» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume A, The: The Ancient World - Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume I (A, B, C), The: The Ancient World, the Medieval Era, and the Early Modern Period 1/E

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume A, The: The Ancient World - Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume I (A, B, C), The: The Ancient World, the Medieval Era, and the Early Modern Period 1/E

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown

About this title: The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume A offers a fresh and highly teachable presentation of the varieties of world literature from the ancient world. The editors of the anthology have sought to find economical ways to place texts within their cultural contexts, and have selected and grouped materials in ways intended to foster connections and conversations across the anthology, between eras as well as regions. The anthology includes epic, lyric poetry, drama, and prose narrative, with many works in their entirety. Classic major authors are presented together with more recently ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a, the: the Ancient World-Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume I (a, B, C), the used book

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a, the: the Ancient World-Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume I (a, B, C), the

by Damrosch, David, And Alliston, April, And Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1425 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a, the: the Ancient World-Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume I (a, B, C), the used book

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a, the: the Ancient World-Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume I (a, B, C), the

by Damrosch, David, And Alliston, April, And Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1456 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown, Page Dubois, Sabry Hafez, Ursula K. Heise, Djelal Kadir, David L. Pike,...

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2/7/2004 ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown, Page Dubois, Sabry Hafez, Ursula K. Heise, Djelal Kadir, David L. Pike,...

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Volume A: The Ancient World. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown, Page Dubois, Sabry Hafez, Ursula K. Heise, Djelal Kadir, David L. Pike,...

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Acceptable. Volume A: The Ancient World. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown, Page Dubois, Sabry Hafez, Ursula K. Heise, Djelal Kadir, David L. Pike,...

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Good. Volume A: The Ancient World. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by Damrosch, David; Alliston, April; Brown, Marshall; Dubois, Page; Hafez, Sabry; Heise, Ursula K.; Kadir, Djelal; Pike, David L...

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Very Good. 0321055330 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown, Page Dubois, Sabry Hafez, Ursula K. Heise, Djelal Kadir, David L. Pike,...

price: $23.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Very Good. Volume A: The Ancient World: Minor reading crease to back cover Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longman Anthology of World Literature: Volume a, the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature: Volume a, the Ancient World

by Damrosch, David

price: $33.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education, Inc., Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Used Good. The text appears clean, the cover has some wear with rubbing, creases and several small torn areas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longman Anthology of World Literature: Volume a, the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature: Volume a, the Ancient World

by Damrosch, David

price: $33.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education, Inc., Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Used Good. The text has some marking, the cover has light wear wwith a sticker on the lower front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longman Anthology of World Literature: Volume a, the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature: Volume a, the Ancient World

by Damrosch, David

price: $37.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education, Inc., Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover has a small upper front corner crease, otherwise in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World new book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch; April Alliston; Marshall Brown; Page Dubois; Sabry Hafez; Ursula K. Heise; Djelal Kadir; David L. Pike;...

price: $65.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2004-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World new book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch; April Alliston; Marshall Brown; Page Dubois; Sabry Hafez; Ursula K. Heise; Djelal Kadir; David L. Pike;...

price: $65.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2004-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown, Page Dubois, Sabry Hafez, Ursula K. Heise, Djelal Kadir, David L. Pike,...

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown, Page Dubois, Sabry Hafez, Ursula K. Heise, Djelal Kadir, David L. Pike,...

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown, Page Dubois, Sabry Hafez, Ursula K. Heise, Djelal Kadir, David L. Pike,...

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown, Page Dubois, Sabry Hafez, Ursula K. Heise, Djelal Kadir, David L. Pike,...

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by Damrosch, David; Alliston, April; Brown, Marshall; Dubois, Page; Hafez, Sabry; Heise, Ursula K.; Kadir, Djelal; Pike, David L...

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Very Good. 0321055330 Slight shelf wear on cover. No marks. Tightly bound with no loose pages. Compare seller ratings. We offer excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stage_Coah_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown, Page Dubois, Sabry Hafez, Ursula K. Heise, Djelal Kadir, David L. Pike,...

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Good. Rough edges. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch; April Alliston; Marshall Brown; Page Dubois; Sabry Hafez; Ursula K. Heise; Djelal Kadir; David L. Pike;...

price: $2.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2004-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a: the Ancient World

by David Damrosch

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume a

by David Damrosch & April Alliston & Marshall Brown & Page Dubois & Sabry Hafez & Ursula K. Heise & Dje

price: $6.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2004-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Good. Little to no highlighting/writing. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Longman Anthology of World Literature: the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Volume a. used book

The Longman Anthology of World Literature: the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Volume a.

by Damrosch, David

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Paper Back Good Gently Used Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780321055330 ISBN: 0321055330

Description: Good. Tigh Clean Text. Some Edge Wear. The longman anthology world literature volume a the ancient world. contents: Creation Myths and social concerns. A Babylonian theology [C. 2nd millennium B.C.E. ] The manphite theology [C. 2500 B.C.E. ] The pyramid texts of unos [C.2300 B.C. E] And much more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume B, The: The Medieval Era - Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume I (A, B, C), The: The Ancient World, the Medieval Era, and the Early Modern Period 1/E

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume B, The: The Medieval Era - Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume I (A, B, C), The: The Ancient World, the Medieval Era, and the Early Modern Period 1/E

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume C, The: The Early Modern Period - Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume I (A, B, C), The: The Ancient World, the Medieval Era, and the Early Modern Period 1/E

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume C, The: The Early Modern Period - Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume I (A, B, C), The: The Ancient World, the Medieval Era, and the Early Modern Period 1/E

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume F, The: 20th Century - Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume II (D, E, F) The: The 17th and 18th Centuries, the 19th Century, and the 20th Century 1/E

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume F, The: 20th Century - Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume II (D, E, F) The: The 17th and 18th Centuries, the 19th Century, and the 20th Century 1/E

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.09!

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume D, The: 17th and 18th Centuries - Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume II (D, E, F) The: The 17th and 18th Centuries, the 19th Century, and the 20th Century 1/E

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume D, The: 17th and 18th Centuries - Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume II (D, E, F) The: The 17th and 18th Centuries, the 19th Century, and the 20th Century 1/E

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume E, The: The 19th Century - Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume II (D, E, F) The: The 17th and 18th Centuries, the 19th Century, and the 20th Century 1/E

Supplement: Longman Anthology of World Literature, Volume E, The: The 19th Century - Longman Anthology of World Literature Volume II (D, E, F) The: The 17th and 18th Centuries, the 19th Century, and the 20th Century 1/E

by David Damrosch, April Alliston, Marshall Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Will in the World: How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare

Will in the World: How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare

by Professor Stephen J Greenblatt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.48!