» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Animal Magick: The Art of Recognizing and Working with Familiars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Animal Magick: The Art of Recognizing and Working with Familiars

by D J Conway

About this title: The use of animal familiars began long before the Middle Ages in Europe. It can be traced to ancient Egypt and beyond. To most people, a familiar is a witch's companion, a small animal that helps the witch perform magick, but you don't have to be a witch or believe in familiars to have one. A physical familiar in the guise of a pet may already be living in your home. Or you may have an astral-bodied familiar if you are intensely drawn to a particular creature that is impossible to have in the physical. There are advantages to befriending a familiar. They make excellent companions, even if ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars used book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars

by D.J. Conway

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover may have some wear. All pages are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars used book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars

by D.J. Conway

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars new book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars

by Conway, D.J.

price: $4.03

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: New. 1567181686. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pathway books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars used book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars

by D.J. Conway

price: $4.23

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars used book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars

by Conway, D.J.

price: $4.39

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Fair. 1567181686 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars new book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars

by Conway, D.J.

price: $4.43

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: New. 1567181686. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick used book

Animal Magick

by Conway, D. J.

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: The Art of Recognizing and Working with Familiars used book

Animal Magick: The Art of Recognizing and Working with Familiars

by Conway, D J

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: The Art of Recognizing and Working with Familiars used book

Animal Magick: The Art of Recognizing and Working with Familiars

by Conway, D J

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are tanning. Corner of the front cover has a crease. Same ISBN, different cover art. This has red tones. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars used book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars

by D.J. Conway

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars [Paperback] used book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars [Paperback]

by D.J. Conway

price: $5.70

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, good cover Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK IMMEDIATE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars used book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars

by Conway, D. J.

price: $5.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction New Age/Spiritual Synopsis: 277 pages. Unleash the powers of your favorite animal...Receive direction, inspiration, and healing when you take the collar off a favorite animal's... read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars used book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars

by Conway, D.J.

price: $6.40

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. : Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1995 Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: First edition, fifth printing, stated. Near fine condition. Slight lift to covers, small bumps to corners, few small page creases to covers and pages, few smudges. "receive direction, inspiration, and healing when you take the collar off a favorite animal's natural powers! . shows you how to access the spiritual powers of familiars--real or imagined animals--for personal enrichment. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick-the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars used book

Animal Magick-the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars

by Conway, D. J.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, MN, USA Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 5th printing of 1st edition; trade paperback; cover art by Pat Gullett; glossy covers with light edgewear, minor rubbing; page fore-edges have some light smudges/small spot-stains; small dampstain on p 243 & 132, else clean; illust. b/w; 277 pp includes Appendix, Bibliography & Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Pig Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars used book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars

by Conway, D. J.

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1567181686. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars used book

Animal Magick the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars

by Conway, D.J.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, MN Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: B/W Text Illustrations. Fine. 277pgs(Index) Paperback. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1567181686. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars used book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars

by Conway, D. J.

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1998

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 277, 3 pages; Witchcraft, magic, mysticism. Publ 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars used book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars

by Conway, D.J.

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: First edition. Fine with price sticker on the rear wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars new book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars

price: $14.95

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: New. New Unread Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars new book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars

by D.J. Conway

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars new book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars

by Conway, D. J.

price: $16.39

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd Date published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781567181685. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick used book

Animal Magick

by D.J. Conway

price: $22.05

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Very Good. Attention 1995 First edition first printing, very good+ condition, very lightly read, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal Magick the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars used book

Animal Magick the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars

by Conway, D.J.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Very Good. 1567181686. 0.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars new book

Animal Magick: the Art of Recognizing and Working With Familiars

by Conway, D.J.

price: $5.01

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: New. 1567181686 NEW, EXCELLETN CONDITION, DOES HAVE SOME SHELF WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Animal Magick used book

Animal Magick

by Conway, D.J. / Hill, Connie

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567181685 ISBN: 1567181686

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Nicknack, Hilliard, OH

"I learned beautiful things about all creatures great and small and have a higher respect for myself and God's creations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Mandy37, San Antonio, TX

"Pretty informative if you are into this kind of thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Rexanna, Columbia, MO

"Great insights into our inner animals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.