» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweet Heat: Dessert for Chile Lovers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sweet Heat: Dessert for Chile Lovers

by Dave DeWitt, Melissa Stock

About this title: As the great chile movement expands, chileheads continue to look for ways to spice up everything from breakfast to desert. In "Sweet Heat", Dave DeWitt and Melissa Stock, of "Chile Pepper" magazine, pay tribute to the newest novelty in chile mania--fiery deserts. Included are more than 150 recipes for drinks, candies, breads, cakes, pies and tarts, and sorbets. Notes throughout offer general background information on chiles, tell which desserts are low-fat or can be made low-fat, give tips on cooking with chiles, and tell the history behind combining sweet and spicy flavors (beginning with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sweet Heat: Spicy Desserts (& More! ) for Chile Lovers used book

Sweet Heat: Spicy Desserts (& More! ) for Chile Lovers

by Melissa T. Stock, Dave Dewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Heat: Spicy Desserts (& More! ) for Chile Lovers used book

Sweet Heat: Spicy Desserts (& More! ) for Chile Lovers

by Melissa T. Stock, Dave Dewitt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Heat: Dessert for Chile Lovers used book

Sweet Heat: Dessert for Chile Lovers

by DeWitt, Dave, and Stock, Melissa

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Heat: Dessert for Chile Lovers used book

Sweet Heat: Dessert for Chile Lovers

by DeWitt, Dave, and Stock, Melissa

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Heat: Dessert for Chile Lovers used book

Sweet Heat: Dessert for Chile Lovers

by Dave Dewitt, Melissa Stock

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Heat: Spicy Desserts (& More! ) for Chile Lovers

by Stock, Melissa & Dewitt, Dave

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. 201 unmarked pages, no creases in spine, no slant to spine, no rips or tears, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweet Heat: Spicy Desserts (& More! ) for Chile Lovers

by Stock, Melissa And Dave Dewitt

price: $8.06

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1996

Description: Lois Ellen Frank. F. Trade paperback, 201 pages, first printing. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Heat. Spicy Dishes (& More! ) for Chili Lovers used book

Sweet Heat. Spicy Dishes (& More! ) for Chili Lovers

by Stock, Melissa And Dave Dewitt

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press., Berkeley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 201 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Minor rubbing to covers otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Heat: Spicy Desserts ( & More! ) for Chile Lovers used book

Sweet Heat: Spicy Desserts ( & More! ) for Chile Lovers

by Stock, Melissa & Dewitt, Dave

price: $2.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, Ca, U. S. A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: NF/NONE. 0898158176. Clean, unmarked book in excellent condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hcmBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Heat used book

Sweet Heat

by Melissa T. Stock; Dave Dewitt

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1996-05 ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: Very good softcover, clean text, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Heat: Desserts for Chile Lovers used book

Sweet Heat: Desserts for Chile Lovers

by Stock, Melissa

price: $8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Heat Dessert for Chile Lovers used book

Sweet Heat Dessert for Chile Lovers

by Dewitt, Dave & Melissa Stock

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: Very Good. 0898158176. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark).; 0.7 x 8.7 x 5.8 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Heat Dessert for Chile Lovers used book

Sweet Heat Dessert for Chile Lovers

by Dewitt, Dave & Melissa Stock

price: $10.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: As New. 0898158176. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.7 x 8.7 x 5.8 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Heat Dessert for Chile Lovers new book

Sweet Heat Dessert for Chile Lovers

by Dewitt, Dave & Melissa Stock

price: $11.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: New. 0898158176. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.7 x 8.7 x 5.8 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Heat: Spicy Desserts (& More! ) for Chile Lovers used book

Sweet Heat: Spicy Desserts (& More! ) for Chile Lovers

by Stock...

price: $11.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: Very good. Lt cvr&pg cnr curl&splay, txt unmkd. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Heat: Dessert for Chile Lovers used book

Sweet Heat: Dessert for Chile Lovers

by Dave Dewitt; Melissa Stock

price: $18.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Heat: Dessert for Chile Lovers new book

Sweet Heat: Dessert for Chile Lovers

price: $38.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Heat: Spicy Desserts (& More! ) for Chile Lovers used book

Sweet Heat: Spicy Desserts (& More! ) for Chile Lovers

by Melissa T. Stock

price: $49.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780898158175 ISBN: 0898158176

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.