» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook: And Reference Handbook, 20th Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook: And Reference Handbook, 20th Edition

by Ian Ridpath

About this title: The most famous guide to the stars is now the most accessible! Generations of amateur astronomers have called it simply Norton's: the most famous star atlas in the world. Now in a beautifully redesigned, two-color landmark 20th edition, this combination star atlas and reference guide has no match in the field. First published in 1910, coinciding with the first of two appearances by Halley's Comet last century, Norton's owes much of its legendary success to its unique maps, arranged in slices or gores, each covering approximately one-fifth of the sky. Apart from being presented more accessibly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook, 20th Edition used book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook, 20th Edition

by Ian Ridpath

price: $4.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook: And Reference Handbook, 20th Edition used book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook: And Reference Handbook, 20th Edition

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $7.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (20th Edition) new book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (20th Edition)

by Ian Ridpath

price: $18.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2003-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook, 20th Edition used book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook, 20th Edition

by Ian Ridpath

price: $3.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: Very Good. 20th Edition. 2003 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook, 20th Edition used book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook, 20th Edition

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Norton's Star Atlas+Reference Handbook used book

Norton's Star Atlas+Reference Handbook

by Ridpath

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PI PRESS ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (20th Edition) new book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (20th Edition)

by Ian Ridpath

price: $14.13

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: New. Speedy service! Choose EXPEDITED for fastest shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Value Text, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Norton's Star Atlas used book

Norton's Star Atlas

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Unclipped dust jacket has a small amount of closed tear at head & heel of spinestrip. Book is "like new" condt. no names or graffiti, high graded quality coated paper stock. Frontis Portrait, Illustrated w/tables, charts, figures, photos. Foreword, Preface, Glossary, Index, 195 crisp, clean & solid pp. Excellent Personal/Reference cpy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julie's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook used book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Technology Group, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Book Condition: USED VERY GOOD. Cover is slightly edge worn, spine and corners lightly bumped (corners very lightly). No marks or highlights found inside. Jacket is curling top and bottom on both sides. A few tears and frays have appeared including one 2" tear on back. Protective plastic cover available upon request. A must have for the budding astronomist! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Anderson, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (20th Edition) used book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (20th Edition)

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $18.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Benjamin Cummings ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: Good. 0131451642 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook new book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $21.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook, Ian Ridpath new book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook, Ian Ridpath

price: $22.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (20th Edition) used book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (20th Edition)

by Ian Ridpath

price: $24.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2003-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: Good. 0131451642. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (20th Edition) new book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (20th Edition)

by Ian Ridpath

price: $24.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook used book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $28.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Norton*S Star Atlas and Reference Handbook new book

Norton*S Star Atlas and Reference Handbook

by Ian Ridpath,

price: $32.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall-Gale Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook new book

Norton's Star Atlas and Reference Handbook

by Ridpath, Ian

price: $32.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: New. First published in 1910, this atlas features maps, arranged in slices known as gores, each covering approximately one-fifth of the sky. It charts the stars visible to the naked eye under the skies, along with star clusters, nebulae and galaxies, and a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Norton's Star Atlas new book

Norton's Star Atlas

by Ian Ridpath

price: $33.01

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Norton*S Star Atlas and Reference Handbook new book

Norton*S Star Atlas and Reference Handbook

by Ian Ridpath,

price: $36.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall-Gale Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131451643 ISBN: 0131451642

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By tgrantl, Sunbury, OH

"Not optional for amateur astronomers. Not as detailed as Uranometria, but perfect for casual observation with binoculars or small scopes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.