New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by E Annie Proulx

About this title: Eleven stories, all set in the harsh Wyoming landscape, about characters whose desperate lives illuminate a range of human experience that is full of farce, tragedy, and grit. The volume is illustrated with watercolors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, E Annie, And Matthews, William

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852218 ISBN: 0684852217

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, E Annie, and Proulx, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, well bound and unmarked, reading crease along the spine in front, lightly bumped corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, E Annie, and Proulx, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on cover or pages. Text and pages in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bks-4-U, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Very good. Softcover, minor shelf wear to cover, otherwise a clean. tight unmarked copy, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: 0684852225 TRADE PAPERBACK. 2000. Book slightly curled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Annie Proulx

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9780783886770 ISBN: 0783886772

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0684852225 book in good used condition chipped edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, E Annie, and Proulx, Annie

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephanie Gutierrez, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: $2.13

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Good. Softcover in good condition. Visible wear and signs of use from previous ownership. May have writing or highlighting on the inside pages. Sold as a reading/reference copy, and priced accordingly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: $2.40

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Very Good. Library stamp crossed out on first page. Otherwise in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squiresgirl, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx / Francis Fisher / Bruce Greenwood / Campbell Scott

price: $2.54

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Y53 Binding: Audio Book-Cassettes Publisher: Audioworks ISBN-13: 9780671044497 ISBN: 0671044494

Description: Very Good. Audio Book-Cassettes, unabridged, 4 cassettes, plays great, light wear to the box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $2.79

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Very Good. 0684852225 May show signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Fine. Clean cover and pages. Fine binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dog-Eared Spine, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Very Good. Type: Ficition ink on ffep, corners lightly bumped, covers lightly scratched (shelf 50a) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine K. Thompson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Good. Type: Fiction edgewear(shelf 12c) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine K. Thompson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Number Line 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Very Good. 285 Pages. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes 11 Stories including Brokeback Mountain, and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: $3.22

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: $3.23

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Good. First Thus. Front cover curled; corners creased; edges lightly worn from use. Pp. 109-10 dog-eared. Text is clear & bright. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, E Annie, and Penick, Harvey, and Proulx, Annie

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671044497 ISBN: 0671044494

Description: Very good. No packaging. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. Audiobook, ex-library with usual markings, book is very good, contains four cassettes of six hours of listening enjoyment, in a snap shell case. M1 h/ab read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pirates Gold Bookchest, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: $3.60

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: $3.60

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684852225 ISBN: 0684852225

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: an Unabridged Collection of Wyoming Stories used audio book

Close Range: an Unabridged Collection of Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audioworks, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671044497 ISBN: 0671044494

Description: Good/Very Good. Audio Cassette Four cassettes in a good box. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keane's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: