» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Close to Shore: The Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Close to Shore: The Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by M Capuzzo

About this title: When a shark began prowling the New Jersey coastline in the summer of 1916, the summer before United States entered World War I, those summering there in the idyllic hideaway of the nation's elite had cause for alarm. This study draws a portrait of this early assault on the Gilded Age--when a seemingly invulnerable leisure class saw early signs of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Good. Good condition with some minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: TextbooksRus #7834425. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: The Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: The Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Capuzzo, Michael, and Capuzzo, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 (Bccb Blue Ribbon Nonfiction Book Award (Awards)) used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 (Bccb Blue Ribbon Nonfiction Book Award (Awards))

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375822315 ISBN: 0375822313

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 (Bccb Blue Ribbon Nonfiction Book Award (Awards)) used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 (Bccb Blue Ribbon Nonfiction Book Award (Awards))

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 4/22/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375822315 ISBN: 0375822313

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: The Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: The Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Capuzzo, Michael, and Capuzzo, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 5/21/2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 (Bccb Blue Ribbon Nonfiction Book Award (Awards)) used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 (Bccb Blue Ribbon Nonfiction Book Award (Awards))

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375822315 ISBN: 0375822313

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 (Bccb Blue Ribbon Nonfiction Book Award (Awards)) used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 (Bccb Blue Ribbon Nonfiction Book Award (Awards))

by Capuzzo, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375822315 ISBN: 0375822313

Description: Good. 0375822313 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: The Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: The Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Capuzzo, Michael, and Capuzzo, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 (Bccb Blue Ribbon Nonfiction Book Award (Awards)) used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 (Bccb Blue Ribbon Nonfiction Book Award (Awards))

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375822315 ISBN: 0375822313

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Acceptable. Stain on page 267 covering most of page, but text still readable and clear. Staining residue through pg 278, but only on top edge. Rest of text clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear to covers. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Capuzzo, Michael

price: $2.45

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 new book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $2.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: The Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: The Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Capuzzo, Michael, and Capuzzo, Mike

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight cover and edgewear. No markings or spine creasing. Pages bright and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore used book

Close to Shore

by Capuzzo, Michael

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 used book

Close to Shore: the Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916

by Michael Capuzzo

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767904148 ISBN: 0767904141

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Steve, Lansdale, PA

"In 1916, shark attacks in the north Atlantic were unheard of. So when a juvenile great white shark started to attack people off the coast of New Jersey in July, scientists didn't believe it was a shark at all. Even after it was captured and the contents of its stomach were shown to contain human bones. the experts said it must have scavanged them. Of course, now we now better.

This book tells the story of those times and the people who were affected. It takes a long time before we get to the first attack - almost a third of the book. The author does a good job of getting into the heads of the people who were attacked and their families. He doesn't really say anything about them after the attack, so I was left with a feeling that the story was only partially told.

It's an easy read, written like a novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By L, Wayne, PA

"One of my most favorite books. If you have ever spent time at the Jersey shore you should read this book. I actually read this book on the beach in Brigantine, NJ. I couldn't stop raising my eyes to look out at the water, spying for sharks!

What's best about this compelling book? It's true.

The author's attention to details in his writing is quite exceptional. Very well done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Jerry, Kansas City, MO

"It's interesting to read about events in the first 20 years of the 20th century. It was truly a different world and the ydid things differently then.

It was the time when the ocean was really first being used for recreational swimming and therefore bringing people into contact with sharks for the first time in mass numbers. Sharks were very poorly understood at the time and so there was great uncertainty as to what was attacking people off the coat of NY in 1916.

Intriguing story. There is naturally supposition as to where the shark went etc as well as what the victime felt, but this is acknowledged and is well done in the narrative.

There are many parallels with Jaws - Benchly apparently based his ficticious shark on this case and the movie is similarly faithful to this original, true story.

Undeniably entertaining and whilst not necessarily historically detailed, gives a clear account of the times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By jeremy, Portland, OR

"having grown up captivated by tales of the infamous jersey shore shark attacks, i'd been looking forward to reading this book for some time. close to shore recounts the two weeks in july of 1916 when five swimmers off the new jersey coast were viciously attacked. it is believed to have been the result of a single great white shark (though some maintain it may have been a bull shark). of the five attacked, four died from their injuries. two of the deaths came of an attack and failed rescue that actually took place in a creek some 15 miles from the ocean. these 1916 attacks became the basis for jaws, the most popular shark film of all time (based, of course, on peter benchley's novel).

michael capuzzo spends a great portion of the book recreating the milieu of 1916 new jersey. wealthy resorts along the jersey shore were increasing in popularity then, and quickly became a destination for opulent philadelphians, new yorkers, and other nearby residents. that summer was an uneasy one, as a polio epidemic raged and the united states was on the verge of entering world war i. very little was known about sharks at that time, yet it was widely held that sharks would never attack humans, let alone seek them out. the book features excerpts from newspaper articles printed during the "twelve days of terror," with countless reporters dazed by accounts of a "sea monster" or "sea-wolf" that was targeting humans. as evidence mounted, it became ever more clear that these attacks were, indeed, the work of a "rogue shark" or "man-eater." panic quickly engulfed the entire atlantic coast, bathers feared even stepping foot in the ocean, and some towns set up shark hunts replete with spears, shark hooks, rifles, shotguns, and dynamite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Close to Shore: The Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916 by M Capuzzo

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.