» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Pacific War: 1941-1945

by John Costello

About this title:

John Costello's "The Pacific War" has now established itself as the standard one-volume account of World War II in the Pacific. Never before have the separate stories of fighting in China, Malaya, Burma, the East Indies, the Phillipines, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, and the Aleutians been so brilliantly woven together to provide a clear account of one of the most massive movements of men and arms in history. The complex social, political, and economic causes that underlay the war are here carefully analyzed, impelling the reader to see it as the inevitable conclusion to a series of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Pacific War: 1941-1945 used book

The Pacific War: 1941-1945

by Costello, John

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Good. 0688016200 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War used book

The Pacific War

by John Costello

price: $4.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Good. Cover sunned, spine creased. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War 1941-1945 used book

The Pacific War 1941-1945

by John Costello

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Very Good. No Dj Issued. Near fine. The first comprehensive one volume account of the causes and conduct of World War II in the Pacific. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War used book

The Pacific War

by Costello, John

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1982; 1982, c1981 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Very good condition. xi, 742 p., [20] leaves of plates ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War used book

The Pacific War

by Costello, John

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1982; 1982, c1981 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Very good condition. xi, 742 p., [20] leaves of plates ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War used book

The Pacific War

by Costello, John

price: $5.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine curl, corner bumps, spine crease, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. A large and heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War, 1941-1945 used book

The Pacific War, 1941-1945

by Costello, John

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill; William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 742 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Good+. Previous owner's signature blacked out, otherwise tight & clean. Another copy available. "John Costello's The Pacific War has now established itself as the standard one-volume account of World War II in the Pacific. Never before have the separate stories of fighting in China, Malaya, Burma, the East Indies, the Phillipines, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, and the Aleutians been so brilliantly woven together to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War: 1941-1945 used book

The Pacific War: 1941-1945

by Costello, John

price: $6.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Very Good. 0688016200 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War: 1941-1945 used book

The Pacific War: 1941-1945

by John Costello

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1982-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Few inside pages dog-earred. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War, 1941-1945 used book

The Pacific War, 1941-1945

by Costello, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill; William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 742 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly sunned (bold & legible lettering). Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "John Costello's The Pacific War has now established itself as the standard one-volume account of World War II in the Pacific. Never before have the separate stories of fighting in China, Malaya, Burma, the East Indies, the Phillipines, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War used book

The Pacific War

by Costello, John

price: $12.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Quill Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 X 1 3/4. Pages are tight and clean, edge foxing. Binding firm and straight. Cover edges and corners good. Illustrated with maps & B/W photos. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War 1941-1945 (Signed Copy) used book

The Pacific War 1941-1945 (Signed Copy)

by John Costello

price: $14.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Fine. Signed And Dated By Author-NearFine++ Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pacific War 1941 1945 used book

Pacific War 1941 1945

by Costello John

price: $17.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Quill Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: NF, clean and tight. Trade-size softcover., yel. Tall 8vo, 742p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War used book

The Pacific War

by Costello, John

price: $18.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill/William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Very Good. 0688016200. Xiv, 742 pages, 20 plates, 16 plates, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "John Costello's The Pacific War has now established itself as the standard one-volume account of World War II in the Pacific. Never before have the separate stories of fighting in China, Malaya, Burma, the East Indies, the Phillipines, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, and the Aleutians been so brilliantly woven together to provide a clear account of one of the most massive ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War 1941-1945 used book

The Pacific War 1941-1945

by John Costello

price: $25.06

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Publications ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Slight edge wear and creases on spine ow vg. World War II-General The newly revealed history of the origins and conduct of World War II in the Pacific, based on hitherto secret archives. UL-131204. xiv+742pp, b&w photos, maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pacific War, 1941-1945

by John: Costello

price: $69.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Quill Books Date Published: 1/1/1981

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pacific War: 1941-1945 new book

The Pacific War: 1941-1945

by Costello, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: New. 0688016200 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pacific War: 1941-1945 used book

The Pacific War: 1941-1945

by Costello, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Fine. 0688016200 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pacific War used book

The Pacific War

by John Costello

price: $2.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Pacific War: 1941-1945 used book

The Pacific War: 1941-1945

by John Costello

price: $2.37

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1982-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pacific War used book

The Pacific War

by John Costello

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pacific War: 1941-1945 new book

The Pacific War: 1941-1945

by John Costello

price: $3.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Pacific War 1941-1945 used book

The Pacific War 1941-1945

by Costello, John

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: Near Fine (fault) in 3/4" tear at top of spine jacket. Thick Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Pacific War 1941-1945 used book

The Pacific War 1941-1945

by John Costello

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: remaindered, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Pacific War 1941-1945 used book

The Pacific War 1941-1945

by John Costello

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688016203 ISBN: 0688016200

Description: remaindered, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2007
By Daniel, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"This is a very nice general treatment of the war in the Pacific. I recommend it for someone wanting a very general intro to the Pacific theater that covers most all of the topic. I do have to criticise the edition, though. There are a couple places where entire lines of text are missing, times when directions are reversed (e.g., it'll say they moved north from X to Y, then you look at the map and see that Y is south of X), sometimes arrows denoting movements black-out relevant place names on maps, etc. The editor sucked."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.