About this title: A guide to aspects of Victorian design which considers major architectural elements and concentrates on the smaller details of interior decoration. It provides an understanding of the artistic influences on Victorian style and also a pictorial social history of domestic life in the last century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Presentable Ex-Library
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780715398418ISBN:0715398415
Description: Good in Good jacket. 0715398415 Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. Front hinge a bit weak with cracking just starting at ends, binding still secure. Unmarked interior. Too oversize for standard international shipping. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780715398418ISBN:0715398415
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Pages crisp, white and clean on glossy paper with color illustrations. Fabric hardcover has very faint scratch, otherwise great. Dustjacket has some rub wear and slight edge creases. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. House Style (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780715398418ISBN:0715398415
Description: Photos. Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean, little wear. Innards clean & tight. Jacket is clean & bright w/one inch tear at bottom frt. gutter + stain at bottom frt. flap cor. o/w light wear. 192 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780715398418ISBN:0715398415
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks or tears; near fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. House Style (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780715398418ISBN:0715398415
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0715398415. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. A later printing. Fine in a very near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780715398418ISBN:0715398415
Description: NEW in NEW jacket. Reprint. Large 4to. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, colour plates, reproductions of Victorian engravings, bibliography, index etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Aside from a tiny speck of rub to the top edge of the dust-jacket spine panel, this is a NEW un-used copy in NEW Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, ... read more
Description: New. 0715398415 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles PLC
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780715398418ISBN:0715398415
Description: Very Good. FINE/NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION 1969 GOLLANCZ HARDBACK WITH LOVELY UNCLIPPED DJ AND PHOTO PLATES. A VERY HANDSOME, SUPERBLY INFORMATIVE AND WELL-RESEARCHED OVERVIEW OF VERDI'S OPERAS BY LEADING CRITIC OSBORNE. BEAUTIFULLY BOUND AND PRESENTED, THIS IS A SCARCE COPY OF THE TRUE 1ST EDITION, WHICH REMAINS THE BENCHMARK BY WHICH OTHER VERDI GUIDES SHOULD BE JUDGED. COPY IS VERY FINE, ASIDE FROM SUNNING TO PSINE AND NAME TO CORNER OF FFEP ONLY. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles PLC
Date Published: 31/10/1991
ISBN-13:9780715398418ISBN:0715398415
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles PLC
Date Published: 31/10/1991
ISBN-13:9780715398418ISBN:0715398415
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780715398418ISBN:0715398415
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0715398415. Ex library hard cover with DUSTJACKET (flaps NOT affixed); Has the usual library indications. Otherwise, clean and tight.; Ex-Library; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: David & Charles, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780715398418ISBN:0715398415
Description: Color photo illus. Near Fine/Very Good. 192, Black dj w/yellow title at spine. General shelfwear and edgewear to dj. Small crease along spine edge. Bottom corners slightly bumped. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Minor edge wear on DJ. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780715398418ISBN:0715398415
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dustcover has rubbed, crease, pit marks and the inside of the dustcover is also discoloured. Very slightbrowning on some pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. House Style (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.