» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The clock

by Esphyr Slobodkina

About this title: When the church clock stops working, everyone in a small Vermont town is thrown off schedule.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Clock

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-schuman, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. Missing DJ Good Ex Library. No JacketEx-LibraryHardcover, Abelard-Schuman, NY, 1956, lib rebind, ex-lib, fep removed, g/ no dj CI04227. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clock

by Slobodkina

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. M. Hale & Co, Wisconsin Date Published: 1956

Description: Slobodkina. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clock

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Lt. blue cloth 7" x 10" Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, New York Date Published: c. 1956

Description: Author's drawings. Good, corners/spine ends a little worn, hinges discolored some, DJ Good DJ clipped, corners/spine ends worn/torn up to 1", 2" hole in spine, top back edge ragged, back browned some, front bright. Small date stamp on dust jacket front flap, few 1/8" holes on the top edges of the boards, nice & tight, pages are very clean in this wonderful classic picture book, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clock

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard Schuman Date Published: 1956

Description: Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No dustjacket. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clock

by Slobodkina, Esphyr, Illustrated By Author

price: $4.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1956

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Covers slightly faded and discolored. Dust jacket scraped along edges. Dust jacket tattered and torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Clock

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. B0006AUNKG. Text looks remarkably well, one small tear on page, boards in good shape w/ some tape residue on boards, DJ in good shape covered by mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clock

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $7.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: E. M. Hale and Company, Eau Claire, WI (USA) Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover has bumped edges and corners, rubs, and dirt. Owner's name on first blank page. Pages have edge tears and a few light dirt smudges, but are otherwise clean and tight. What happens when the town clock breaks? 40 pages. 1st Cadmus Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BarbaraGene Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Clock

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $7.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Book cover is worn and bumped and slightly discolored on the edges and corners. DJ has heavy wear and small tears to extremities. A piece of the DJ is missing at the top of the spine (approx. 1/4 " by 1"). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee's Book Attic, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Clock

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Abelard-Schuman New York 1956

Description: Good. Type: Children's no d. j edgewear, owner name inside front Parent's Magazine Book Club (shelf 34e) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Earth Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Clock

by Slobodkina, Esphyr

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelhard, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: First edition. Very good in an about Very good dustwrapper. Writing end papers, dustwrapper crayone name and tearing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.