About this title: "Steppping Through the Ashes" is a photographic elegy to those lost on September 11 and a portrait of how people are coping in the wake of the terrorist attack on New York. Many photographers have recorded the devastation but Eugene Richards transcends description to offer instead a way of coming to terms with this tragedy. Interviews with survivors and victimsi relatives complement Richardsis beautiful and poignant images. iIt may be the best photo book yet on those hard days.i --"Albuquerque Journal," September 6, 2002 iRichards is arguably the most empathetic photographer working ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781931788014ISBN:1931788014
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 1931788014 Typical used book with moderate shelf-wear to cover, edges, corners, and spine. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 2002-09-15
ISBN-13:9781931788014ISBN:1931788014
Description: Like New. First edition first printing, with full number line. Some slight edgwear to dj. Fine in Near Fine/ Very Good dj. Slight crease to dj. Brand new book. Your 100% satisfaction is our goal. Ships within 24 hours. Tracking on every order. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781931788014ISBN:1931788014
Description: New. Near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's cloth in rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Aperture
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781931788014ISBN:1931788014
Description: Description: 191 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: September 11 Terrorist Attacks, 2001--Pictorial works. September 11 Terrorist Attacks, 2001--Personal narratives. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 191. read more
Binding: Cloth w/reinforced Spine
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781931788014ISBN:1931788014
Description: New- in New- jacket. 30 22.5 Cms. 192 pages-in English-around 150 duotone plates-American photojournalist Eugene Richards shows the post 9/11 ruins and debris of Ground Zero and the people in and around it-American writer, social worker and documentary film producer Janine Altongy interviews survivors, rescue workers, firefighters, families of victims and others-postscript by Richards. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Aperture
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781931788014ISBN:1931788014
Description: Description: 191 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Subjects: September 11 Terrorist Attacks, 2001--Pictorial works. September 11 Terrorist Attacks, 2001--Personal narratives. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York
Date Published: 2002
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good reading copy. Many photographers have recorded the devastation of September 11th, but Eugene Richards, as always, transcends description to offer instead a way to reconsider, and thus begin to come to terms with this tragedy. He says, "the fenced-in site of the World Trade Center has been largely dealt with as a crime scene, as a horror, or as the tourist attraction it is fast becoming. What I see when I stare downtown is an ever-evolving repository for the ... read more
Description: Very good. A collection of B W photographs of the aftermath of the 9/11 terrorist attacks on the World Trade Center in New York, accompanied by interviews with family members who lost loved ones, rescue workers, firefighters, a police officer, a funeral direc. read more
Description: Many photographers have recorded the devastation of September 11, but Eugene Richards transcends description to offer instead a way of beginning to come to terms with this tragedy. He says, "the fenced-in sight of the World Trade Center has been largely dealt with as a crime scene, as a 'marvel' of destruction, or as the tourist attraction it is fast becoming. What I see when I stare downtown is an ever-evolving repository for the missing, a focal point for grieving, for remembering, for ... read more
Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Many photographers have recorded the devastation of September 11, but Eugene Richards transcends description to offer instead a way of beginning to come to terms with this tragedy. He says, "the fenced-in sight of the World Trade Center has been largely dealt with as a crime scene, as a ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781931788014ISBN:1931788014
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a fine jacket, SIGNED by both Richards and Altongy on the front flyleaf. Richards' photographs and Altongy's interviews combine to present a striking portrayal of the evolving aftermath of 9/11. 192 pages. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A. : Aperture..., Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781931788014ISBN:1931788014
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Award-winning photographer Richards (Americans We, etc. ) presents a powerful and evocative collection of images of the aftermath of the World Trade Center collapse: black-and-white photos allow him to use light and shadow to great effect, complemented by dramatic interviews that writer and documentary producer Altongy conducted with survivors and relatives of victims. read more
Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Many photographers have recorded the devastation of September 11, but Eugene Richards transcends description to offer instead a way of beginning to come to terms with this tragedy. He says, "the fenced-in sight of the World Trade Center has been largely dealt with as a crime scene, as a 'marvel' of destruction, or as the tourist attraction it is fast becoming. ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.