» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eugene Richards: Stepping Through the Ashes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Eugene Richards: Stepping Through the Ashes

by Eugene Richards (Photographer), Janine Altongy

About this title: "Steppping Through the Ashes" is a photographic elegy to those lost on September 11 and a portrait of how people are coping in the wake of the terrorist attack on New York. Many photographers have recorded the devastation but Eugene Richards transcends description to offer instead a way of coming to terms with this tragedy. Interviews with survivors and victimsi relatives complement Richardsis beautiful and poignant images. iIt may be the best photo book yet on those hard days.i
--"Albuquerque Journal," September 6, 2002
iRichards is arguably the most empathetic photographer working ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Stepping Through the Ashes used book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Eugene Richards

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stepping Through the Ashes used book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Richards, Eugene

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: Good. 1931788014 Typical used book with moderate shelf-wear to cover, edges, corners, and spine. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stepping Through the Ashes used book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Eugene Richards; Photographer-Janine Altongy

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2002-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: Like New. First edition first printing, with full number line. Some slight edgwear to dj. Fine in Near Fine/ Very Good dj. Slight crease to dj. Brand new book. Your 100% satisfaction is our goal. Ships within 24 hours. Tracking on every order. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stepping Through the Ashes used book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Eugene Richards~Janine Altongy

price: $23.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stepping Through the Ashes new book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Richards, Eugene

price: $28.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: New. Near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's cloth in rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stepping Through the Ashes new book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Eugene Richards

price: $68.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stepping Through the Ashes / [Photographs By] Eugene Richards; [Interviews By] Janine Altongy used book

Stepping Through the Ashes / [Photographs By] Eugene Richards; [Interviews By] Janine Altongy

by Richards, Eugene

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Aperture Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: Description: 191 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: September 11 Terrorist Attacks, 2001--Pictorial works. September 11 Terrorist Attacks, 2001--Personal narratives. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 191. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Eugene Richards-Stepping Through the Ashes used book

Eugene Richards-Stepping Through the Ashes

by Altogny, Janine

price: $85.01

Ships from SWITZERLAND

Binding: Cloth w/reinforced Spine Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: New- in New- jacket. 30 22.5 Cms. 192 pages-in English-around 150 duotone plates-American photojournalist Eugene Richards shows the post 9/11 ruins and debris of Ground Zero and the people in and around it-American writer, social worker and documentary film producer Janine Altongy interviews survivors, rescue workers, firefighters, families of victims and others-postscript by Richards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: Best

Stepping Through the Ashes / [Photographs By] Eugene Richards; [Interviews By] Janine Altongy used book

Stepping Through the Ashes / [Photographs By] Eugene Richards; [Interviews By] Janine Altongy

by Richards, Eugene

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Aperture Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: Description: 191 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: September 11 Terrorist Attacks, 2001--Pictorial works. September 11 Terrorist Attacks, 2001--Personal narratives. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stepping Through the Ashes used book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Eugene Richards

price: $4.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Stepping Through the Ashes used book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Eugene Richards, Janine Altongy

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Richards, Eugene (Photographs); Altongy, Janine (Interviews).

price: $36.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good reading copy. Many photographers have recorded the devastation of September 11th, but Eugene Richards, as always, transcends description to offer instead a way to reconsider, and thus begin to come to terms with this tragedy. He says, "the fenced-in site of the World Trade Center has been largely dealt with as a crime scene, as a horror, or as the tourist attraction it is fast becoming. What I see when I stare downtown is an ever-evolving repository for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stepping Through the Ashes used book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Eugene Richards; Janine Altongy

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: Very good. A collection of B W photographs of the aftermath of the 9/11 terrorist attacks on the World Trade Center in New York, accompanied by interviews with family members who lost loved ones, rescue workers, firefighters, a police officer, a funeral direc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Stepping Through the Ashes used book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Eugene Richards

price: $61.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stepping Through the Ashes new book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Eugene Richards, Janine Altongy

price: $66.08

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: Aperture, USA ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: Many photographers have recorded the devastation of September 11, but Eugene Richards transcends description to offer instead a way of beginning to come to terms with this tragedy. He says, "the fenced-in sight of the World Trade Center has been largely dealt with as a crime scene, as a 'marvel' of destruction, or as the tourist attraction it is fast becoming. What I see when I stare downtown is an ever-evolving repository for the missing, a focal point for grieving, for remembering, for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Richards, Eugene & Janine Altongy

price: $77.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 192 pages. Interviews and B&W photos document the aftermath of 9/11 for survivors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Stepping Through the Ashes new book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Eugene Richards

price: $90.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stepping Through the Ashes new book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Eugene Richards, Janine Altongy

price: $101.22

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Aperture, USA ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Many photographers have recorded the devastation of September 11, but Eugene Richards transcends description to offer instead a way of beginning to come to terms with this tragedy. He says, "the fenced-in sight of the World Trade Center has been largely dealt with as a crime scene, as a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Stepping Through the Ashes used book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Richards, Eugene; Janine Altongy

price: $150.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a fine jacket, SIGNED by both Richards and Altongy on the front flyleaf. Richards' photographs and Altongy's interviews combine to present a striking portrayal of the evolving aftermath of 9/11. 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Stepping Through the Ashes used book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Altongy, Janine

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A. : Aperture..., Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Award-winning photographer Richards (Americans We, etc. ) presents a powerful and evocative collection of images of the aftermath of the World Trade Center collapse: black-and-white photos allow him to use light and shadow to great effect, complemented by dramatic interviews that writer and documentary producer Altongy conducted with survivors and relatives of victims. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Richards, Eugene. (Photographs By). Altongy, Janine. (Interviews By).

price: $48.22

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: 4to, 200pp, numerous full page b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy in like slightly shelf worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Stepping Through the Ashes new book

Stepping Through the Ashes

by Eugene Richards, Janine Altongy

price: $79.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Aperture, USA ISBN-13: 9781931788014 ISBN: 1931788014

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Many photographers have recorded the devastation of September 11, but Eugene Richards transcends description to offer instead a way of beginning to come to terms with this tragedy. He says, "the fenced-in sight of the World Trade Center has been largely dealt with as a crime scene, as a 'marvel' of destruction, or as the tourist attraction it is fast becoming. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.