» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: A Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (or Renting High

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: A Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (or Renting High

by Jay P DeCima, Decima Jay

About this title: This title shows how to get rich fast by making ugly houses beautiful! Want to find great opportunities and make big bucks in the hottest business there is? Now you can take advantage the nation's huge and growing demand for quality housing and get rich doing it! "Investing in Fixer-Uppers" helps you develop the knowledge and expertise you need to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting High

by Decima, Jay P, And Decima Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 02/2003 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Decima, Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2/18/2003 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Very Good. 0071414339 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 24Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Jay Decima

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Jay Decima

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Jay P. Decima

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Jay P. Decima

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Jay P. Decima

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Jay P. Decima

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Jay Decima

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: A Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (or Renting High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: A Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (or Renting High

by DeCima, Jay P, and Decima Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: A Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (or Renting High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: A Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (or Renting High

by DeCima, Jay P, and Decima Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Decima, Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Good. 0071414339 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Jay P. Decima

price: $2.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Very good. 2003; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High new book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Jay Decima

price: $4.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Jay P. Decima

price: $5.24

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Fine/Like New. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. Expedited available with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers

by Decima, Jay P, and Decima Jay

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Decima, Jay

price: $8.42

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Good. Size: 8.42; 2003. Mcgraw-Hill. Paperback. Edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling Or (Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling Or (Renting) High

by Decima, Jay P.

price: $8.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 320 pages. Synopsis How to get rich fast by making ugly houses beautiful! Want to find great opportunities and make big bucks in the hottest business there is? Now you can take advantage the nation's huge and growing demand for quality housing and get rich doing it! ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling Or (Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling Or (Renting) High

by Decima, Jay P.

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: As New. 0071414339 320pp including index "helps youu develop the knowledge and expertise you need to buy run-down properties at bargain rates, make just the right renovations, and sell or rent them at a great profit! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling new book

New-Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling

by Decima, Jay P.

price: $11.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: New. Brand New! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. From the Back Cover: How to get rich fast by making ugly houses beautiful! Want to find great opportunities and make big bucks in the hottest business there is? Now you can take advantage the nation's huge and growing demand for quality housing and get rich doing it! Investing in Fixer-Uppers helps you develop the knowledge and expertise you need to buy run-down properties at bargain rates, make just the right renovations, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High used book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (Or Renting) High

by Jay Decima

price: $16.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 2/18/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: A Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (or Renting High new book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: A Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling (or Renting High

by DeCima, Jay P, and Decima Jay

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling Or (Renting) High new book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, and Selling Or (Renting) High

by Decima, Jay P.

price: $17.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071414333. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, & Selling High new book

Investing in Fixer-Uppers: a Complete Guide to Buying Low, Fixing Smart, Adding Value, & Selling High

by Decima, Jay

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co. : New York 2030 ISBN-13: 9780071414333 ISBN: 0071414339

Description: Paperback is Brand New! No dj. All you need to know to buy run-down properties & sell at great profit. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 24, 2007
By Abraham, The United States

"This book outline's decima's formula for making money off of real estate. While some books choose to go the philosophical route and give you general concepts for you to figure out how to apply, Decima flat out tells you what to do every step of the way. He covers finding, fixing, renting and financing.

The drawbacks are that not everything will apply in every market. For example, I think the book is not very useful in nyc's current market, however for the other less competitive areas, defnitely!

I'm on my first house and looking into two more at the moment and I'm applying some of the stuff I read with this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.