Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* first American edition; 379 pp., grey cloth, lacks jacket, else near very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good. Green boards, No DJ. Dedication page has 4" closed tear. Pencil marks erased on ffep and dedication page but still noticable. purple mark on ffep, previous owners ex-libris sticker on back of front board. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986-04-01
ISBN-13:9780140161243ISBN:0140161244
Description: Good. 1986 VIRAGO MODER CLASSICS. SPINE TIGHT. COVER/CORNERS SHOW WEAR PENCILED DATE INSIDE PAGE. PAGES ARE TIGHT CLEAN UNMARKED. SLIGHT AGE TANNING. REMAINDER MARK DELIV CONFIRM U408. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780140161243ISBN:0140161244
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light edgewear, crease on back. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Falcon Press 1949,
Date Published: 1949
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 384pp, edges browned, text clean and sound, Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper; wrapper edges rubbed. read more
Edition: Unstated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd., London
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A tightly bound copy. Interiors are lightly tanned. Green boards are lightly rubbed. Dustjacket is unclipped, with the jacket for 'Huge As Sin' printed on the other side. Jacket also well browned and chipped, missing some at spine. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Virago Modern Classics / Virago Press Ltd, Great Britain
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780860686170ISBN:0860686175
Description: Very Good. 384 pages. With a new introduction by Alison Hennegan. Cover shows 'The Fowler' by Gladys Hynes. Previous owners small white sticker on introduction page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, UK
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall f. e. p. missing. owners inscript to half title. bds and spine soiled and faded. corners bumped. rpt. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. A slight tan to the book edge. Light foxing to the book edge. Name to the end page. Otherwise Fine. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Description: 5th impression of the Florin Books edition. Coarse-weave cloth boards stamped in brown on the spine and upper panel. Lightly soiled cloth else Very Good without dust-jacket. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Virago
Date Published: 1985
Description: VERY GOOD+ in None called for jacket. Reprint Paperback. 384pp...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Pages faintly tanned. Front cover a little, but gently creased, slight curl to bottom front corner else VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy in not far from new condition ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Falcon Press, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers. Lt wear on base of spine. Tanning of pages. Otherwise tight and sound. Clean int-no inscrip. Originally pub 1926. Dj has light wear on spine edges. Bookseller Inventoryy #01570. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1927
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth cover retains spine label and red embossed design. Flyleaf identifies first owner in ink dated 1927 with small sticker of Boston bookseller. Binding split at title page but all pages intact. Very slight foxing on edges and flyleaves. No DJ. In all, book is in great condition for its age. A classic--winner of the Heureuse prize as best English novel of 1926. Essential for any Lesbiana collection. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Falcon Press, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 384 ages First edition, first printing of this Falcon Press Uniform edition. Orginally published in 1926 by Cassell. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Page
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. Normal shelf wear and aging. pencil initials else ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, New York
Date Published: (1929)
Description: First American edition. Some foxing to the boards and the foredge, else near fine in a very attractive, near fine dustwrapper, but for an owner name on the front panel. Radclyffe Hall's first book to bring her commercial success after several volumes of verse. Adam's Breed was the only novel, apart from E. M. Forster's A Passage to India, to be awarded both the Prix Femina and the James Tait Black Memorial Prize. A lovely copy. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.