» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Clive Barker's A-Z of horror

by Clive Barker, Stephen Jones

About this title: This is an exploration of the tradition of horror, from its earliest origins - as far back as the biblical victim Job - to the monsters, slashers, satanic children and serial killers who represent our anxieties today. Each letter of the alphabet is used as a starting point for an aspect, element or ingredient of horror. It may be a scene in a film, such as the shower scene in "Psycho", or a character such as Freddie in "Nightmare on Elm Street". Or it may be idea such as evil, violence or darkness, which is explored to reveal hidden meanings. Other themes examined include the psychological ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Clive Barker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC Books ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's A-Z of horror

by Barker, Clive, and Jones, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Good. 256p. : ill.(some col.), ports. ; 24 cm. Includes: illustrations, portraits. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's A-Z of horror

by Barker, Clive and Jones, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BBC, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No creases in tight, flat spine. Wraps and pages are bright and clean. No edition stated. 256p. : ill. (some col. ), ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes index. Compiled by Stephen Jones. Heavily illustrated with colour and black and white photos and art. A fun and informative book on the subject. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's a to Z of Horror

by Jones, Clive; Stephen (Editor) Barker

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: BBC Books (a division of BBC Worldwide Ltd ) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Barker, Clive

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: BBC Book Publishing, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Profusedly Illustrated. As New in Large Softcover. No Dustjacket. 7 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's a to Z of Horror

by Barker, Clive (Compiled By Stephen Jones)

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Additional Printings Stated Binding: Softbound Publisher: BBC Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Very Good. 9" by 7" Clean and tight, 256 pages, many illustrations, former owner's initials on bottom edge and inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Barker, Clive

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Very Good. Paperbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's a to Z of Horror

by Barker, Clive; Jones, Stephen (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: VG+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Using each letter of the alphabet as an entry point, Clive Barker's A-Z of Horror takes you on a ghost train ride through this most enduring and popular genres.255 pages including index. Fully illustrated with color photos and black and white drawings. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Jones, Stephen (Compiled By)

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: BBC Books, c1997, 1st edition, SOFTCOVER, ; About 9 x 7, b/w and color photos throughout, pages bright, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD. A nice copy you will be happy to own. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror: Compiled By Stephen Jones

by Clive Barker

price: $11.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Prism, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1997-01-01

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean crisp pages; tight bound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Jones, Stephen

price: $17.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC 1997

Description: 1st British trade paper ed. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Jones, Simon. (Compiled By)

price: $18.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC, Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Fine. About fine in wraps as issued. 1st UK edition. Accompanied the TV series of the same name. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Jones, Stephen

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: HarperPrism, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's A-Z of horror

by Barker, Clive, and Jones, Stephen

price: $22.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BBC, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 256p. : ill. (some col. ), ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Clive Barker

price: $29.31

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Paperback Publisher: B.B.C., UK Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BBC Horror Large Format Paperback Book No 37152. This Book Is In As New Condition. & Is Compiled By Stephen Jones. & Accompanies The Major TV Series. There Is Loads Of Colour & Black & White Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Barker, Clive

price: $54.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: BBC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: New. SIGNED. Flat signed by the author. This book is square, solid, unread and appears nearly brand new with barely a trace of shelf wear. Stored in, and ships with, a protective mylar bag--you'll turn cartwheels of glee when this book gets to you! ! ! Signed: I Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Steve Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clive Barker's a to Z of Horror

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: VG-in Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James W. Keane, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clive Barker's a to Z of Horror

by Barker, Clive

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 30/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Jones, Stephen / Barker, Clive

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Near Fine in Cover is Bright and Clean, jacket. Book as purchased NEW at the local large chain bookstore & is unread, NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, very slight shelf wear from store, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Jones, Stephen / Barker, Clive

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Near Fine in Cover is Bright and Clean, jacket. Book as purchased NEW at the local large chain bookstore & is unread, NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, very slight shelf wear from store, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Jones, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: bbc, london

Description: 1st ed 1997. near fine in wraps, bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clive Barker's a-Z of Horror

by Barker, Clive

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clive Barkers a-Z of Horror

by Jones, Stephen

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: GENERAL DISTRIBUTION/STODDART Date Published: 1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clive Barker's a to Z of Horror

by Clive Barker

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780563371526 ISBN: 0563371528

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.