» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America

by Professor Patrick M Malone, Pha

About this title: Patrick M. Malone demonstrates how innovative engineering helped make Lowell, Massachusetts, a potent symbol of American industrial prowess in the 19th century. Waterpower spurred the industrialization of the early United States and was the principal power for textile manufacturing until well after the Civil War. Industrial cities therefore grew ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America new book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America

by Malone, Patrick M, Professor, Pha

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780801893063 ISBN: 0801893062

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technol. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology) new book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology)

by Patrick M. Malone

price: $74.65

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780801893056 ISBN: 0801893054

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in new book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in

by Malone, Patrick M.

price: $28.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHNS HOPKINS UNIV PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780801893063 ISBN: 0801893062

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology) used book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology)

by Malone, Patrick M.

price: $32.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801893063 ISBN: 0801893062

Description: Good. 0801893062 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America new book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America

by Malone, Patrick M, Professor, Pha

price: $32.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780801893063 ISBN: 0801893062

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technol. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Waterpower in Lowell Hydraulics and Technology in Nineteenth-Century America, Patrick M. Malone new book

Waterpower in Lowell Hydraulics and Technology in Nineteenth-Century America, Patrick M. Malone

price: $33.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801893063 ISBN: 0801893062

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology) used book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology)

by Malone, Patrick M.

price: $34.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801893063 ISBN: 0801893062

Description: Good. 0801893062 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology) new book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology)

by Patrick M. Malone

price: $34.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780801893063 ISBN: 0801893062

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in new book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in

by Malone, Patrick M. And Brock, Keith M.

price: $61.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOHNS HOPKINS UNIV PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780801893056 ISBN: 0801893054

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America new book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America

by Malone, Patrick M, Professor, Pha

price: $62.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780801893056 ISBN: 0801893054

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technol. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology) used book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology)

by Malone, Patrick M.

price: $78.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801893056 ISBN: 0801893054

Description: Good. 0801893054 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology) new book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology)

by Malone, Patrick M.

price: $80.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801893056 ISBN: 0801893054

Description: New. 0801893054 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology) used book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology)

by Malone, Patrick M.

price: $85.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801893056 ISBN: 0801893054

Description: Good. 0801893054 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology) new book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology)

by Malone, Patrick M.

price: $88.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801893056 ISBN: 0801893054

Description: New. 0801893054 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology) new book

Waterpower in Lowell: Engineering and Industry in Nineteenth-Century America (Johns Hopkins Introductory Studies in the History of Technology)

by Patrick M. Malone

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780801893056 ISBN: 0801893054

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.