» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry

by Dr. Thomas C Oden

About this title: This much-needed book fully integrates principles of pastoral care, leadership, and theology to restore to ministers a clearly defined pastoral identity. Moving from a critique of inadequate models for ministry --from community organizer to T. V. evangelist -- Oden develops a more classical model, r

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pastoral Theology Essentials of Ministry used book

Pastoral Theology Essentials of Ministry

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060663537 ISBN: 0060663537

Description: G. Minor edge wear. Minor underlining. Pages starting to yellow. Binding sound.; 372 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry new book

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry

by Oden, Thomas C, Dr.

price: $31.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060663537 ISBN: 0060663537

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry used book

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry

by Thomas C. Oden

price: $11.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060663537 ISBN: 0060663537

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry used book

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780060663537 ISBN: 0060663537

Description: Acceptable. Heavy stain to cover, corner edge wear, page ridge foxing & tone, text clean & readable, binding tight. 372 pp. "This much-needed book fully integrates principles of pastoral care, leadership, and theology to restore to ministers a clearly defined pastoral identity. Moving from a critique of inadequate models for ministry--from community organizer to T. V. evangelist--Oden develops a more classical model, rich in its references to the past and compatible both with Christian faith ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry used book

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $12.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060663537 ISBN: 0060663537

Description: Fair. 0060663537 TITLE: Pastoral TheologyAUTHOR: Oden, ThomasISBN 10: 0060663537ISBN 13: 9780060663537BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1982PAGES: 372DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry used book

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $12.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060663537 ISBN: 0060663537

Description: Very good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. clean text. minor corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry used book

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry

by Thomas C. Oden

price: $12.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1983-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060663537 ISBN: 0060663537

Description: Very Good. Minor wear along the edges of book cover. A minor amount of hand-writing on the end pages. Minor amount of soiling to page edges. Other than that in excellent condition with tight binding and clean, unmarked pages that have no highlighting, underlining and/or hand-written notes on the rest of the book. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ferbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry used book

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $20.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060663537 ISBN: 0060663537

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 0060663537 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Good, several vertical crease lines on spine, a few pages have marginal pen notes, front edge of first page is darkened. 15.5 x 23.5cm. soft cover. 372pp. A704. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pastoral Theology-Essentials of Ministry

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $24.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. No Jacket. Larger Paperback. 6"-9 1/4" 372 pp. Wear to the edges and corners with light creases to the top edge, back. Red remainder mark on bottom page edge. Rubbing to head/heel of the spine. Other than black-markered out previous owner's name on the first page, inside pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: At Second Glance Used Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry used book

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $26.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paper back Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060663537 ISBN: 0060663537

Description: As new. 5 3/4"9 1/2"tall. 372pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; great condition; the po's name is on the inside of the cover; minimal shelf wear; this book integrates principles of patoral care, leadership, and theology to restore to ministers a clearly defined pastoral identity. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Pastoral Theology new book

Pastoral Theology

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $26.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060663537 ISBN: 0060663537

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060663537. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry used book

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper and Row Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060663537 ISBN: 0060663537

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 372 pages, 5 parts, 18 chapters, abbreviations, index of names, index of subjects, index of scripture references, the soft cover of the book is in a very good condition with slight wearing to the edges and bend marks on the spine, inside is tight with some highlighting marks throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry used book

Pastoral Theology: Essentials of Ministry

by Thomas C. Oden

price: $33.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1983-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060663537 ISBN: 0060663537

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.