» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition

by Rosita Arvigo, Professor Michael J Balick

About this title: Timely book on rainforest herbology and traditional healing. Authors work with Central American healers to compile herbal lore.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize used book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize

by Rosita Arvigo, Michael Balick

price: $4.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize used book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize

by Rosita Arvigo, Michael Balick

price: $4.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition used book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition

by Arvigo, Rosita, and Balick, Michael J, Professor

price: $6.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lotus Press (WI) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies: One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize used book

Rainforest Remedies: One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize

by Arvigo, Rosita; Balick, Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lotus Pr, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has minor shelfwear, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition... used book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition...

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Very good. Great condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Crease on back cover. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies: One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize used book

Rainforest Remedies: One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize

by Arvigo, Rosita & Balick, Michael

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Press Date Published: 1st thus, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 221pp, illus Evans, Laura. edgewear, corners & spine ends wearing, cover. light yellow spotting edges, corners bumped, clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies: One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize {First Edition} used book

Rainforest Remedies: One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize {First Edition}

by Arvigo, Rosita And Michael Balisc

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Lotus Press, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Laura Evans {Text Illustrations By} Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "The authors have made a valuable contribution to the literature on ethnobotany of both rain forest medicinal plants as well as the little-known practices of healers of this beautiful region. Future generations of ethnobotanists, researchers, herbalists, and others interested in traditional medicine, preservation of culture, and new drug discovery will all have a large debt of gratitude to Drs. Arvigo and Balick for their ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition used book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition

by Arvigo, Rosita, and Balick, Michael J, Professor

price: $11.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lotus Press (WI) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lighe edge wear to covers. Clean and unmarked inside and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize used book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize

by Rosita Arvigo; Michael Balick; Illustrator-Laura Evans

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lotus Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Good. This is an autographed copy (with an inscription) in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize new book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize

by Arvigo, Rosita, and Balick, Michael J, Professor

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $2.69 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lotus Press (WI) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition used book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition

by Arvigo, Rosita, and Balick, Michael J, Professor

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lotus Press (WI) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. EXCELLENT CONDITION, cover unmarked, binding tight, pages clean and bright read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solvang Branch Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize (Introduction By Mickey Hart) new book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize (Introduction By Mickey Hart)

by Arvigo, Rosita & Balick, M.

price: $16.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Brand New. Paperback. The work of Rosita Arvigo and Michael Balick to bring the knowledge of the Mayan healers to the Western reader deserves due credit. This revised and enlarged second edition includes much additional information about the major herbs in the Mayan pharmacopeia. Their work proves that the rainforest has more value to mankind alive than cut down! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies: One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize new book

Rainforest Remedies: One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize

by Arvigo, Rosita / Balick, Michael / Evans, Laura (Illustrator)

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Pr Date Published: 1993-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780914955139. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies. One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize used book

Rainforest Remedies. One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize

by Arvigo, Rosita; Balick, Michael

price: $24.45

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lotus Press, Twin Lakes, WI Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Evans, Laura. Very Good. 8vo. xxxiv, 221pp, index, glossary, references, num line drawings. Or card covers. Slight edge wear to covers, light foxing to page edges. Presents 100 healing herbs from the Belize rainforests along with their use by the native healers of the region. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition used book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition

by Rosita Arvigo, Michael Balick

price: $4.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize used book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize

by Rosita Arvigo; Michael Balick; Illustrator-Laura Evans

price: $5.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lotus Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Very Good. Light cover wear. Personalized signature by author on title page. Text pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize used book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize

by Arvigo, Rosita; Balick, Michael

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lotus Press ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Very Good. 0914955136 Binding is SOFTCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition used book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition

by Arvigo, Rosita, and Balick, Michael J, Professor

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lotus Press (WI) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize [Paperback] By Rosita Arvigo new book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize [Paperback] By Rosita Arvigo

by Rosita Arvigo; Michael Balick; Illustrator-Laura Evans

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lotus Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: New. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition new book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition

by Dr. Michael Balick, Michael Balick, Laura Evans

price: $10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rainforest Remedies Revised Edition used book

Rainforest Remedies Revised Edition

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Lotus Press (WI) ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize new book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize

by Arvigo, Rosita, and Balick, Michael

price: $12.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lotus Press (WI) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2 new book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2

by Arvigo, Rosita And Balick, Michael J.

price: $13.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Natl Book Network Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: New. Timely book on rainforest herbology and traditional healing. Authors work with Central American healers to compile herbal lore. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition new book

Rainforest Remedies: 100 Healing Herbs of Belize 2nd Enlarged Edition

by Dr. Michael Balick, Michael Balick, Laura Evans

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rainforest Remedies Revised Edition used book

Rainforest Remedies Revised Edition

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Lotus Press (WI) ISBN-13: 9780914955139 ISBN: 0914955136

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.