» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Victorian House Style: An Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Victorian House Style: An Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook

by Linda Osband

About this title: A guide to aspects of Victorian design which considers major architectural elements and concentrates on the smaller details of interior decoration. It provides an understanding of the artistic influences on Victorian style and also a pictorial social history of domestic life in the last century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook

by Osband, Linda

price: $4.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presentable Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0715398415 Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. Front hinge a bit weak with cracking just starting at ends, binding still secure. Unmarked interior. Too oversize for standard international shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian House Style: An Architectural and Interior Design Source Book used book

Victorian House Style: An Architectural and Interior Design Source Book

by Osband, Linda

price: $4.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Pages crisp, white and clean on glossy paper with color illustrations. Fabric hardcover has very faint scratch, otherwise great. Dustjacket has some rub wear and slight edge creases. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. House Style (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Dog Shops, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook

by Osband, Linda

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Photos. Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean, little wear. Innards clean & tight. Jacket is clean & bright w/one inch tear at bottom frt. gutter + stain at bottom frt. flap cor. o/w light wear. 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian House Style: An Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook used book

Victorian House Style: An Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook

by Osband, Linda

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks or tears; near fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. House Style (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Hope Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book

by Osband, Linda

price: $13.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rpt Binding: boards Publisher: D&C, (London) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: N-fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book

by Osband, Linda

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0715398415. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. A later printing. Fine in a very near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian House Style-an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book new book

Victorian House Style-an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book

by Osband, Linda

price: $37.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. Reprint. Large 4to. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, colour plates, reproductions of Victorian engravings, bibliography, index etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Aside from a tiny speck of rub to the top edge of the dust-jacket spine panel, this is a NEW un-used copy in NEW Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook new book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook

by Osband, Linda

price: $38.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: New. 0715398415 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book (House Style): an Architechtural and Interior Design Source Book used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book (House Style): an Architechtural and Interior Design Source Book

by Linda Osband

price: $61.97

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Very Good. FINE/NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION 1969 GOLLANCZ HARDBACK WITH LOVELY UNCLIPPED DJ AND PHOTO PLATES. A VERY HANDSOME, SUPERBLY INFORMATIVE AND WELL-RESEARCHED OVERVIEW OF VERDI'S OPERAS BY LEADING CRITIC OSBORNE. BEAUTIFULLY BOUND AND PRESENTED, THIS IS A SCARCE COPY OF THE TRUE 1ST EDITION, WHICH REMAINS THE BENCHMARK BY WHICH OTHER VERDI GUIDES SHOULD BE JUDGED. COPY IS VERY FINE, ASIDE FROM SUNNING TO PSINE AND NAME TO CORNER OF FFEP ONLY. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book (House Style): an Architechtural and Interior Design Source Book used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book (House Style): an Architechtural and Interior Design Source Book

by Osband, Linda

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 31/10/1991 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book (House Style): an Architechtural and Interior Design Source Book used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book (House Style): an Architechtural and Interior Design Source Book

by Osband, Linda

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 31/10/1991 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook

by Osband, Linda

price: $5.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles Uk Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style used book

Victorian House Style

by Osband, Linda

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: STERLING PUBLISHING CO., INC. ^ ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book (House Style): an Architechtural and Interior Design Source Book used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book (House Style): an Architechtural and Interior Design Source Book

by Linda Osband

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Acceptable. Some discolouration on page edges and cover has some creasing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style: an Architechtural and Interior Design Source Book used book

Victorian House Style: an Architechtural and Interior Design Source Book

by Osband, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0715398415. Ex library hard cover with DUSTJACKET (flaps NOT affixed); Has the usual library indications. Otherwise, clean and tight.; Ex-Library; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style used book

Victorian House Style

by Osband Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: David & Charles, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Color photo illus. Near Fine/Very Good. 192, Black dj w/yellow title at spine. General shelfwear and edgewear to dj. Small crease along spine edge. Bottom corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style. an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book used book

Victorian House Style. an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book

by Osband, Linda

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: near fine with near fine dust jacket. square 8vo. 192pp. photo illustrated on most pages, mostly in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook (House... used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook (House...

price: $15.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Minor edge wear on DJ. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style: An Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook used book

Victorian House Style: An Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook

by Osband, Linda

price: $18.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dustcover has rubbed, crease, pit marks and the inside of the dustcover is also discoloured. Very slightbrowning on some pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. House Style (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books248, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book

by Osband, Linda

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Distributed by Sterling Pub Co., c1991 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book

by Osband, Linda

price: $32.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Distributed by Sterling Pub Co., c1991 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook (House... used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook (House...

price: $39.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook

by Linda Osband

price: $56.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook new book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook

by Linda Osband

price: $68.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book used book

Victorian House Style: an Architectural and Interior Design Source Book

by Osband, Linda

price: $14.21

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1997. 0715398415 ISBN-13: 9780715398418 ISBN: 0715398415

Description: Fine hardback reprint in a very good condition dust jacket. 192 pages, illustrated. ISBN 0715398415. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Sparky, The United States

"useful"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.