John Costello's "The Pacific War" has now established itself as the standard one-volume account of World War II in the Pacific. Never before have the separate stories of fighting in China, Malaya, Burma, the East Indies, the Phillipines, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, and the Aleutians been so brilliantly woven together to provide a clear account of one of the most massive movements of men and arms in history. The complex social, political, and economic causes that underlay the war are here carefully analyzed, impelling the reader to see it as the inevitable conclusion to a series of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0688016200 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688016203ISBN:0688016200
Description: Very Good. No Dj Issued. Near fine. The first comprehensive one volume account of the causes and conduct of World War II in the Pacific. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688016203ISBN:0688016200
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine curl, corner bumps, spine crease, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. A large and heavy book. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Quill; William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688016203ISBN:0688016200
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 742 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Good+. Previous owner's signature blacked out, otherwise tight & clean. Another copy available. "John Costello's The Pacific War has now established itself as the standard one-volume account of World War II in the Pacific. Never before have the separate stories of fighting in China, Malaya, Burma, the East Indies, the Phillipines, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, and the Aleutians been so brilliantly woven together to ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0688016200 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1982-12-01
ISBN-13:9780688016203ISBN:0688016200
Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Few inside pages dog-earred. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Quill; William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688016203ISBN:0688016200
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 742 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly sunned (bold & legible lettering). Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "John Costello's The Pacific War has now established itself as the standard one-volume account of World War II in the Pacific. Never before have the separate stories of fighting in China, Malaya, Burma, the East Indies, the Phillipines, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, and the ... read more
Edition: First Quill Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688016203ISBN:0688016200
Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 X 1 3/4. Pages are tight and clean, edge foxing. Binding firm and straight. Cover edges and corners good. Illustrated with maps & B/W photos. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688016203ISBN:0688016200
Description: Fine. Signed And Dated By Author-NearFine++ Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Quill/William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780688016203ISBN:0688016200
Description: Very Good. 0688016200. Xiv, 742 pages, 20 plates, 16 plates, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "John Costello's The Pacific War has now established itself as the standard one-volume account of World War II in the Pacific. Never before have the separate stories of fighting in China, Malaya, Burma, the East Indies, the Phillipines, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, and the Aleutians been so brilliantly woven together to provide a clear account of one of the most massive ... read more
Description: Slight edge wear and creases on spine ow vg. World War II-General The newly revealed history of the origins and conduct of World War II in the Pacific, based on hitherto secret archives. UL-131204. xiv+742pp, b&w photos, maps. read more
"This is a very nice general treatment of the war in the Pacific. I recommend it for someone wanting a very general intro to the Pacific theater that covers most all of the topic. I do have to criticise the edition, though. There are a couple places where entire lines of text are missing, times when directions are reversed (e.g., it'll say they moved north from X to Y, then you look at the map and see that Y is south of X), sometimes arrows denoting movements black-out relevant place names on maps, etc. The editor sucked."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.