» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stories from Mexico: Historias de Mexico

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Stories from Mexico: Historias de Mexico

by Genevieve Barlow, Barlow Genevieve, Stivers William

About this title: These 16 legends, drawn from 1500 years of Mexican history are told in Spanish and English, on facing pages, and with end vocabulary lists in both languages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Stories from Mexico: Historias de Mexico used book

Stories from Mexico: Historias de Mexico

by Barlow, Genevieve, and Barlow Genevieve, and Stivers William

price: $4.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: Good. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Side by Side Bilingual Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico used book

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico

by Barlow, Genevieve; Stivers, William

price: $4.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1/11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: Fine. 0844208116 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories From Mexico/Historias De México used book

Stories From Mexico/Historias De México

by Barlow, Genevieve; Stivers, William N.

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Passport Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: Good. Nice unmarked copy. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico new book

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico

by Genevieve Barlow~William N. Stivers

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 11 January, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories From Mexico/Historias De Mexico: Historias De Mexico used book

Stories From Mexico/Historias De Mexico: Historias De Mexico

by Barlow, Genevieve; Stivers, William N.

price: $11.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Edtion Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Passport Books NTC / Contemporary Publishing Company, Chicago Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: Near Fine. 6" x 9" 140 Pages Indexed. A Side by Side Bilingual Books series that allows you to improve your reading skillls and retain the support of your native language. Avoid the inconvenience of constantly having to look up unfamiliar words and expressions in a dictionary. As you read, you can check your comprehension by comparing the two versions of the story. Includes a bilingual vocabulary list. Here you can explore Mexico's rich folk legacy utilizing 16 well-known Mexican legends that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories from Mexico: Historias de Mxico new book

Stories from Mexico: Historias de Mxico

by Barlow, Genevieve, and Barlow Genevieve, and Stivers William

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Side by Side Bilingual Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico used book

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico

by Barlow, Genevieve, William N. Stivers

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Passport Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: G/NONE. 0844208116. A collection of 16 stories from Mexico presented in Spanish and English side by side. A wonderful tool for learning Spanish or English.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico new book

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico

by Genevieve Barlow, William N. Stivers

price: $12.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories From Mexico/Historias De Mexico: Historias De Mexico new book

Stories From Mexico/Historias De Mexico: Historias De Mexico

by Barlow, Genevieve / Stivers, William N.

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natl Textbook Co Trade Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780844208114. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories From Mexico, Historias De México new book

Stories From Mexico, Historias De México

by Barlow, Genevieve Stivers, William N.

price: $17.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Contemporary) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (152 pages) dive into the tales of mexico--in spanish and in english in stories from mexico/historias de mexico, we've placed the spanish and english stories side by side--lado a lado--so you can practice and improve your reading skills in your new language while enjoying the support of your native language. this way, you'll avoid the inconvenience of constantly having to look up unfamiliar words and expressions in a dictionary. read as much as you can ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico used book

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico

by Genevieve Barlow, William N. Stivers

price: $4.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico used book

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico

by Genevieve Barlow, William Stivers

price: $4.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Stories from Mexico: Historias de Mexico new book

Stories from Mexico: Historias de Mexico

by Barlow, Genevieve, and Barlow Genevieve, and Stivers William

price: $4.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Side by Side Bilingual Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico used book

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico

by Genevieve Barlow; William Stivers

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1995-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stories From Mexico/Historias De México used book

Stories From Mexico/Historias De México

by Barlow, Genevieve; Stivers, William N.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Passport Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (TT2) Trade Softcover in Vg condition pgs, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stories From Mexico new book

Stories From Mexico

by Barlow

price: $8.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: BRAND NEW. 0844208116. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico used book

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico

by Genevieve Barlow; William N. Stivers

price: $8.43

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1995-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: Like New. Book looks basically untouched, as if it's never been read. International shipping frequently requires additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maddwoman's Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Stories From Mexico new book

Stories From Mexico

by Stivers, William

price: $9.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ntc Publishing Group, U. S Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: New. Drawn from 1500 years of Mexican history, these 16 legends are told in Spanish and English, on facing pages, and with end vocabulary lists in both languages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico used book

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico

by Barlow

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico used book

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico

by Barlow, Genevieve; Stivers, William N.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: Good. 0844208116 Ex-library items with usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico new book

Stories From Mexico: Historias De Mexico

by Barlow, Genevieve; Barlow Genevieve And

price: $10.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: In Stories from Mexico/Historias de Mexico, we've placed the Spanish and English stories side by side--lado a lado--so you can practice and improve your reading skills in your new language while enjoying the support of your native language. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stories From Mexico/Historias De Mexico Historias De Mexico, Genevieve Barlow new book

Stories From Mexico/Historias De Mexico Historias De Mexico, Genevieve Barlow

price: $10.76

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844208114 ISBN: 0844208116

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Luis, Lynn, MA

"This is a very good book about Mexican Legends that make Mexico true. I liked this book because from all the stories that i read i only knew one and the rest i didn't know that they existed.some people can even tell the stories and not believe them until you read about it.some stoies i didn't understand like the mystery stories of when something happens the next day it's another thing like the story called "Mystery on Elm Grove Street".Some other stories are great about love or scary stories that i enjoyed reading.I would recommend this book to anybody who enjoys reading legends or how some stories from the past make something true today.My rating is a 8-10 because most of the stories are really strange but also true.Also it's this because i thought it was going to be a book on the history of mexico not diffrent stories from mexico."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 10, 2008
By Russell, Chicago, IL

"This is a book of stories written at the USA Today level.

The left page is in english. The right page is in spanish. Not a word for word translation but the idea of each sentence is translated.

1st round: you read the spanish and double check words that you don't know against the english version. You feel good because you can read what are essentially mexican Aesop's fables (which I was reading in English at age 7).

2nd round: You read the english side and translate to the best of your ability. This is much more challenging and has been a great exercise.

Perfect for on the go learner who's killing five minutes all the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 25, 2007
By Donna, Kennewick, WA

"FYI, TWIMC. I'm studying Spanish (after a long hiatus) as a career goal. I'm keeping this electronic list for my own records but won't comment on books I read in Spanish--at least not until I feel more competent as a Spanish-language reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.