About this title: When a shark began prowling the New Jersey coastline in the summer of 1916, the summer before United States entered World War I, those summering there in the idyllic hideaway of the nation's elite had cause for alarm. This study draws a portrait of this early assault on the Gilded Age--when a seemingly invulnerable leisure class saw early signs of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780767904148ISBN:0767904141
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780767904148ISBN:0767904141
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780375822315ISBN:0375822313
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780375822315ISBN:0375822313
Description: Good. 0375822313 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780375822315ISBN:0375822313
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780767904148ISBN:0767904141
Description: Acceptable. Stain on page 267 covering most of page, but text still readable and clear. Staining residue through pg 278, but only on top edge. Rest of text clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear to covers. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780767904148ISBN:0767904141
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight cover and edgewear. No markings or spine creasing. Pages bright and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
"In 1916, shark attacks in the north Atlantic were unheard of. So when a juvenile great white shark started to attack people off the coast of New Jersey in July, scientists didn't believe it was a shark at all. Even after it was captured and the contents of its stomach were shown to contain human bones. the experts said it must have scavanged them. Of course, now we now better.
This book tells the story of those times and the people who were affected. It takes a long time before we get to the first attack - almost a third of the book. The author does a good job of getting into the heads of the people who were attacked and their families. He doesn't really say anything about them after the attack, so I was left with a feeling that the story was only partially told.
"One of my most favorite books. If you have ever spent time at the Jersey shore you should read this book. I actually read this book on the beach in Brigantine, NJ. I couldn't stop raising my eyes to look out at the water, spying for sharks!
What's best about this compelling book? It's true.
The author's attention to details in his writing is quite exceptional. Very well done."
"It's interesting to read about events in the first 20 years of the 20th century. It was truly a different world and the ydid things differently then.
It was the time when the ocean was really first being used for recreational swimming and therefore bringing people into contact with sharks for the first time in mass numbers. Sharks were very poorly understood at the time and so there was great uncertainty as to what was attacking people off the coat of NY in 1916.
Intriguing story. There is naturally supposition as to where the shark went etc as well as what the victime felt, but this is acknowledged and is well done in the narrative.
There are many parallels with Jaws - Benchly apparently based his ficticious shark on this case and the movie is similarly faithful to this original, true story.
Undeniably entertaining and whilst not necessarily historically detailed, gives a clear account of the times."
"having grown up captivated by tales of the infamous jersey shore shark attacks, i'd been looking forward to reading this book for some time. close to shore recounts the two weeks in july of 1916 when five swimmers off the new jersey coast were viciously attacked. it is believed to have been the result of a single great white shark (though some maintain it may have been a bull shark). of the five attacked, four died from their injuries. two of the deaths came of an attack and failed rescue that actually took place in a creek some 15 miles from the ocean. these 1916 attacks became the basis for jaws, the most popular shark film of all time (based, of course, on peter benchley's novel).
michael capuzzo spends a great portion of the book recreating the milieu of 1916 new jersey. wealthy resorts along the jersey shore were increasing in popularity then, and quickly became a destination for opulent philadelphians, new yorkers, and other nearby residents. that summer was an uneasy one, as a polio epidemic raged and the united states was on the verge of entering world war i. very little was known about sharks at that time, yet it was widely held that sharks would never attack humans, let alone seek them out. the book features excerpts from newspaper articles printed during the "twelve days of terror," with countless reporters dazed by accounts of a "sea monster" or "sea-wolf" that was targeting humans. as evidence mounted, it became ever more clear that these attacks were, indeed, the work of a "rogue shark" or "man-eater." panic quickly engulfed the entire atlantic coast, bathers feared even stepping foot in the ocean, and some towns set up shark hunts replete with spears, shark hooks, rifles, shotguns, and dynamite."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.