» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dragonwing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Assassin Hugh the Hand is rescued from execution by a dragon rider. The rider takes him to the king for a special assignment on the world Arianus, where elves, humans, and gegs live in enmity on floating landmasses. The first volume of the "Death Gate" cycle.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Dragonwing used book

Dragonwing

by Weis, Margaret, And Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dragonwing used book

Dragonwing

by Weis, Margaret, And Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dragonwing used book

Dragonwing

by Weis, Margaret, And Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dragonwing used book

Dragonwing

by Weis, Margaret, And Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dragonwing used book

Dragonwing

by Weis, Margaret, And Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dragonwing used book

Dragonwing

by Weis, Margaret, And Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1) used book

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1)

by Weis, Margaret And Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. Spine creased & slightly cocked. Cover worn with heavily rubbed edges & creased corners; sticker dmg on front. Fore edge lightly soiled. Pp. 251-2, 395-6, 415-6, & appendix page dog-eared. Text looks good--no markings. See my website for cover image. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1) used book

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1)

by Weis, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 10/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, a corner crease on the front cover, and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1) used book

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1)

by Weis, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 10/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1) used book

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1)

by Weis, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 10/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. Good condition with one crease on the spine, a corner crease ont he front cover and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1) used book

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1)

by Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. 0553286390 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1) used book

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1)

by Margaret Weis; Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1990-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. Tight and clean. Some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1) used book

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1)

by Margaret Weis; Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1990-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Very Good. Mass Market (rack) paperback. Glued Binding. 430 p. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages are clean, white, and new. ISBN 0553286390 WE SHIP DAILY. Thank you for your patronage. Selling books online since 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartBooks-Video-Music, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonwing: The Death Gate Cycle, Volume 1 used book

Dragonwing: The Death Gate Cycle, Volume 1

by Weis, Margaret, and Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Death Gate Cycle (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing used book

Dragon Wing

by Weis, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. No Jacket. Text is unmarked, binding is tight. corners and edges worn, folding marks to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonwing: the Death Gate Cycle, Volume 1 used book

Dragonwing: the Death Gate Cycle, Volume 1

by Weis, Margaret, And Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is like new with a few creases to spine from previous reading. Pages and cover are like new! An excellent copy! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Death Gate Cycle (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing used book

Dragon Wing

by Weis, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle: Volume 1) used book

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle: Volume 1)

by Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Considerable shelf and edge wear to wraps. Small tears. More of a reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonwing: The Death Gate Cycle, Volume 1 used book

Dragonwing: The Death Gate Cycle, Volume 1

by Weis, Margaret, and Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover quite worn, binding creased, otherwise pages tight and in good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Death Gate Cycle (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Triffles Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1) used book

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1)

by Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. 0553286390 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1) used book

Dragon Wing (the Death Gate Cycle, Book 1)

by Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Very Good. 0553286390 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing used book

Dragon Wing

by Weis, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing, Volume 1. the Death Gate Cycle used book

Dragon Wing, Volume 1. the Death Gate Cycle

by Weis, Margaret And Tracy Hickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Wing Vol. 1: Death Gate Cycle used book

Dragon Wing Vol. 1: Death Gate Cycle

by Weis, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. Center spine crease deep enough to cause some inward roll at the site; spine not cracked through and pages all well attached; light edge wear on a nice looking cover; light edge age color on otherwise fine pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragonwing: The Death Gate Cycle, Volume 1 used book

Dragonwing: The Death Gate Cycle, Volume 1

by Weis, Margaret, and Hickman, Tracy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553286397 ISBN: 0553286390

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Used; top edge of spine has small tear, edge wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Death Gate Cycle (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Ethan, The United States

"I remember loving this series when I was younger, and this book was pretty good, but I started the second one, and there was quite a bit of swearing and suggestive scenes, so I quit after about 100 pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Virginia, Houston, TX

"Another creative, original series by Weis/Hickman, who seem to do the most outstanding work together. Strong characters, an amazingly detailed and creative universe (something not always easy to find in fantasy novels), and a solid plot make this series one of my favorites. Unusual for a series this length, it possesses no weak or bad books that have to be carried by the quality of the rest. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Kendrawesome, Arlington, VA

"I missed this series back when I was reading Dragonlance (in middle school), which is a shame because this is waaaay better than Dragonlance! Has a slow start (which is to be expected for the first in a series of 7) and the dwarves--sorry, 'gegs'--are dull and stupid, but ~*Haplo*~ makes up for it by being a super badass who doesn't even HAVE to beat up guys to be a badass."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Gregory, The United States

"I tried rereading Dragon Wing while at the beach on vacation this summer. The Death Gate Cycle of which Dragon Wing is the first volume, were some of my favorite books when I was a teenager, along with the Dragonlance Chronicles (also by Weiss and Hickman). After coming across my old copies of the series (sent home with me from my parents house after they moved),I wanted to see if had the same effect so I grabbed Dragon Wing figuring it would be good beach reading.

I still really enjoyed the story. It's fun and pretty fast paced with some great characters. Some of the plots twists were fun to read again. I can clearly remember being utterly shocked by what we come to find out about some of the characters when I read this the first time. The writing is not the best but I still really loved reading it again. I have fond memories of sitting outside on the backyard patio in my old house in New Jersey reading this over a summer (I think the summer of 1992 or 93)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Dragonwing by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Elven Star

Elven Star

by Margaret Weis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

Fire Sea

Fire Sea

by Margaret Weis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Into the labyrinth

Into the labyrinth

by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

The Hand of Chaos

The Hand of Chaos

by Margaret Weis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Serpent Mage

Serpent Mage

by Margaret Weis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

The Seventh Gate

The Seventh Gate

by Margaret Weis, Tracy Hickman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!