» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cloister and the Hearth: Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow; A Matter-Of-Fact Romance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cloister and the Hearth: Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow; A Matter-Of-Fact Romance

by Charles Reade

About this title: Charles Reade was born in 1814 in England. He used his writings to attack the social injustices of his time. Before becoming a writer Reade studied for the bar and then sold violins. The Cloister and the Hearth written in 1861 is his best known work. This novel tells the story of Father Desiderius Erasmus. He is a man torn between religious celibacy and his romantic love for a woman forbidden to him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The cloister and the hearth or Maid, Wife, and Widow:

by Reade, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 724 p. Tan cloth over boards with green, red, and black design and lettering. Clean & unmarked inside. Many spots and significant soiling to covers & spine. Book is square with good internals. Two corners bent inwards a little. Rub wear is minimal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth Or, Maid, Wife and Widow

by Reade, Charles

price: $5.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.L. Burt

Description: Good + Format: Hardcover. Year: . Hardcover Book. No Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister & the Hearth; Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow. a Matter-of-Fact Romance

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: "Household Edition" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James R. Osgood and Company, Boston Date Published: 1872

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Slight fraying at spine ends, average dust along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth; Or, Maid, Wife and Widow

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Repirnt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 0000

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12 vo. Tan decorative c w/black titles; 724 clean, unmarked pages+ ads. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth; Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow

by Reade, Charles

price: $9.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Author's Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fields, Osgood, & Co.,, Boston Date Published: 1869

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex Library General wear. Cover soiled, worn along edges, corners bent. Pages firm, have started to darken. Binding has 1 1/2" spilt at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth Or Maid Wife and Widow (a Matter of Fact Romance)

by Reade, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. A good reading copy--hardcover--decorative cloth--724 pp--6 pages ads--soiling, rubbing bumping to boards--spine darkened--text is complete and intact--foxing & tanning to text edges--inside hinge cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth Or, Maid, Wife and Widow

by Reade Charles

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Leather B Publisher: A.l. Burt Publisher, New York Date Published: 1894

Description: Very Good. "A matter of fact romance. " Burt's Library of the World's Best Books. 679pp. Illustration in b/w on frontis. A name and 'Christmas 1894' are penciled on ffep. Gilt top edge. Brown marbled end papers. Brown marbled cover with corners and backstrip in leather, gilt lettering and design on spine. The leather is rubbed on spine's ends, edges and corners. This book is clean and in very gook condition for its old age.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloister & the Hearth, Or Maid, Wife & Widow

by Reade, Charles

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CrowellCo Date Published: nd 1910?

Description: Many Photos Holland. Gd+Cond. 5x8" GreenClothbnd 722pg A Matter Of Fact Romance..(. ALSO. Another copy. Osgood Pub, Boston..1871 Author's Household Edition, no pics, 440pg.5x7". ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloister & the Hearth: Or, Maid, Wife and Widow a Matter-of-Fact Romance

by Reade, Charles

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Federal Book Company, New Yo

Description: Good. Our copy no publication date title page ripped, but all other pages ok. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth; Or, Maid, Wife and Widow

by Charles Reade

price: $13.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. No date stated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth Or Maid, Wife, and Widow

by Charles Reade

price: $13.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Federal Book Co

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; THE CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH or MAID, WIFE, AND WIDOW by Charles Reade. The Federal Book Co., . Binding: Hard Cover, Dust Jacket: No Jacket. NOTES: No date, circa early 1900s. Showing light exterior wear, front hinge cracked, previous owner bookplate, contents are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth; Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow. a Matter of Fact Romance

by Charles Reade

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Author's Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fields, Osgood, Boston Date Published: 1869

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green binding with gilt lettering, 440 pages. Book has a little wear at extremities, chips at top spine, previous owner name and address inside front cover, a few small stains on pages, text still readable. One page has pieces missing from the right side, not affecting text. A romance tale of a religious man and a woman and the struggle between man and church. This couple's son, Erasmus, became the famous forerunner of the Reformation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Steinbeck, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth Or, Maid, Wife and Widow

by Reade, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, A. L. Burt Co., nd [early 1900s].

Description: 8vo., 724pp., maroon cloth, tissue-guarded frontis. Front hinge cracked, light wear at spine extremities, upper corners bumped, two faint stains on front board. No jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloister and the Hearth Or Maid, Wife, and Widow

by Reade, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.

Description: Good. No Jacket. Historical novel relating the adventures of the father of Erasmus. No publication date. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and decorations, no dj, shelfwear on cover, bottom part of spine torn, front hinge cracked, otherwise good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow

by Reade, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. A. Donohue & Co., Chicago IL

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped and scuffed with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and browning. Book has weak hinges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cloister and the Hearth; Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow. a Matter-of-Fact Romance used book

The Cloister and the Hearth; Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow. a Matter-of-Fact Romance

by Reade, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rudd & Carleton Date Published: 1861

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 256 pp. Green cloth boards with embossed symbols and borders on front and back covers. Pages are tanned with occasional spotting. A few signatures protruding, though not loose. Spine titles and cloth faded and worn, a few pinholes near spine edge, corners bumped. 1861 First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth; Or, Maid, Wife and Widow. a Matter-of-Fact Romance

by Reade, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rudd & Carleton, New York Date Published: 1861

Description: Rudd & Carleton. New York. 1861. Fair in green embossed cloth, gilt spine lettering, chip from foredge, rear blank absent. Front adverts. 258p. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth; Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow

by Reade, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donohue & Co. apparent first edition.

Description: Fair. Collectible There is no date with this book. Likely published early 20th century or late 19th century. There is a slight split at inside front pages with the spine, and the title page is partially split off, but overall book is in good condition. with clean, readable pages. Boards are scuffed and bumped, but are still strong. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth; Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow. a Matter-of-Fact Romance

by Charles Reade

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Pub

Description: Good. In good condition, but missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister & the Hearth Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow a Matter-of-Fact Romance

by Reade, Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY Date Published: 1893

Description: Johnson, William Martin. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A handsome copy bound in decorated gilt and blue cloth covers. 1232 pages. Light wear to some edges. Ink name on front end paper. Nice copy; tight, clean, complete and with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth; Or Maid, Wife, and Widow

by Reade, Charles

price: $28.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: M. A. Donohue & Co., Chicago Date Published: 1800

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has some shelf wear around the edges. The spine has some wear at the top and the bottom. The corner on page 521 has a torn corner. The pages has yellowing and some has foxing. Not real sure of the date or the edition. The spine has a slight cock... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cloister & the Hearth: Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow. a Matter-of-Fact Romance new book

The Cloister & the Hearth: Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow. a Matter-of-Fact Romance

by Charles Reade

price: $36.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 255 pages. Reprinted from 1861 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Cloister and the Hearth: Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow; a Matter-of-Fact Romance new book

The Cloister and the Hearth: Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow; a Matter-of-Fact Romance

by Charles Reade

price: $39.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blbliobazaar Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559737824 ISBN: 0559737823

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cloister and the Hearth. Or, Maid, Wife and Widow. a Matter-of-Fact Romance. With an Appreciation By Algernon Charles Swinburne

by Reade, Charles

price: $43.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York

Description: 722 pages, 12 color plates, cloth, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cloister and the Hearth: Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow; a Matter-of-Fact Romance new book

The Cloister and the Hearth: Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow; a Matter-of-Fact Romance

by Charles Reade

price: $48.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559737855 ISBN: 0559737858

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.