» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Adam's Breed

by Radclyffe Hall

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140161243 ISBN: 0140161244

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Radclyffe Hall

price: $4.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1927

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* first American edition; 379 pp., grey cloth, lacks jacket, else near very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. Green boards, No DJ. Dedication page has 4" closed tear. Pencil marks erased on ffep and dedication page but still noticable. purple mark on ffep, previous owners ex-libris sticker on back of front board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed (Virago Modern Classics) By Hall, Radclyffe

by Radclyffe Hall

price: $9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780140161243 ISBN: 0140161244

Description: Good. 1986 VIRAGO MODER CLASSICS. SPINE TIGHT. COVER/CORNERS SHOW WEAR PENCILED DATE INSIDE PAGE. PAGES ARE TIGHT CLEAN UNMARKED. SLIGHT AGE TANNING. REMAINDER MARK DELIV CONFIRM U408. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $11.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virago Press/Penguin Books., London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140161243 ISBN: 0140161244

Description: Reprint in trade paperback. Minor wear to covers, remainder line on bottom edge. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140161243 ISBN: 0140161244

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light edgewear, crease on back. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Hammond & Hammond 1961.

Description: First printing of this reset edition. Small area of FFEP blacked out o/w NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Radclyffe Hall

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1936

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Falcon Press 1949, Date Published: 1949

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 384pp, edges browned, text clean and sound, Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper; wrapper edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $16.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd., London Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A tightly bound copy. Interiors are lightly tanned. Green boards are lightly rubbed. Dustjacket is unclipped, with the jacket for 'Huge As Sin' printed on the other side. Jacket also well browned and chipped, missing some at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Radclyffe Hall

price: $17.14

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virago Modern Classics / Virago Press Ltd, Great Britain Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860686170 ISBN: 0860686175

Description: Very Good. 384 pages. With a new introduction by Alison Hennegan. Cover shows 'The Fowler' by Gladys Hynes. Previous owners small white sticker on introduction page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $17.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, UK Date Published: 1934

Description: Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall f. e. p. missing. owners inscript to half title. bds and spine soiled and faded. corners bumped. rpt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $20.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1933

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Fep missing. 415pp + ads: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall Radclyffe

price: $20.82

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. A slight tan to the book edge. Light foxing to the book edge. Name to the end page. Otherwise Fine. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $21.83

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Falcon Press, 1934

Description: 5th impression of the Florin Books edition. Coarse-weave cloth boards stamped in brown on the spine and upper panel. Lightly soiled cloth else Very Good without dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $24.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Virago Date Published: 1985

Description: VERY GOOD+ in None called for jacket. Reprint Paperback. 384pp...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Pages faintly tanned. Front cover a little, but gently creased, slight curl to bottom front corner else VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy in not far from new condition ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ damaged, torn and has loss to spine, First uniform edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Radclyffe Hall

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Falcon Press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers. Lt wear on base of spine. Tanning of pages. Otherwise tight and sound. Clean int-no inscrip. Originally pub 1926. Dj has light wear on spine edges. Bookseller Inventoryy #01570. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Radclyffe Hall

price: $27.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Contents page removed; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Radclyffe Hall

price: $45.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth cover retains spine label and red embossed design. Flyleaf identifies first owner in ink dated 1927 with small sticker of Boston bookseller. Binding split at title page but all pages intact. Very slight foxing on edges and flyleaves. No DJ. In all, book is in great condition for its age. A classic--winner of the Heureuse prize as best English novel of 1926. Essential for any Lesbiana collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Alice and Friends, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $50.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Falcon Press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 384 ages First edition, first printing of this Falcon Press Uniform edition. Orginally published in 1926 by Cassell. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall Radclyffe

price: $90.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. Normal shelf wear and aging. pencil initials else ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Adam's Breed used book

Adam's Breed

by Hall, Radclyffe

price: $400.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, New York Date Published: (1929)

Description: First American edition. Some foxing to the boards and the foredge, else near fine in a very attractive, near fine dustwrapper, but for an owner name on the front panel. Radclyffe Hall's first book to bring her commercial success after several volumes of verse. Adam's Breed was the only novel, apart from E. M. Forster's A Passage to India, to be awarded both the Prix Femina and the James Tait Black Memorial Prize. A lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adam's Breed (Virago Modern Classics)

by Radclyffe Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9780860686170 ISBN: 0860686175

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Touchwood

Touchwood

by Karin Kallmaker

see all from $2.34!

new only from $38.77!

A Matter of Trust

A Matter of Trust

by Radclyffe

see all from $6.83!

new only from $12.07!

Curious Wine

Curious Wine

by Katherine V Forrest

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Unlit Lamp

by Radclyffe Hall

see all from $3.99!

A Saturday Life

by Radclyffe Hall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

The master of the house

by Radclyffe Hall

see all from $12.54!