New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Close range : Wyoming stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Close range : Wyoming stories

by Annie Proulx

About this title: Eleven stories, all set in the harsh Wyoming landscape, about characters whose desperate lives illuminate a range of human experience that is full of farce, tragedy, and grit. The volume is illustrated with watercolors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Close Range: Wyoming Stories new audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: New. 0743565339 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $3.40

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: scribner

Description: Fair. B000OAZ4PM Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner

Description: Fair. B000R4FWEI Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Moisture crinkling of pages and cover. A rough beat up copy but intact and readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories; ( Audio Book/5 CDs) used audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories; ( Audio Book/5 CDs)

by Proulx, Annie, and Greenwood, Bruce (Read by), and Scott, Campbell (Read by)

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: Fine in fine packaging. Fine 5 CDs in Fine Publisher's Case.. 5 CDs. Audience: General/trade. Fiction; Frontier and pioneer life; Non-Fiction; Ranch life; Short Stories (single author); Social life and customs; Wyoming. Includes Brokeback Mountain. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range (Wyoming Stories 1)

by Proulx, Annie

price: $7.20

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9781841150765 ISBN: 1841150762

Description: Fair. 1841150762 HARDCOVER. DJ shows shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $8.90

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markigns, Near Fine. Wraps, 285pp. 11 stories on Wyoming ranch life of which "Brokeback Mountain" became the basis of the film. (1.3 Wl Fo 21B/1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories new audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories (Wyoming Stories 1)

by Proulx, Annie

price: $10.61

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Soft Publisher: Fourth Estate Limited, London, Eng Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841150765 ISBN: 1841150762

Description: Good in NA jacket. Bookstore/Used. Trade. Good reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mel wittenstein, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories new audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $13.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: New. 0743565339 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories new audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: $13.89

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range

by Annie Proulx

price: $16.45

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. QPD edition. One reading crease on spine, one on the bottom, back cover corner and some minor creasing to the top corners of 1/2 dozen pages. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is tight, the pages are very clean and bright and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Includes "Brokeback Mountain, " fine in near fine jacket; a clean tight fresh copy in an unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx Annie

price: $23.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841150765 ISBN: 1841150762

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, ex-library copy with usual stamps, faults etc in a protective sleeve, different cover, a good copy, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: $50.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999

Description: New. Advance Reader Copy in new unread condition. Color illustrated wrap. Includes "Brokeback Mountain" short story that film of the same name with Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal is based on. All items shipped in weatherproof padded mailers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eer All About It Media, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range. Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $72.20

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Advance reading copy of the first edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner, (New York) Date Published: 1999

Description: A fine copy; publisher's information label affixed to front cover (as issued). PROULX, Annie. CLOSE RANGE. Wyoming Stories. Octavo, glossy pictorial wrappers, 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York. 1999. Scribner. Uncorrected Proof. Very Good In Wrappers. cover: Cover art by William Matthews. keywords: Literature America Women. Pulitzer Prize winning author Annie Proulx is one of the literary greats of her generation. Bestselling novels like THE SHIPPING NEWS and POSTCARDS have been unmatched successes with critics and readers alike. Her latest is CLOSE RANGE, a collection of award-winning tales of the Western frontier, of desolate expanses of land and the vast spaces between ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range. Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie. (Text) Matthews, William. (Illustrations)

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNER., NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in dj. Features the story "Brokeback Mountain" the basis for the widely esteemed film adaptation by director Ang Lee, which was awarded the Oscar for Best Screenplay based on material previously produced or published. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range. Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCRIBNERS., NY Date Published: 1999

Description: UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in pictorial glossy printed wrappers. (Mild hint of bumping at bottom tip of front cover & next several pages) Features the story "Brokeback Mountain" which has been filmed to great cirtical acclaim. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories [Audiobook] [Unabridged] used audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

by Proulx...

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: Fine. NEW CDs. ALL ORDERS SHIPPED SAME OR NEXT BUSINESS DAY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Close Range Wyoming Stories (Isbn: 9780965087759)

by Proulx, Annie

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCRIBNER ISBN-13: 9780965087759 ISBN: 0965087751

Description: Good. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Close Range: Wyoming Stories new audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie; Greenwood, Bruce; Scott, Campbell; Fisher, Francis

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 5th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: VG. edgewr. 283 pp. wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: NY Scribners 1999. Date Published: 1999

Description: VG. edgewr. 283 pp. wraps. 5th edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Close Range Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: $8.91

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: SCRIBNER ISBN-13: 9780965087759 ISBN: 0965087751

Description: Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Close Range: Wyoming Stories Audio Book used audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories Audio Book

by Proulx, Annie

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: CD Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: Very Good. Audio book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?