» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Games, Scales, and Suslin Cardinals, Volume I: The Cabal Seminar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Games, Scales, and Suslin Cardinals, Volume I: The Cabal Seminar

by Alexander S Kechris (Editor), Benedikt Lowe (Editor), John R Steel (Editor)

About this title: The proceedings of the Los Angeles Caltech-UCLA 'Cabal Seminar' were originally published in the 1970s and 1980s. Games, Scales, and Suslin Cardinals is the first of a series of four books collecting the seminal papers from the original volumes together with extensive unpublished material, new papers on related topics, and discussion of research developments since the publication of the original volumes. Focusing on the subjects of 'Games and Scales' (Part 1) and 'Suslin Cardinals, Partition Properties, and Homogeneity' (Part 2), each of the two sections is preceded by an introductory survey ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar, Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic) used book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar, Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic)

by Alexander S. Kechris, Benedikt Lwe, John R. Steel

price: $44.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: First Edition, Volume One, 445 pp., Hardcover, NEW! ! *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic) used book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic)

by Kechris, Alexander S.

price: $62.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 9-15-08 ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket), remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.72 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I

by Edited By Kechris, Alexander S. Edited By Löwe, Benedikt Edited By Steel, John R.

price: $80.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.29 by 1.26 inches. (460 pages) presents seminal papers from the caltech-ucla 'cabal seminar', unpublished material, and related new papers. games, scales, and suslin cardinals is the first of a series of four books presenting the seminal papers from the caltech-ucla 'cabal seminar' with extensive unpublished material, new papers on related topics, and discussion of research developments since the publication of the original volumes. games, scales, and suslin cardinals is ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar I new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar I

by Kechris, Alexander S. (Editor) / Lowe, Benedikt (Editor) / Steel, John R. (Editor)

price: $93.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780521899512. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic) used book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic)

price: $213.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008/09/15 ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic) used book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic)

by N_A

price: $63.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I

price: $75.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I

by Edited By Alexander S. Kechris, Benedikt Löwe, John R. Steel

price: $79.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521899516. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals Cabal Seminar new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals Cabal Seminar

price: $81.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: Presents seminal papers from the Caltech-UCLA 'Cabal Seminar', unpublished material, and related new papers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar I new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar I

by Alexander S. (Edt) Kechris; Benedikt (Edt) Lowe; John R. (Edt) Steel

price: $84.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Presents seminal papers from the Caltech-UCLA 'Cabal Seminar', unpublished material, and related new papers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Games Scales & Suslin Cardinals Volume 1 new book

Games Scales & Suslin Cardinals Volume 1

by Kechris, Alexander S

price: $85.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: New No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I

by Edited By Alexander S. Kechris, Benedikt Lââ‚We, John R. Steel

price: $85.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: New. Games, Scales, and Suslin Cardinals is the first of a series of four books presenting the seminal papers from the Caltech-UCLA 'ÄòCabal Seminar'Äô with extensive unpublished material, new papers on related topics, and discussion of research developments since the publication of the original volumes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar I new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar I

by Alexander S. (Edt) Kechris; Benedikt (Edt) Lowe; John R. (Edt) Steel

price: $90.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Presents seminal papers from the Caltech-UCLA 'Cabal Seminar', unpublished material, and related new papers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: V. 1: Cabal Seminar new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: V. 1: Cabal Seminar

by Alexander S. Kechris, Benedikt Lowe, John R. Steel

price: $90.71

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I

price: $94.85

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The proceedings of the Los Angeles Caltech-UCLA "Cabal Seminar" were originally published in the 1970s and 1980s. Games, Scales, and Suslin Cardinals is the first of a series of four books collecting the seminal papers from the original volumes together with extensive unpublished material, new papers on related topics, and discussion of research ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals, Vol. 1-the Cabal Seminar new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals, Vol. 1-the Cabal Seminar

by Kechris Alexander S.

price: $96.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 460. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic) used book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic)

price: $97.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: Good. 0521899516 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic) used book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic)

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales, and Suslin Cardinals, Volume I: the new book

Games, Scales, and Suslin Cardinals, Volume I: the

by Kechris, Alexander S.; Lowe, Benedikt An

price: $102.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic) new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic)

price: $106.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: New. 0521899516 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic) new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic)

price: $155.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic) used book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I (Lecture Notes in Logic)

price: $179.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008/09/15 ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar Volume I

price: $88.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. The proceedings of the Los Angeles Caltech-UCLA "Cabal Seminar" were originally published in the 1970s and 1980s. Games, Scales, and Suslin Cardinals is the first of a series of four books collecting the seminal papers from the original volumes together with extensive unpublished material, new papers on related topics, and discussion of research developments since ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar I new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar I

by Alexander S. (Edt) Kechris; Benedikt (Edt) Lowe; John R. (Edt) Steel

price: $89.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Presents seminal papers from the Caltech-UCLA 'Cabal Seminar', unpublished material, and related new papers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar I new book

Games, Scales and Suslin Cardinals: the Cabal Seminar I

by Alexander S. (Edt) Kechris; Benedikt (Edt) Lowe; John R. (Edt) Steel

price: $95.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521899512 ISBN: 0521899516

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Presents seminal papers from the Caltech-UCLA 'Cabal Seminar', unpublished material, and related new papers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.