAGE-COMPLETELY UNREAD-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Joseph Heller

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Closing Time used book

Closing Time

by Joseph Heller

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671854492 ISBN: 0671854496

Description: Good. Tanning to edges. Content very good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Closing Time used book

Closing Time

by Joseph Heller

price: $12.11

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Perfect Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671854492 ISBN: 0671854496

Description: Good. Looks unread. Paperback published by Simon and Schuster. Creases to spine and some shelf wear to cover. Excellent copy to read. UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Closing Time

by Heller Joseph

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: PB Publisher: S. &S. Date Published: 1994

Description: Mint Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.