About this title: Adam is a lucky kid--he's rich, popular, and goodlooking. He's also severely dyslexic and getting desperate. So is his family. Adam's struggle to find the right school, resist the lure of drugs, and grow with his family is threatening to pull them all apart instead.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780440219644ISBN:0440219647
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (childrens) Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1994-03-01
ISBN-13:9780385311724ISBN:0385311729
Description: Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more
Description: Good. 0440219647 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780385311724ISBN:0385311729
Description: Good. 0385311729 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Delacorte Press, N. Y.
Date Published: 1994
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more
Description: Delacorte, c.1994, First edition hardcover, clean, bright, ; And sound, a VERY GOOD copy, in a bright near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1994-03-01
ISBN-13:9780385311724ISBN:0385311729
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket, dj has edgewear, small wrinkle ding area that goes through to the edge of the front board that has a dent to it. Edges to dj show some wear, pages are clean binding is tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780385311724ISBN:0385311729
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Usual library markings, very light shelf and reading wear. Excellent dust jacket in a nice plastic cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780385311724ISBN:0385311729
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, plastic wrapped dust jacket, library markings, shelf wear, clean inside, shelf CC-3. read more
Description: 0385311729 vg+/light dj. wear. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE ACTRESS IN 1997. The Oscar nom. s 2nd novel is about a dyslexic teenager. 1st print. edition. Binding is bds. cl.w. dj. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Delacorte Press 1994.
Date Published: 1994
Description: Dust Jacket Included. FINE IN FINE DJ. Author is well-known actress (One Potato, Two Potato, etc.). Adam is dyslexic, in the wrong school, being offered drugs. Illustrated by Watts, Stan (jacket). 1st edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.